Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches New Uniform, Corporate Salary Package and Enhanced Ex-Gratia Benefits for Coal India Workforce
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP), and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for Coal India employees.
• These measures are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”.
• Ex-gratia for mine accident fatalities has been increased from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh under Coal India’s “We Care” initiative.
• Corporate Salary Package (CSP) launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, strengthening financial security.
• Insurance coverage under CSP provides ₹1 crore for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with over 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled.
• New uniform promotes a shared identity, professionalism, and safety culture among Coal India employees.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP) and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for the Coal India workforce. Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, these initiatives have been meticulously designed and implemented with a strong focus on improving the dignity, safety and welfare of coal workers. Together, they present a comprehensive approach to strengthen the identity of employees, enhance financial security, and reinforce social protection across all levels, from underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices, reaffirming Coal India’s commitment to inclusive growth and workforce-centric policies.
These measures are firmly aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of prioritizing “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”. By placing the well-being, safety, and dignity of coal workers at the centre of national development. This vision ensures that their contribution to India’s energy security is matched with respect, protection, and sustained support.
Coal India, as part of its “We Care” initiative, has increased the ex-gratia amount payable in the unfortunate event of mine accident fatalities from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh. This enhanced compensation applies equally to regular employees and contract workers and will be paid directly to the families of the deceased, ensuring timely and transparent delivery of support. While “Zero Harm” remains the mission, the enhanced ex-gratia reflects Coal India’s resolve to act swiftly and with compassion when a loss occurs and to stand firmly with the families affected.
The Corporate Salary Package, launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, marks a significant advance in financial security for Coal India’s employees. It represents a forward-looking financial initiative designed to empower every coal worker and their family with seamless, secure and modern banking facilities. The package provides ₹1 crore personal accident insurance coverage for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled under the scheme. It has been implemented through Memorandum of Understanding with ten leading public sector banks and the Chhattisgarh State Gramin Bank, ensuring wide access and efficient delivery of benefits. Employees are not required to pay any premium; the benefits are provided directly through partner banks, making it a genuinely welfare-oriented initiative.
Alongside these welfare measures, the new uniform was launched to promote a shared identity, professionalism and a safety culture among Coal India employees. From underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices and field projects, the uniform reflects the Unity, Pride and Dignity of the Coal India family, reinforcing a sense of belonging and cohesion across the workforce.
These initiatives reaffirm Coal India’s commitment to ensuring the welfare, safety and dignity of its workforce. By combining strengthened social protection, comprehensive financial security and a cohesive identity, Coal India Limited is establishing new benchmarks in employee welfare and workforce management. Such measures ensure that India’s energy sector is supported by a secure, motivated and valued workforce and recognizes coal workers as the backbone of India’s energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोल इंडिया के कर्मचारियों के लिए नई वर्दी, कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज और अनुग्रह राशि में बढ़ोतरी का शुभारंभ किया
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोल इंडिया के कर्मचारियों के लिए नई वर्दी, कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज (सीएसपी) और अनुग्रह राशि में वृद्धि का शुभारंभ किया।
• ये उपाय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "श्रमिक प्रथम" और "श्रमिक कल्याण" की सोच के अनुरूप हैं।
