Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of up to 75% shareholding in Akzo Nobel India Limited (Target) by JSW Paints Limited (Acquirer)
16 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of up to 75% shareholding in Akzo Nobel India Limited (Target) by JSW Paints Limited (Acquirer)
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of up to 75% shareholding in the Target by the Acquirer through a (i) share purchase agreement, and (ii) mandatory open offer (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a public unlisted company that is engaged in the manufacture and sale of decorative paints and industrial coatings in India. The Acquirer belongs to the JSW Group that has presence in various sectors including steel, energy, infrastructure, cement, paints, realty, and sports.
The Target is a public listed company that is engaged in the manufacture and sale of decorative paints and industrial coatings in India, and forms part of the Akzo Nobel Group.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اکزو نوبل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میںجے ڈبلیو ایس پینٹس لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے 75فیصد تک شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
16 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے جے ڈبلیو ایس پینٹس لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ اکزو نوبل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں 75 فیصد تک شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین (اول(حصص کی خریداری کے معاہدے، اور(دوئم) لازمی کھلی پیشکش (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے ذریعے حاصل کرنے والے کے ہدف میں 75فیصدشیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
ایکوائرر ایک عوامی غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنی ہے جو بھارت میں آرائشی پینٹس اور صنعتی کوٹنگز کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔ ایکوائرر کا تعلق جے ایس ڈبلیو گروپ سے ہے جس کی موجودگی اسٹیل، توانائی، انفراسٹرکچر، سیمنٹ، پینٹس، رئیلٹی اور کھیلوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہے۔
ٹارگٹ ایک پبلک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے جوبھارت میں آرائشی پینٹس اور صنعتی کوٹنگز کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے، اور اکزو نوبل گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