Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of team led by Assistant US Trade Representative to India
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative led by Chief Negotiator, India US Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations Mr.Brendan Lynch visited India on September 16, 2025. They held discussions with officials from Department of Commerce, led by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce on India-US trade ties including on the India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement.
Acknowledging the enduring importance of bilateral trade between India and the U.S., the discussions were positive and forward looking covering various aspects of the trade deal. It was decided to intensify efforts to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్‌లో అమెరికా సహాయక వాణిజ్య ప్రతినిధి నేతృత్వంలోని బృంద పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రకటన
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్, అమెరికా ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పంద చర్చల ప్రధాన సంధానకర్త గౌరవ బ్రెండన్ లించ్ నేతృత్వంలో.. అమెరికా వాణిజ్య ప్రతినిధి కార్యాలయ అధికారుల బృందం 2025 సెప్టెంబరు 16న భారతదేశానికి వచ్చింది. భారత్ - అమెరికా ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం సహా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలపై.. వాణిజ్య శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శితో చర్చించారు.
భారత్, అమెరికా ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని అంగీకరిస్తూ.. వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందంలోని వివిధ అంశాలపై సానుకూల, భవిష్యతత్ దృక్పథంతో కూడిన చర్చలు జరిగాయి. పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని త్వరగా ఖరారు చేసే దిశగా ప్రయత్నాలను ముమ్మరం చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.