Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture convenes consultations on multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva to UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List
16 SEP 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture organized a meeting at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi, with senior diplomatic representatives of the United Arab Emirates, Suriname, and the Netherlands to seek their cooperation for the multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva for inscription on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity under the 2003 Convention. The meeting was chaired by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and attended by officials from the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of External Affairs, Sangeet Natak Akademi, and IGNCA.
The representatives welcomed the initiative, acknowledging the festival’s importance among the Indian Diaspora in their countries and assured support for the nomination. Later in the evening, Secretary (Culture) also held a virtual interaction with Indian Ambassadors and High Commissioners to Mauritius, Fiji, Suriname, UAE, and the Netherlands, who expressed full cooperation in identifying communities and facilitating data for the nomination process.
Chhath Mahaparva, dedicated to the Sun God and Goddess Chhathi Maiya, is one of India’s oldest festivals, celebrated widely in Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and across Diaspora communities in Mauritius, Fiji, Suriname, UAE, and the Netherlands. Known for its ecological and egalitarian ethos, the festival promotes reverence for nature, sustainability, inclusivity, and community spirit. Participation transcends caste, creed, and religion, with rituals emphasizing simplicity, devotion, and self-discipline.
The proposed multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva holds immense significance for India. Its recognition by UNESCO would showcase India’s living cultural traditions and universal values on the global stage while strengthening cultural pride among diaspora communities worldwide. It reflects India’s leadership in promoting shared heritage and international cultural cooperation under the UNESCO framework. It will also enhance India’s soft power by deepening goodwill with partner nations and reaffirming India’s role as a custodian of living traditions. Most importantly, such recognition will ensure systematic documentation, transmission, and preservation of this age-old festival, safeguarding its practices for future generations.
With 15 elements already inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List, India is among the leading countries in safeguarding intangible cultural heritage. The multinational nomination of Chhath Mahaparva for the 2026–27 cycle is another milestone in India’s cultural diplomacy and commitment to safeguarding living traditions.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने छठ महापर्व को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल करने के लिए बहुराष्ट्रीय नामांकन पर विचार-विमर्श आयोजित किया
16 SEP 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, सूरीनाम और नीदरलैंड के वरिष्ठ राजनयिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की, जिसका उद्देश्य 2003 कन्वेंशन के तहत मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में छठ महापर्व को शामिल करने के लिए बहुराष्ट्रीय नामांकन हेतु उनका सहयोग प्राप्त करना था। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता संस्कृति सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने की और इसमें संस्कृति मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, संगीत नाटक अकादमी और आईजीएनसीए के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया, अपने देशों में प्रवासी भारतीयों के बीच इस उत्सव के महत्व को स्वीकार किया और नामांकन के लिए सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। बाद में, सचिव (संस्कृति) ने मॉरीशस, फिजी, सूरीनाम, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और नीदरलैंड में भारतीय राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों के साथ वर्चुअल रूप से परस्पर बातचीत भी की, जिन्होंने समुदायों की पहचान करने और नामांकन प्रक्रिया के लिए डेटा उपलब्ध कराने में पूर्ण सहयोग व्यक्त किया।
सूर्य देव और देवी छठी मैया को समर्पित छठ महापर्व, भारत के सबसे प्राचीन त्योहारों में से एक है, जो बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और मॉरीशस, फिजी, सूरीनाम, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और नीदरलैंड के प्रवासी समुदायों में व्यापक रूप से मनाया जाता है। अपने पारिस्थितिक और समतावादी लोकाचार के लिए विख्यात यह त्योहार प्रकृति के प्रति श्रद्धा, स्थिरता, समावेशिता और सामुदायिक भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। इसमें भागीदारी जाति, पंथ और धर्म से ऊपर उठकर होती है और इसके अनुष्ठान सादगी, भक्ति और आत्म-अनुशासन पर बल देते हैं।
छठ महापर्व का प्रस्तावित बहुराष्ट्रीय नामांकन भारत के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यूनेस्को द्वारा इसकी मान्यता वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को प्रदर्शित करेगी और साथ ही विश्वभर के प्रवासी समुदायों के बीच सांस्कृतिक गौरव को भी सुदृढ़ करेगी। यह यूनेस्को की संरचना के अंतर्गत साझा विरासत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है। यह साझीदार देशों के साथ सद्भावना को बढ़ाकर और जीवंत परंपराओं के संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि कर भारत की सॉफ्ट पॉवर को भी बढ़ाएगा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस मान्यता से सदियों पुराने इस त्योहार का व्यवस्थित प्रलेखन, प्रसारण और संरक्षण तथा आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसकी प्रथाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में पहले से ही 15 तत्वों को शामिल करके, भारत अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में अग्रणी देशों में से एक है। 2026-27 चक्र के लिए छठ महापर्व का बहुराष्ट्रीय नामांकन भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और जीवंत परंपराओं की सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता में एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि है।