Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission inaugurates 5th National Pharmacovigilance Week with focus on patient safety and ADR reporting
India Ranks Among Top Global Contributors in Adverse Event Reporting: DCGI
“IPC and IP Successfully Placed at the Forefront of India’s National Agenda”: Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI
IPC Launches Key Initiatives to Enhance Pharmacovigilance Awareness and Reporting Mechanisms
17 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), functioning as the National Coordination Centre for the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (NCC-PvPI), inaugurated the 5th National Pharmacovigilance Week (NPW) at the Bharat Mandapam Convention Centre, New Delhi. National Pharmacovigilance Week is being observed from 17th–23rd September 2025 under the theme “Your Safety, Just a Click Away: Report to PvPI”. The week-long campaign aims to sensitize healthcare professionals, regulators, researchers, and the public to actively report adverse drug reactions (ADRs) through simplified digital platforms.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), highlighted the growing role of pharmacovigilance in safeguarding patient health. “Initiation of National Pharmacovigilance Week in the journey of Pharmacovigilance in the country has changed the course of Pharmacovigilance” Dr. Raghuvanshi said while addressing the gathering. “With the number of reporting, we ranked among the top contributors globally in reporting adverse events”, he added.
Highlighting the significance of Pharmacovigilance, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi emphasized that ‘since the inception of the programme, the majority of reports have come from healthcare professionals, whereas meaningful impact can only be achieved when patients themselves actively participate in reporting’. He further added that, despite the availability of significant data for analysis, its optimum utilisation in strengthening Pharmacovigilance is still lacking.
Furthermore, he also stated that “the content of Pharmacovigilance needs to be changed as the context has changed in the country. It is now that pharmacovigilance has got a strong base and policies are being designed and regulated”
He also emphasized that, ‘We need to develop a culture of curiosity within organisation, not the culture of apprehension, for better results.” “What is needed is the smart integration of technology and innovative approaches to drive differential thinking.” he further added.
Underlining the strides made in the direction of Pharmacovigilance, Dr. Raghuvanshi stated that, “We have been successful in bringing IPC and IP at the highest agenda of this country.”
On this occasion, IPC unveiled a series of new initiatives, including the launch of a short film on PvPI, a pharmacovigilance comic published in multiple vernacular languages to enhance public awareness, and a new online reporting platform designed for easy access through a QR code.
As part of the event, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi also presented awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the field of pharmacovigilance. The PvPI – Patient Safety Excellence Award was conferred upon the ADR Monitoring Centre at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre, Varanasi, for its exemplary efforts in preventing adverse drug reactions (ADRs). Additionally, the PvPI – Patient Connect Award was presented to Mr. Delli Kumar T. from Vikruthamala, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, for his active role and commitment in ADR reporting, underscoring the crucial role of patient participation in strengthening pharmacovigilance.
Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, Prof. Y. K. Gupta, National Scientific Advisor, Pharmacovigilance Programme of India(PvPI), Dr. Nilima Kshirsagar, Former National Chair – ICMR, Government. of India & VC, MUHS, Government of Maharashtra and Dr. Jai Prakash, Senior Principal Scientific Officer & Officer-in-Charge PvPI – IPC were present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग ने रोगी सुरक्षा और एडीआर रिपोर्टिंग पर केंद्रित पांचवें राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग में भारत शीर्ष वैश्विक योगदानकर्ताओं में शामिल: डीसीजीआई
“आईपीसी और आईपी को भारत के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे में सफलतापूर्वक अग्रणी स्थान दिया गया”: डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, डीसीजीआई
आईपीसी ने फार्माकोविजिलेंस जागरूकता और रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख पहल शुरू की
17 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम (एनसीसी-पीवीपीआई) के लिए राष्ट्रीय समन्वय केंद्र के रूप में कार्यरत भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम कन्वेंशन सेंटर में पांचवें राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस सप्ताह (एनपीडब्ल्यू) का उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस सप्ताह 17 से 23 सितंबर 2025 तक ‘आपकी सुरक्षा, बस एक क्लिक दूर: पीवीपीआई को रिपोर्ट करें’ थीम के तहत मनाया जा रहा है। सप्ताहभर चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों, नियामकों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम नागरिकों को सरलीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं (एडीआरएस) की सक्रिय रूप से रिपोर्ट करने के लिए जागरूक करना है।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा में फार्माकोविजिलेंस की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. रघुवंशी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "देश में फार्माकोविजिलेंस सफर में राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस सप्ताह की शुरुआत ने फार्माकोविजिलेंस की दिशा बदल दी है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "रिपोर्टिंग की संख्या के साथ हम प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग में विश्वस्तर पर शीर्ष स्‍थानों में शामिल हैं।" डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने फार्माकोविजिलेंस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से ही ज़्यादातर रिपोर्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों द्वारा दी गई हैं, जबकि उसका प्रभाव तभी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जब मरीज़ स्वयं रिपोर्टिंग में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्लेषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डेटा उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद फार्माकोविजिलेंस को मज़बूत बनाने में इसके अधिकतम उपयोग का अभी भी अभाव है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश में बदलते परिवेश के अनुसार फार्माकोविजिलेंस की विषयवस्तु में बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। अब फार्माकोविजिलेंस को एक मज़बूत आधार मिल गया है और नीतियां तैयार तथा विनियमित की जा रही हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बेहतर परिणामों के लिए हमें संगठन के भीतर जिज्ञासा की संस्कृति विकसित करने की ज़रूरत है न कि आशंका की। उन्होंने कहा, "ज़रूरत है कि अलग-अलग सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीक और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों का एकीकरण हो।"
डॉ. रघुवंशी ने फार्माकोविजिलेंस की दिशा में की गई प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि हम आईपीसी और आईपी को इस देश के सर्वोच्च एजेंडे में लाने में सफल रहे हैं।
आईपीसी ने इस अवसर पर कई नई पहलों को लांच किया, जिनमें पीवीपीआई पर एक लघु फिल्म का शुभारंभ, जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित एक फार्माकोविजिलेंस कॉमिक और क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से पहुंच के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक नया ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शामिल है।
डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में फार्माकोविजिलेंस के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय कैंसर केंद्र, वाराणसी के एडीआर निगरानी केंद्र को प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं (एडीआर) की रोकथाम के लिए पीवीपीआई-रोगी सुरक्षा उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले के विक्रथमाला के श्री डेल्ली कुमार टी. को पीवीपीआई-रोगी कनेक्ट पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम (पीवीपीआई), डॉ. नीलिमा क्षीरसागर, पूर्व राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष - आईसीएमआर, भारत सरकार और कुलपति, एमयूएचएस, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और डॉ. जय प्रकाश, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी एवं प्रभारी अधिकारी, पीवीपीआई - आईपीसी उपस्थित थे।