Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Advances India’s Critical Mineral Mission – Seminar on Self-Reliance and Innovation Held in Hyderabad
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Charts Path for Mineral Self-Reliance and Innovation at National Seminar
16 SEP 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired the Seminar on the Centre of Excellence under the National Critical Mineral Mission in Hyderabad. The Minister outlined the government’s vision for promoting mineral self-reliance, attracting investment, and advancing technological capabilities in the sector. He highlighted the steps taken to accelerate exploration, reduce import dependence, and create a robust ecosystem for critical minerals that are vital for defense, electronics, and renewable energy sectors. He emphasized the importance of public-private partnerships and a whole-of-government approach to ensure sustainable growth in the mineral sector.
As part of the Seminar, detailed deliberations were held on strengthening research and development in critical minerals through the recognized Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and their associated industry, academic, and R&D partners under the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM). Heads of the seven CoEs — IIT Bombay, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Roorkee, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, CSIR-IMMT Bhubaneswar, CSIR-NML Jamshedpur, and NFTDC Hyderabad — presented their ongoing research, innovations, and translational efforts in the field of critical raw materials, while industry representatives shared their priorities, potential support mechanisms, and frameworks for deeper R&D engagement.
The seminar featured four technical sessions, which outlined a well-defined R&D roadmap for advancing indigenous technologies in the efficient processing and refining of critical minerals The sessions focused on institutionalizing CoEs through governance and hub-and-spoke coordination; identifying industry priorities and enhancing participation in R&D projects; advancing big-ticket translational R&D initiatives to scale innovations up to TRL 7/8 pilot plants and pre-commercial demonstrations; and aligning the CoEs’ R&D agenda with the requirements of India’s strategic sectors.
The deliberations underscored the importance of a whole-of-government approach, close collaboration between CoEs and their spokes, and active participation from industry to accelerate innovation, reduce import dependence, and build domestic capacity in critical minerals. The outcomes of the Seminar have laid a strong foundation for collaborative action under NCMM and will serve as a roadmap for positioning India as a global leader in critical minerals research, processing, and technology innovation.
During the event, the Minister released the CEEW report “Making India a Hub for Critical Minerals Processing” along with a roadmap booklet for enhancing domestic processing capabilities. Shri Shakil Alam, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Mines, and Prof. B. S. Murty, Director, IIT Hyderabad, provided insights on academia-industry collaboration. Awards were presented to Centres of Excellence for their contribution to research and capacity building. Shri Reddy also announced that from tomorrow onwards, a uniform welfare framework will be implemented across all Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) under the Ministry, covering all regular mining employees under a ₹1 crore insurance scheme to ensure safety, dignity, and social security.
The Minister also launched the 6th tranche of auction comprising 23 blocks — 19 Composite Licence (CL) and 4 Mining Lease (ML) blocks — across 13 states. These blocks, spread across Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal, host minerals crucial for clean energy, advanced manufacturing, and strategic sectors. Key minerals include Rare Earth Elements (REE), Niobium, Tantalum, Caesium, Tungsten, Lithium, Tin, Graphite, Vanadium, Cobalt, Titanium, Gallium, Zirconium, Rock Phosphate, Potash, and other rare metals. The sale of tender documents will start on 23rd September 2025 and end on 24th November 2025 (by 17:00 hrs IST), while the last date for submission of bids is 1st December 2025 (by 17:00 hrs IST). More details are available at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/. The Ministry of Mines has completed five tranches covering 55 blocks, with 34 successfully auctioned so far. The revenue generated from these auctions will accrue to the respective State Governments.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also announced the Preferred Bidders for the 1st Tranche of Exploration Licence (EL) blocks and facilitated interactions with stakeholders. The event marked the successful completion of India’s first auction of EL blocks for deep-seated minerals like Lithium, Copper, Gold, and Rare Earth Elements. Of the 13 blocks issued for bidding, 7 advanced to the second round, covering states such as Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan. The initiative encourages private sector participation in exploration, supporting green technologies, energy transition, and high-tech industries while sharing auction revenues.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to creating a transparent, investor-friendly environment, fostering research-driven innovation, and building a self-reliant mineral ecosystem aligned with India’s strategic goals. The Ministry extended its gratitude to all stakeholders for their participation and looks forward to continued collaboration in advancing India’s critical mineral sector.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया - हैदराबाद में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार पर संगोष्ठी
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में खनिज के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
