وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے چھٹھ مہاپرو کی کثیر قومی نامزدگی پر یونیسکو کی ناقابل لمس ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں مشاورت طلب کی
16 SEP 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) ، نئی دہلی میں متحدہ عرب امارات ، سرینام اور نیدرلینڈ کے سینئر سفارتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ 2003 کے کنونشن کے تحت انسانیت کے ناقابل لمس ثقافتی ورثے کی یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے چھٹھ مہاپرو کی کثیر قومی نامزدگی کے لیے ان کا تعاون حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کی اور اس میں وزارت ثقافت، وزارت خارجہ، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی اور آئی جی این سی اے کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
نمائندوں نے اپنے ممالک میں بھارتی تارکین وطن میں فیسٹیول کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور نامزدگی کے لیے حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ بعد ازاں شام کو سکریٹری (ثقافت) نے ماریشس، فجی، سورینام، متحدہ عرب امارات اور نیدرلینڈ میں بھارتی سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل گفت و شنید کی، جنہوں نے کمیونٹیز کی شناخت اور نامزدگی کے عمل کے لیے ڈیٹا کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مکمل تعاون کا اظہار کیا۔
چھٹھ مہاپرو، جو سورج دیوتا اور دیوی چھٹھی میا کے لیے وقف ہے، بھارت کے قدیم ترین تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور ماریشس، فجی، سورینام، متحدہ عرب امارات اور نیدرلینڈ میں تارکین وطن برادریوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی ماحولیاتی اور مساوات کی اخلاقیات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، یہ تہوار فطرت، پائیداری، شمولیت اور کمیونٹی کے جذبے کے لیے احترام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ شرکت ذات پات، نسل اور مذہب سے بالاتر ہے، رسومات کے ساتھ سادگی، عقیدت اور خود نظم و ضبط پر زور دیتی ہیں۔
چھٹھ مہاپرو کی مجوزہ کثیر ملکی نامزدگی بھارت کے لیے بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ یونیسکو کی طرف سے اس کی منظوری عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی زندہ ثقافتی روایات اور آفاقی اقدار کو ظاہر کرے گی جبکہ دنیا بھر میں تارکین وطن برادریوں میں ثقافتی فخر کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ یہ یونیسکو کے فریم ورک کے تحت مشترکہ ورثے اور بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی قیادت کا غماز ہے۔ یہ شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ خیر سگالی کو گہرا کرکے اور زندہ روایات کے محافظ کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کی تصدیق کرکے بھارت کی سافٹ پاور میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس طرح کی پہچان اس قدیم تہوار کی منظم دستاویزات، ترسیل اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گی، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے طریقوں کی حفاظت کرے گی۔
یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست میں پہلے ہی 15 عناصر درج ہونے کے ساتھ، بھارت ناقابلِ لمس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ 2026-27 سائیکل کے لیے چھٹھ مہاپرو کی کثیر قومی نامزدگی بھارت کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور زندہ روایات کے تحفظ کے عزم میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture convenes consultations on multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva to UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List
16 SEP 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized a meeting at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi, with senior diplomatic representatives of the United Arab Emirates, Suriname, and the Netherlands to seek their cooperation for the multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva for inscription on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity under the 2003 Convention. The meeting was chaired by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and attended by officials from the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of External Affairs, Sangeet Natak Akademi, and IGNCA.
The representatives welcomed the initiative, acknowledging the festival’s importance among the Indian Diaspora in their countries and assured support for the nomination. Later in the evening, Secretary (Culture) also held a virtual interaction with Indian Ambassadors and High Commissioners to Mauritius, Fiji, Suriname, UAE, and the Netherlands, who expressed full cooperation in identifying communities and facilitating data for the nomination process.
Chhath Mahaparva, dedicated to the Sun God and Goddess Chhathi Maiya, is one of India’s oldest festivals, celebrated widely in Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and across Diaspora communities in Mauritius, Fiji, Suriname, UAE, and the Netherlands. Known for its ecological and egalitarian ethos, the festival promotes reverence for nature, sustainability, inclusivity, and community spirit. Participation transcends caste, creed, and religion, with rituals emphasizing simplicity, devotion, and self-discipline.
The proposed multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva holds immense significance for India. Its recognition by UNESCO would showcase India’s living cultural traditions and universal values on the global stage while strengthening cultural pride among diaspora communities worldwide. It reflects India’s leadership in promoting shared heritage and international cultural cooperation under the UNESCO framework. It will also enhance India’s soft power by deepening goodwill with partner nations and reaffirming India’s role as a custodian of living traditions. Most importantly, such recognition will ensure systematic documentation, transmission, and preservation of this age-old festival, safeguarding its practices for future generations.
With 15 elements already inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List, India is among the leading countries in safeguarding intangible cultural heritage. The multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva for the 2026–27 cycle is another milestone in India’s cultural diplomacy and commitment to safeguarding living traditions.