खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के छठे चरण का शुभारंभ करेगा
खान मंत्रालय ट्रांच I के 7 अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों के पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं की भी घोषणा करेगा
15 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 16 सितंबर 2025 को हैदराबाद में महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के छठे चरण का औपचारिक शुभारंभ करेंगे और अन्वेषण लाइसेंस की नीलामी के पहले चरण के तहत 07 गहरे एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों के पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं की घोषणा करेंगे।
सरकार ने खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन करके सातवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए नीलामी-आधारित अन्वेषण लाइसेंस शुरू किए हैं। इस नई ईएल व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करके लिथियम, तांबा, चांदी, हीरा और सोने जैसे खनिजों के अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देना है। लाइसेंसधारक खनन संभावनाओं की पहचान के लिए सर्वेक्षण और पूर्वेक्षण कर सकते हैं, और 50 वर्षों के लिए नीलामी प्रीमियम से राजस्व में हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। ईएल धारक आगामी खनन पट्टा नीलामियों के लिए उपयुक्त ब्लॉकों को चिह्नित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिससे राज्य सरकारों के संभावित राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी।
केंद्र सरकार ने 13 मार्च, 2025 को निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईटी) के माध्यम से अन्वेषण लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए चरण I के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई 7 गहरे और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। ये ब्लॉक 6 राज्यों, अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान, में सोना, तांबा, सीसा, जस्ता, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व और प्लैटिनम समूह के खनिज जैसे गहरे और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से युक्त हैं।
देश में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 ने केंद्र सरकार को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में 24 खनिजों के खनन पट्टों और समग्र लाइसेंसों की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया है। खान मंत्रालय ने अब तक कई राज्यों के 55 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों को कवर करते हुए नीलामी के पाँच चरण पूरे कर लिए हैं, जिनमें से 34 ब्लॉकों की अब तक सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हो चुकी है। इन नीलामियों से प्राप्त राजस्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को दिया जाएगा।
इस गति को जारी रखते हुए, खान मंत्रालय 16 सितंबर 2025 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी का छठा चरण शुरू करेगा, जिसमें कई राज्यों में खनन पट्टे के लिए 04 खनिज ब्लॉक और समग्र लाइसेंस के लिए 19 खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल होंगे। इन ब्लॉकों में आरईई, टंगस्टन, लिथियम, टिन, ग्रेफाइट, वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम, कोबाल्ट, ज़िरकोनियम, गैलियम, रॉक फॉस्फेट, पोटाश और दुर्लभ धातुओं जैसे विविध खनिज शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch of the Sixth Tranche of auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals Blocks
Mines Ministry to also Announce the Preferred Bidders of 07 Exploration Licence Blocks of Tranche I
15 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will formally launch the Sixth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals and announce the Preferred Bidders of the 07 deep-seated and critical mineral blocks under Tranche I of auction of Exploration Licence at Hyderabad on 16th September 2025.
The Government introduced auction-based Exploration Licences for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals listed in the Seventh Schedule by amending the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. This new EL regime aims to boost exploration of minerals like lithium, copper, silver, diamond, and gold by involving the private sector. The licensees can conduct reconnaissance and prospecting to identify mining prospects, receive a revenue share from the auction premium for 50 years. EL holders will play a crucial role in delineating blocks suitable for subsequent Mining Lease auctions, thereby enhancing potential revenues for State Governments.
Central Government has successfully concluded the auction of 07 deep-seated and critical mineral blocks, launched under Tranche I for the grant of Exploration Licence vide Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) on March 13, 2025, for 13 Exploration Licence blocks. The blocks consist of deep-seated and critical minerals such as Gold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Rare Earth Elements and Platinum Group of Minerals in 6 states, viz., Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
In order to enhance the availability of Critical and strategic minerals in the country, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023 empowered the Central Government to auction Mining Leases and Composite Licences of 24 minerals as Critical and Strategic minerals. The Ministry of Mines has so far concluded five tranches of auctions, covering 55 critical and strategic mineral blocks across multiple States, with 34 blocks successfully auctioned so far. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to the respective State Governments.
Continuing this momentum, Ministry of Mines will be launching the 6th Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals on 16th September 2025, featuring 04 Mineral Blocks for Mining Lease and 19 Mineral Blocks for Composite Licence across multiple States. These blocks comprise a diverse basket of minerals such as REE, Tungsten, Lithium, Tin, Graphite, Vanadium, Titanium, Cobalt, Zirconium, Gallium, Rock Phosphate, Potash, and Rare Metals.