Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
THE CCS (IMPLEMENTATION OF UPS UNDER NPS) RULES, 2025- OPTION FOR VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT FROM SERVICE
16 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on 02.09.2025 the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia provides option to UPS subscribers for voluntary retirement from service after completion of 20 years of service.
The full Assured payout under the Unified Pension Scheme is available only after completion of 25 years of qualifying service. However, on opting VRS after completion of 20 years or more service, Assured payout on prorata basis i.e. year of qualifying service divided by 25 of the Assured payout shall be payable to subscriber.
The payout shall be payable from the date of superannuation. The other benefits viz. the Final withdrawal of 60% of Individual Corpus and lump sum benefit of 1/10th of Basic pay and Dearness allowance for each six-monthly period of service, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, CGEGIS benefits can be availed on retirement. Further, in case of death of subscriber after taking VRS but before start of Assured payout, legally wedded spouse shall be granted family payout from the date of death of the subscriber.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा (एनपीएस अंतर्गत यूपीएसची अंमलबजावणी) नियम, 2025 - स्वेच्छासेवानिवृत्तीचा पर्याय
16 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Mumbai
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने 02.09.2025 रोजी अधिकृत राजपत्रात केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा (राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली अंतर्गत एकीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेची अंमलबजावणी) नियम, 2025 अधिसूचित केले आहेत, जे केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या एनपीएस अंतर्गत पर्याय म्हणून यूपीएस निवडण्याच्या संदर्भात एकीकृत पेन्शन योजनेअंतर्गत लाभांशी संबंधित सेवा बाबींचे नियमन करते.
या नियमांमध्ये इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच 20 वर्षे सेवा पूर्ण केल्यानंतर यूपीएस ची निवड केलेल्यांना स्वेच्छा निवृत्तीचा पर्याय प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.
सेवेची 25 वर्षे पूर्ण केलेल्या पात्र कर्मचाऱ्यांनाच युनिफाइड पेन्शन योजनेअंतर्गत पूर्ण खात्रीशीर रक्कम मिळू शकेल. मात्र 20 वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक सेवा पूर्ण केल्यानंतर स्वेच्छा निवृत्तीचा पर्याय निवडल्यास, प्रोरेटा आधारावर म्हणजेच पात्रता सेवेच्या वर्षाला 25 ने भागले तर येणारी निश्चित रक्कम कर्मचाऱ्यांना खात्रीशीररित्या देय असेल.
सेवानिवृत्तीच्या तारखेपासून निधीची रक्कम देय असेल. याशिवाय इतर फायदे म्हणजे वैयक्तिक निधीच्या 60% अंतिम रक्कम काढणे, प्रत्येक सहा महिन्यांच्या सेवेच्या कालावधीसाठी मूळ वेतनाच्या एक दशांशाव्या भागाचा एकरकमी लाभ आणि महागाई भत्ता, निवृत्ती ग्रॅच्युइटी, लीव्ह एनकॅशमेंट, CGEGIS फायदे निवृत्तीनंतर मिळू शकतात. शिवाय, स्वेच्छा निवृत्ती घेतल्यानंतर खात्रीशीर देय निधी मिळण्यापूर्वीच कर्मचाऱ्याचा मृत्यू झाला तर अशा परिस्थितीत कायदेशीररित्या विवाहित जोडीदाराला सदस्याच्या मृत्यूच्या तारखेपासून कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन रक्कम दिली जाईल.