Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches New Uniform, Corporate Salary Package and Enhanced Ex-Gratia Benefits for Coal India Workforce
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP), and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for Coal India employees.
• These measures are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”.
• Ex-gratia for mine accident fatalities has been increased from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh under Coal India’s “We Care” initiative.
• Corporate Salary Package (CSP) launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, strengthening financial security.
• Insurance coverage under CSP provides ₹1 crore for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with over 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled.
• New uniform promotes a shared identity, professionalism, and safety culture among Coal India employees.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP) and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for the Coal India workforce. Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, these initiatives have been meticulously designed and implemented with a strong focus on improving the dignity, safety and welfare of coal workers. Together, they present a comprehensive approach to strengthen the identity of employees, enhance financial security, and reinforce social protection across all levels, from underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices, reaffirming Coal India’s commitment to inclusive growth and workforce-centric policies.
These measures are firmly aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of prioritizing “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”. By placing the well-being, safety, and dignity of coal workers at the centre of national development. This vision ensures that their contribution to India’s energy security is matched with respect, protection, and sustained support.
Coal India, as part of its “We Care” initiative, has increased the ex-gratia amount payable in the unfortunate event of mine accident fatalities from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh. This enhanced compensation applies equally to regular employees and contract workers and will be paid directly to the families of the deceased, ensuring timely and transparent delivery of support. While “Zero Harm” remains the mission, the enhanced ex-gratia reflects Coal India’s resolve to act swiftly and with compassion when a loss occurs and to stand firmly with the families affected.
The Corporate Salary Package, launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, marks a significant advance in financial security for Coal India’s employees. It represents a forward-looking financial initiative designed to empower every coal worker and their family with seamless, secure and modern banking facilities. The package provides ₹1 crore personal accident insurance coverage for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled under the scheme. It has been implemented through Memorandum of Understanding with ten leading public sector banks and the Chhattisgarh State Gramin Bank, ensuring wide access and efficient delivery of benefits. Employees are not required to pay any premium; the benefits are provided directly through partner banks, making it a genuinely welfare-oriented initiative.
Alongside these welfare measures, the new uniform was launched to promote a shared identity, professionalism and a safety culture among Coal India employees. From underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices and field projects, the uniform reflects the Unity, Pride and Dignity of the Coal India family, reinforcing a sense of belonging and cohesion across the workforce.
These initiatives reaffirm Coal India’s commitment to ensuring the welfare, safety and dignity of its workforce. By combining strengthened social protection, comprehensive financial security and a cohesive identity, Coal India Limited is establishing new benchmarks in employee welfare and workforce management. Such measures ensure that India’s energy sector is supported by a secure, motivated and valued workforce and recognizes coal workers as the backbone of India’s energy security.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్ ఇండియా ఉద్యోగులకు కొత్త యూనిఫాం, కార్పొరేట్ వేతన ప్యాకేజీ, మెరుగైన పరిహారం: ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
‘కార్మికులే ప్రథమం’, ‘కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం’.. ఈ రెండింటికీ ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలన్న
ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా చర్యలు
కోల్ ఇండియా ‘వి కేర్’ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా గని ప్రమాద మరణాలకు పరిహారం
రూ. 15 లక్షల నుంచి రూ. 25 లక్షలకు పెంపు
ఆర్థిక భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేసేలా.. ‘సురక్ష హర్ కర్మచారీకి
అందరికీ భద్రత, భవిష్యత్తు సాధికారత’ ట్యాగ్‌లైన్‌తో కార్పొరేట్ వేతన ప్యాకేజీ (సీఎస్పీ) ప్రారంభం
సీఎస్పీ ద్వారా బీమా కవరేజీ: రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగులకు రూ. కోటి, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులకు రూ. 40 లక్షలు...
ఇప్పటికే 2.15 లక్షలకు పైగా రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగులు, 44,000 మంది ఒప్పంద కార్మికుల నమోదు
కోల్ ఇండియా కార్మికుల్లో ఉమ్మడి గుర్తింపు, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యం, భద్రతను పెంపొందించేలా కొత్త యూనిఫాం
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్ ఇండియా ఉద్యోగులకు ఇకపై కొత్త యూనిఫాం, కార్పొరేట్ వేతన ప్యాకేజీ, మెరుగైన పరిహారం లభించనుంది. కేంద్ర బొగ్గు గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు వీటిని ప్రకటించారు. బొగ్గు గని కార్మికుల గౌరవం, భద్రత, సంక్షేమాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించి.. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గనిర్దేశంలో అత్యంత జాగ్రత్తతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించారు. ఉద్యోగుల అస్తిత్వాన్ని శక్తిమంతం చేసే, ఆర్థిక భద్రతను పెంపొందించే సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అవి ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయి. భూగర్భ, ఓపెన్ కాస్ట్ గనుల నుంచి పరిపాలన కార్యాలయాల వరకు.. అన్ని స్థాయుల్లో సామాజిక భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేస్తూ సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి, కార్మికులే కేంద్రంగా విధానాల రూపకల్పన దిశగా కోల్ ఇండియా అంకితభావాన్ని చాటేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలున్నాయి.
