Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches New Uniform, Corporate Salary Package and Enhanced Ex-Gratia Benefits for Coal India Workforce
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP), and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for Coal India employees.
• These measures are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”.
• Ex-gratia for mine accident fatalities has been increased from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh under Coal India’s “We Care” initiative.
• Corporate Salary Package (CSP) launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, strengthening financial security.
• Insurance coverage under CSP provides ₹1 crore for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with over 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled.
• New uniform promotes a shared identity, professionalism, and safety culture among Coal India employees.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched the new uniform, Corporate Salary Package (CSP) and enhanced ex-gratia benefits for the Coal India workforce. Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, these initiatives have been meticulously designed and implemented with a strong focus on improving the dignity, safety and welfare of coal workers. Together, they present a comprehensive approach to strengthen the identity of employees, enhance financial security, and reinforce social protection across all levels, from underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices, reaffirming Coal India’s commitment to inclusive growth and workforce-centric policies.
These measures are firmly aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of prioritizing “Workers First” and “Workers’ Welfare”. By placing the well-being, safety, and dignity of coal workers at the centre of national development. This vision ensures that their contribution to India’s energy security is matched with respect, protection, and sustained support.
Coal India, as part of its “We Care” initiative, has increased the ex-gratia amount payable in the unfortunate event of mine accident fatalities from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh. This enhanced compensation applies equally to regular employees and contract workers and will be paid directly to the families of the deceased, ensuring timely and transparent delivery of support. While “Zero Harm” remains the mission, the enhanced ex-gratia reflects Coal India’s resolve to act swiftly and with compassion when a loss occurs and to stand firmly with the families affected.
The Corporate Salary Package, launched under the tagline “Suraksha Har Karmchaari Ki – United in Security, Empowered for the Future”, marks a significant advance in financial security for Coal India’s employees. It represents a forward-looking financial initiative designed to empower every coal worker and their family with seamless, secure and modern banking facilities. The package provides ₹1 crore personal accident insurance coverage for regular employees and ₹40 lakh for contract workers, with 2.15 lakh regular employees and 44,000 contract workers already enrolled under the scheme. It has been implemented through Memorandum of Understanding with ten leading public sector banks and the Chhattisgarh State Gramin Bank, ensuring wide access and efficient delivery of benefits. Employees are not required to pay any premium; the benefits are provided directly through partner banks, making it a genuinely welfare-oriented initiative.
Alongside these welfare measures, the new uniform was launched to promote a shared identity, professionalism and a safety culture among Coal India employees. From underground and open-cast mines to administrative offices and field projects, the uniform reflects the Unity, Pride and Dignity of the Coal India family, reinforcing a sense of belonging and cohesion across the workforce.
These initiatives reaffirm Coal India’s commitment to ensuring the welfare, safety and dignity of its workforce. By combining strengthened social protection, comprehensive financial security and a cohesive identity, Coal India Limited is establishing new benchmarks in employee welfare and workforce management. Such measures ensure that India’s energy sector is supported by a secure, motivated and valued workforce and recognizes coal workers as the backbone of India’s energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کول انڈیا کی افرادی قوت کے لیے نئے یونیفارم، کارپوریٹ تنخواہ پیکج اور بہتر امدادی فوائد کا افتتاح کیا
16 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
• کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کول انڈیا کے ملازمین کے لیے نئی یونیفارم، کارپوریٹ سیلری پیکج (سی ایس پی) اور بہتر امدادی فوائد کا افتتاح کیا۔
• یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ورکرز فرسٹ‘‘ اور ’’ورکرز ویلفیئر‘‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
