சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிம இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பு கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிம இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பு மையம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம், ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஐதாராபத்தில் நாளை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 16-ம் அன்று இந்த கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் முக்கிய கனிம தொகுதிகள் ஏலத்தின் 6-வது பகுதி தொடக்க விழாவும் நடைபெறும்.
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உத்திசார் துறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிமங்கள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை விரைவுபடுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்த கருத்தரங்கம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்த கருத்தரங்கிற்கு தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிமங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பது மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு குறித்த திட்டங்களை அமைச்சர் அப்போது எடுத்துரைப்பார்.

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Seminar on Centre of Excellence under National Critical Mineral Mission
15 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is organizing a Seminar on the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in Hyderabad on 16th September 2025. The launch of 6th tranche of critical mineral blocks auction will also be held during the event.
The seminar will highlight Government initiatives to accelerate R&D and innovation in critical minerals, strengthening India’s energy, technology, and strategic sectors. It will lay the foundation for NCMM through a clear action plan, strong partnerships, and a Whole-of-Government approach.
The event will be chaired by Union Minister for Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who will outline the roadmap for enhancing self-reliance, promoting investments, and advancing technology in critical minerals.
The seminar will bring together recognized Centres of Excellence (Hubs), together with industry and R&D/academia spokes to chart a comprehensive roadmap for advancing research and development in the field of critical minerals.
The seminar will also witness the release of the Ministry of Mines–CEEW report on Making India a Hub for Critical Minerals Processing and the awards to the recognized Centres of Excellence under NCMM, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening domestic mining and supply chains in alignment with India’s strategic mineral goals.