దేశ అభివృద్ధిలో బొగ్గు గని కార్మికుల శ్రేయస్సు, భద్రత, గౌరవాన్ని కేంద్ర స్థానంలో నిలిపేలా చేపట్టిన ఈ చర్యలు... ‘కార్మికులే ప్రథమం’, ‘కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం’ అన్న అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ దృక్పథం ద్వారా.. దేశ ఇంధన భద్రతలో కార్మికుల సహకారానికి తగిన గౌరవం, రక్షణతోపాటు నిరంతర చేయూత లభిస్తుంది.
కోల్ ఇండియా తన ‘వి కేర్’ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా.. దురదృష్టవశాత్తు గని ప్రమాదాల్లో మృతిచెందిన వారికి చెల్లించే పరిహారం మొత్తాన్ని రూ. 15 లక్షల నుంచి రూ.25 లక్షలకు పెంచింది. ఈ మెరుగైన పరిహారం రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగులకు, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులకు సమానంగా వర్తిస్తుంది. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు నేరుగా పరిహారాన్ని చెల్లించడం ద్వారా.. సకాలంలో, పారదర్శకంగా వారికి అండగా నిలుస్తారు. ‘ప్రమాద రాహిత్యం’ లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ.. పరిహారంలో ఈ పెరుగుదల నష్ట సమయాల్లో క్రియాశీలంగా, కారుణ్యంతో వ్యవహరించడంలో కోల్ ఇండియా సంకల్పాన్ని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
‘సురక్ష హర్ కర్మచారీ కి - అందరికీ భద్రత, భవిష్యత్తు సాధికారత’ అనే ట్యాగ్‌లైన్‌తో కార్పొరేట్ వేతన ప్యాకేజీని ప్రారంభించారు. కోల్ ఇండియా ఉద్యోగులకు ఆర్థిక భద్రతలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతికి ఇది దోహదపడుతుంది. నిరంతర, సురక్షిత, ఆధునిక బ్యాంకింగ్ సౌకర్యాలతో ప్రతి కార్మికుడికి, వారి కుటుంబాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా భవిష్యత్తును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రూపొందించిన ఆర్థిక కార్యక్రమమిది. రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగులకు కోటి రూపాయల వ్యక్తిగత ప్రమాద బీమా కవరేజీని, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులకు రూ. 40 లక్షల కవరేజీని ఈ ప్యాకేజీ ద్వారా అందిస్తారు. 2.15 లక్షల రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగులు, 44,000 మంది ఒప్పంద కార్మికులు ఇప్పటికే ఈ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. కార్మికులకు విస్తృత ప్రయోజనాలు సమర్థంగా లభించేలా.. పది ప్రముఖ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు, చత్తీస్గఢ్ రాష్ట్ర గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకుతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా దీనిని అమలు చేశారు. ఉద్యోగులు ప్రీమియం చెల్లించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. భాగస్వామ్య బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా నేరుగా ప్రయోజనాలను అందించే ఈ కార్యక్రమం.. సంక్షేమమే కేంద్రంగా రూపొందించినదని ఈ చర్యలతో స్పష్టమవుతోంది.
ఈ సంక్షేమ చర్యలతో పాటు.. కోల్ ఇండియా ఉద్యోగులకు ఉమ్మడి గుర్తింపు, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యం, భద్రతను పెంపొందించడానికి వీలుగా కొత్త యూనిఫాంను కూడా ప్రారంభించారు. భూగర్భ, ఓపెన్ కాస్ట్ గనుల నుంచి పరిపాలన కార్యాలయాలు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి ప్రాజెక్టుల వరకు.. కోల్ ఇండియా కుటుంబ ఐక్యత, కీర్తి, గౌరవాన్ని ఈ యూనిఫాం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. కార్మికుల్లో ఆత్మీయ భావనను, ఐక్యతను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
కోల్ ఇండియా కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం, భద్రత, గౌరవాన్ని నిలబెట్టడంలో సంస్థ అంకితభావాన్ని ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయి. బలమైన సామాజిక రక్షణ, సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భద్రత, సమ్మిళిత అస్తిత్వం ద్వారా.. ఉద్యోగుల సంక్షేమం, కార్మిక శక్తి నిర్వహణలో కోల్ ఇండియా కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను ఏర్పరుస్తోంది. దేశ ఇంధన రంగాన్ని సురక్షిత, స్ఫూర్తిదాయక, విలువైన శ్రామిక శక్తి ముందుకు నడిపిస్తోందని ఈ చర్యలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి. భారతదేశ ఇంధన భద్రతకు బొగ్గు గని కార్మికులను వెన్నెముకగా గుర్తిస్తున్నాయి.