• कोल इंडिया की "वी केयर" पहल के तहत खदान दुर्घटना में मृत्यु पर अनुग्रह राशि 15 लाख से बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
• "सुरक्षा हर कर्मचारी की - सुरक्षा में एकजुट, भविष्य के लिए सशक्त" टैगलाइन के तहत कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज (सीएसपी) का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिससे वित्तीय सुरक्षा मजबूत हुई।
• सीएसपी के तहत बीमा कवरेज नियमित कर्मचारियों के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये और संविदा कर्मचारियों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें 2.15 लाख से अधिक नियमित कर्मचारी और 44,000 संविदा कर्मचारी पहले ही नामांकित हैं।
• नई वर्दी कोल इंडिया कर्मचारियों के बीच साझा पहचान, व्यावसायिकता और सुरक्षा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देती है।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कोल इंडिया कर्मचारियों के लिए नई वर्दी, कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज (सीएसपी) और अनुग्रह लाभों में बढ़ोतरी का शुभारंभ किया। कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, इन पहलों को कोयला श्रमिकों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और कल्याण में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए सावधानीपूर्वक डिज़ाइन और कार्यान्वित किया गया है। ये सभी पहल कर्मचारियों की पहचान को मजबूत करने, उनकी वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और भूमिगत तथा खुली खदानों से लेकर प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों तक, सभी स्तरों पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती हैं, जो समावेशी विकास और कार्यबल-केंद्रित नीतियों के प्रति कोल इंडिया की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।
ये उपाय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "श्रमिक प्रथम" और "श्रमिक कल्याण" को प्राथमिकता देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। कोयला श्रमिकों के कल्याण, सुरक्षा और सम्मान को राष्ट्रीय विकास के केंद्र में रखा गया है। यह दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में उनके योगदान को सम्मान, संरक्षण और निरंतर समर्थन मिले।
कोल इंडिया ने अपनी "वी केयर" पहल के तहत, खदान दुर्घटना में होने वाली दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु की स्थिति में देय अनुग्रह राशि को 15 लाख से बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये कर दिया है। यह बढ़ा हुआ मुआवज़ा नियमित कर्मचारियों और ठेका श्रमिकों दोनों पर समान रूप से लागू होगा और मृतकों के परिवारों को सीधे भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिससे समय पर और पारदर्शी सहायता सुनिश्चित होगी। हालांकि कर्मचारियों को लेकर "शून्य क्षति" मिशन बना हुआ है। यह बढ़ी हुई अनुग्रह राशि कोल इंडिया के उस संकल्प को दर्शाती है कि नुकसान होने पर तुरंत और सहानुभूतिपूर्वक कार्रवाई की जाए और प्रभावित परिवारों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा रहा जाए।
"सुरक्षा हर कर्मचारी की - सुरक्षा में एकजुट, भविष्य के लिए सशक्त" टैगलाइन के तहत शुरू किया गया कॉर्पोरेट वेतन पैकेज, कोल इंडिया के कर्मचारियों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। यह एक दूरदर्शी वित्तीय पहल है जिसे प्रत्येक कोयला कर्मचारी और उनके परिवार को निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और आधुनिक बैंकिंग सुविधाओं से सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह पैकेज नियमित कर्मचारियों के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये और संविदा कर्मचारियों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत 2.15 लाख नियमित कर्मचारी और 44,000 संविदा कर्मचारी पहले ही नामांकित हैं। इसे दस प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य ग्रामीण बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया है, जिससे लाभों की व्यापक पहुंच और कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके लिए कर्मचारियों को कोई प्रीमियम देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है; लाभ सीधे भागीदार बैंकों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे यह वास्तव में एक कल्याणकारी पहल बन जाती है।
इन कल्याणकारी उपायों के साथ-साथ, कोल इंडिया कर्मचारियों के बीच एक साझा पहचान, व्यावसायिकता और सुरक्षा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई वर्दी शुरू की गई। भूमिगत और खुली खदानों से लेकर प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं तक, यह वर्दी कोल इंडिया परिवार की एकता, गौरव और गरिमा को दर्शाती है, और पूरे कार्यबल में एकता और सामंजस्य की भावना को मजबूत करती है।
ये पहल कोल इंडिया की अपने कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, सुरक्षा और सम्मान को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। सुदृढ़ सामाजिक सुरक्षा, व्यापक वित्तीय सुरक्षा और एक समेकित पहचान को मिलाकर, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड कर्मचारी कल्याण और कार्यबल प्रबंधन में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। ऐसे उपाय यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को एक सुरक्षित, प्रेरित और मूल्यवान कार्यबल का समर्थन प्राप्त हो और कोयला श्रमिकों को भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ माना जाए।