16 SEP 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद में राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी की अध्यक्षता की। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और इस क्षेत्र में तकनीकी क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने अन्वेषण में तेजी लाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और रक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए एक सुदृढ़ इको-सिस्टम बनाने हेतु उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने खनिज क्षेत्र में सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
संगोष्ठी के एक भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के अंतर्गत मान्यताप्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) और उनसे संबद्ध उद्योग, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के भागीदारों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में अनुसंधान और विकास को सुदृढ़ करने पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सात उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों यानी आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी रुड़की, आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी भुवनेश्वर, सीएसआईआर-एनएमएल जमशेदपुर और एनएफटीडीसी हैदराबाद के प्रमुखों ने महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल के क्षेत्र में अपने मौजूदा अनुसंधान, नवाचारों और रूपांतरण संबंधी प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत किया, जबकि उद्योगजगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने गहन अनुसंधान एवं विकास को लेकर जुड़ाव के लिए अपनी प्राथमिकताओं, संभावित समर्थन प्रणालियों और रूपरेखाओं को साझा किया।
सेमिनार में चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के कुशल प्रसंस्करण और शोधन में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक सुपरिभाषित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। सत्रों में शासन और हब-एंड-स्पोक समन्वय के माध्यम से सीओई को संस्थागत बनाने, उद्योगजगत की प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी बढ़ाने, टीआरएल 7/8 पायलट संयंत्रों और पूर्व-व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शनों तक नवाचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रूपांतरण से जुड़े अनुसंधान एवं विकास की पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं के साथ सीओई के अनुसंधान एवं विकास एजेंडे के बीच तालमेल बिठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
विचार-विमर्श में सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और उनके प्रवक्ताओं के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग, और उद्योगजगत की सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया ताकि नवाचार में तेजी लाई जा सके, आयात पर निर्भरता कम की जा सके और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में घरेलू क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके। संगोष्ठी के परिणामों ने एनसीएमएम के तहत सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया है और यह भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अनुसंधान, प्रसंस्करण और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में काम करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री रेड्डी ने सीईईडब्ल्यू की रिपोर्ट "भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापना" और घरेलू प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु एक रोडमैप पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। खान मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री शकील आलम और आईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. बीएस मूर्ति ने अकादमिक-उद्योग सहयोग पर आधारित जानकारी दी। अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। श्री रेड्डी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि कल से, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) में एक समान कल्याणकारी ढांचा लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें सभी नियमित खनन कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये की बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा।
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री ने 13 राज्यों में 23 ब्लॉकों यानी 19 कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस (सीएल) और 4 खनन पट्टा (एमएल) ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के छठे चरण का भी शुभारंभ किया। आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में फैले इन ब्लॉकों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत विनिर्माण और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मौजूद हैं। प्रमुख खनिजों में दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई), नियोबियम, टैंटलम, सीज़ियम, टंगस्टन, लिथियम, टिन, ग्रेफाइट, वैनेडियम, कोबाल्ट, टाइटेनियम, गैलियम, ज़िरकोनियम, रॉक फॉस्फेट, पोटाश और अन्य दुर्लभ धातुएं शामिल हैं। निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री 23 सितंबर 2025 से शुरू होकर 24 नवंबर 2025 (भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 5:00 बजे तक) तक चलेगी, जबकि बोलियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 1 दिसंबर 2025 (भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 5:00 बजे तक) है। अधिक जानकारी https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर उपलब्ध है। खान मंत्रालय ने 55 ब्लॉकों की पांच चरणों में नीलामी पूरी कर ली है, जिनमें से अब तक 34 की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है। इन नीलामियों से प्राप्त राजस्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को दिया जाएगा।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) ब्लॉकों के पहले चरण के लिए पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं की भी घोषणा की और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत को सुगम बनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में लिथियम, तांबा, सोना और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों जैसे गहरे खनिजों के लिए ईएल ब्लॉकों की भारत की पहली नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। बोली के लिए जारी किए गए 13 ब्लॉकों में से 7 दूसरे दौर में पहुंच गए, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान जैसे राज्य शामिल हैं। यह पहल अन्वेषण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और उच्च तकनीक उद्योगों को समर्थन प्रदान करती है और साथ ही नीलामी से प्राप्त धनराशि को साझा करती है।
मंत्रालय ने एक पारदर्शी, निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने, अनुसंधान-संचालित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के रणनीतिक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक आत्मनिर्भर खनिज इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। मंत्रालय ने सभी हितधारकों के प्रति उनकी भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में निरंतर सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की।