• کول انڈیا کی ’’وی کیئر‘‘ پہل کے تحت کان حادثات سے ہونے والی اموات کے لیے امدادی رقم 15 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
• کارپوریٹ سیلری پیکیج (سی ایس پی) کا آغاز ٹیگ لائن ’’سرکشا ہر کرم چاری کی - سیکیورٹی میں متحد، مستقبل کے لیے بااختیار ‘‘، مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
• سی ایس پی کے تحت انشورنس کوریج باقاعدہ ملازمین کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے اور کنٹریکٹ ورکرز کے لیے 40 لاکھ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں 2.15 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستقل ملازمین اور 44,000 کنٹریکٹ ورکرز پہلے ہی اندراج کر چکے ہیں۔
• نیا یونیفارم کول انڈیا کے ملازمین کے درمیان مشترکہ شناخت، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور حفاظتی کلچر کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کوئلے اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی یونیفارم، کارپوریٹ سیلری پیکیج (سی ایس پی) کا افتتاح کیا اور کول انڈیا افرادی قوت کے لیے اضافی امدادی فوائد کا افتتاح کیا۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، ان اقدامات کو احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور کوئلے کے کارکنوں کے وقار، حفاظت اور بہبود کو بہتر بنانے پر مضبوط توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، وہ ملازمین کی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے، مالی تحفظ کو بڑھانے، اور زیر زمین اور اوپن کاسٹ کانوں سے لے کر انتظامی دفاتر تک تمام سطحوں پر سماجی تحفظ کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک جامع اپروچ پیش کرتے ہیں، جو جامع ترقی اور افرادی قوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں کے لیے کول انڈیا کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’کارکن پہلے‘‘ اور ’’کارکنوں کی بہبود‘‘ کو ترجیح دینے کے وژن سے مضبوطی سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ کوئلے کے کارکنوں کی بہبود، حفاظت اور وقار کو قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھ کر۔ یہ وژن یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں ان کا تعاون احترام، تحفظ اور پائیدار تعاون کے ساتھ میل کھائے۔
کول انڈیا نے اپنی ’’وی کیئر‘‘ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کان حادثے میں ہونے والی بدقسمتی سے ہونے والی اموات کی صورت میں قابل ادائیگی امدادی رقم کو 15 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ یہ بڑھے ہوئے معاوضے کا اطلاق مستقل ملازمین اور کنٹریکٹ ورکرز پر یکساں طور پر ہوتا ہے اور مرنے والوں کے اہل خانہ کو براہ راست ادا کیا جائے گا، جس سے مدد کی بروقت اور شفاف فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اگرچہ ’’زیرو ہارم‘‘ مشن بنا ہوا ہے، لیکن امدادی رقم میں اضافہ کول انڈیا کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جب کوئی نقصان ہوتو تیزی سے اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے رہیں۔
کارپوریٹ سیلری پیکیج، جو ’’سرکشا ہر کرم چاری کی - یونائٹیڈ ان سیکیورٹی، ایمپاورڈ فار دی فیوچر‘‘ کے ٹیگ لائن کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ، کول انڈیا کے ملازمین کے لیے مالی تحفظ میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ترقی پسندانہ مالیاتی اقدام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو ہر کوئلہ کارکن اور اس کے خاندان کو ہموار، محفوظ اور جدید بینکنگ سہولیات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیکیج باقاعدہ ملازمین کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے اور کنٹریکٹ ورکرز کے لیے 40 لاکھ روپے فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں 2.15 لاکھ باقاعدہ ملازمین اور 44,000 کنٹریکٹ ورکرز پہلے ہی اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج شدہ ہیں۔ اسے دس سرکردہ پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں اور چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ گرامین بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس سے فوائد کی وسیع رسائی اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ملازمین کو کوئی پریمیم ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ فوائد براہ راست پارٹنر بینکوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو اسے حقیقی طور پر بہبود پر مبنی اقدام بناتے ہیں۔
ان فلاحی اقدامات کے ساتھ، کول انڈیا کے ملازمین کے درمیان مشترکہ شناخت، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور حفاظتی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیا یونیفارم لانچ کیا گیا۔ زیر زمین اور اوپن کاسٹ کانوں سے لے کر انتظامی دفاتر اور فیلڈ پروجیکٹس تک، یونیفارم کول انڈیا خاندان کے اتحاد، فخر اور وقار کا غماز ہے، جس سے پوری افرادی قوت میں تعلق اور ہم آہنگی کے احساس کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات کول انڈیا کی افرادی قوت کی بہبود، حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ مضبوط سماجی تحفظ، جامع مالی تحفظ اور ایک مربوط شناخت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ملازمین کی بہبود اور افرادی قوت کے انتظام میں نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات یہ یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ بھارت کے توانائی کے شعبے کو ایک محفوظ، حوصلہ افزا اور قابل قدر افرادی قوت کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور کوئلے کے کارکنوں کو بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ماناجاتا ہے۔