Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of team led by Assistant US Trade Representative to India
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative led by Chief Negotiator, India US Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations Mr.Brendan Lynch visited India on September 16, 2025. They held discussions with officials from Department of Commerce, led by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce on India-US trade ties including on the India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement.
Acknowledging the enduring importance of bilateral trade between India and the U.S., the discussions were positive and forward looking covering various aspects of the trade deal. It was decided to intensify efforts to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
معاون امریکی تجارتی نمائندہ کی قیادت والی ٹیم کا دورہ بھارت کے حوالے سے بیان
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستہائے متحدہ کے تجارتی نمائندے کے دفتر کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم، جس کی قیادت جناب برینڈن لنچ، چیف مذاکرات کار، ہندوستان-امریکہ دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدے نے کی، نے 16 ستمبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-امریکہ تجارتی تعلقات بشمول ہندوستان-امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت کی پائیدار اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، تجارتی معاہدے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت مثبت اور بصیرت انگیز تھی۔ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جلد از جلد ایک باہمی فائدہ مند تجارتی معاہدہ طے کرنے کی کوششیں تیز کی جائیں۔