Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
THE CCS (IMPLEMENTATION OF UPS UNDER NPS) RULES, 2025- OPTION FOR VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT FROM SERVICE
16 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on 02.09.2025 the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia provides option to UPS subscribers for voluntary retirement from service after completion of 20 years of service.
The full Assured payout under the Unified Pension Scheme is available only after completion of 25 years of qualifying service. However, on opting VRS after completion of 20 years or more service, Assured payout on prorata basis i.e. year of qualifying service divided by 25 of the Assured payout shall be payable to subscriber.
The payout shall be payable from the date of superannuation. The other benefits viz. the Final withdrawal of 60% of Individual Corpus and lump sum benefit of 1/10th of Basic pay and Dearness allowance for each six-monthly period of service, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, CGEGIS benefits can be availed on retirement. Further, in case of death of subscriber after taking VRS but before start of Assured payout, legally wedded spouse shall be granted family payout from the date of death of the subscriber.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
رضاکارانہ طور پر ملازمت سے سبکدوشی کے لئے سی سی ایس قوانین 2025 (یو پی ایس کے تحت این پی ایس کا اطلاق) کا التزام
16 SEP 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے سرکاری گزٹ میں 2 ستمبر 2025 کو سنٹرل سول سروسز (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ) رولز ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد سے متعلق خدمات کے معاملات کو نمٹایا جاسکے۔
یہ قواعد دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یو پی ایس صارفین کو 20 سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے کے بعد خدمت سے رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ کا اختیار فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت مکمل یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی 25 سال کی کوالیفائنگ سروس مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہی دستیاب ہے ۔ تاہم ، 20 سال یا اس سے زیادہ سروس مکمل کرنے کے بعد وی آر ایس کا انتخاب کرنے پر ، پروریٹا کی بنیاد پر یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ادائیگی یعنی کوالیفائنگ سروس کے سال کو یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی کے 25 سے تقسیم کرنا سبسکرائبر کو قابل ادائیگی ہوگا ۔
ادائیگی ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے شروع ہوگی ۔ دیگر فوائد -انفرادی کارپس کے 60 فیصد کی حتمی واپسی اور ہر چھ ماہانہ مدت کی خدمت ، ریٹائرمنٹ گریچوئٹی ، چھٹی کی نقدی ، سی جی ای جی آئی ایس فوائد کے لیے بنیادی تنخواہ اور مہنگائی الاؤنس کے 1/10 ویں حصے کا ایک یکمشت فائدہ ریٹائرمنٹ پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وی آر ایس لینے کے بعد لیکن یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی شروع ہونے سے پہلے سبسکرائبر کی موت کی صورت میں ، قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ شریک حیات کو سبسکرائبر کی موت کی تاریخ سے اس کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی ۔