Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of team led by Assistant US Trade Representative to India
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of officials from the office of United States Trade Representative led by Chief Negotiator, India US Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations Mr.Brendan Lynch visited India on September 16, 2025. They held discussions with officials from Department of Commerce, led by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce on India-US trade ties including on the India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement.
Acknowledging the enduring importance of bilateral trade between India and the U.S., the discussions were positive and forward looking covering various aspects of the trade deal. It was decided to intensify efforts to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सहायक अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि के नेतृत्व में वहां की टीम की भारत यात्रा पर वक्तव्य
16 SEP 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौता वार्ता के मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री ब्रेंडन लिंच के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका व्यापार प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय के अधिकारियों की टीम ने 16 सितंबर, 2025 को भारत का दौरा किया। उन्होंने वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव के नेतृत्व में वाणिज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते सहित भारत-अमेरिका व्यापारिक संबंधों पर चर्चा की।
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के स्थायी महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए चर्चा सकारात्मक और दूरदर्शी रही, जिसमें व्यापार समझौते के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने के प्रयास को तेज करने पर सहमति जताई गई।