Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) Monthly Bulletin August 2025
Male Unemployment Rate hits a five-month low
Female work force Sustained Momentum- rise in two successive months
Upward Trend in Female Labour Force- Two-Months consecutive increase
15 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Labour Market Shows Positive Momentum in August 2025
• Overall unemployment rate (persons of 15 years and above) declined for the second consecutive month from 5.6% in June 2025 to 5.2% in July 2025 and 5.1% in August 2025
• Male unemployment rate in August 2025 following CWS at its lowest (5%) in five months
• Female Worker Population Ratio (WPR) rose to 32.0% in August 2025 from 31.6% in July 2025 and 30.2% in June 2025
• Overall WPR rose to 52.2% in August 2025 from 52 in July 2025 and 51.2% in June 2025
• Female Labour Force Participation Rate rises to 33.7% in August 2025 from 33.3% in July 2025 and 32.0% in June 2025
Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI, is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment and unemployment conditions of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators, viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status[1] (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for the months April 2025 to July 2025 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for the month of August 2025 is the fifth in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Unemployment Rate (UR) among male easing to 5-month low level:
The UR among male of age 15 years and above has declined to 5.0% in August 2025, the lowest level observed since April 2025. This is due to the fall in UR of male in urban areas from 6.6% in July 2025 to 5.9% in August 2025. The UR among rural male has also declined to 4.5% in August 2025 which is lower than the UR levels of previous four months observed for rural male.
UR among male declined to 5-month low level of
5.0% in August 2025
Overall rural unemployment rate has declined successively for three months in a row from 5.1% in May 2025 to 4.3% in August 2025
• Overall UR declines for the second successive month: The overall UR among persons of age 15 years and above has declined for the second successive month to 5.1% in August 2025 from 5.6% recorded in June 2025.
• Rise in female workforce for two months in a row: The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) among female has witnessed rise for two months in a row to 32.0% in August 2025 from 30.2% recorded in June 2025.
The female workforce has increased in both rural and urban areas for the last two successive months
In rural areas it has gone up from 33.6% in June 2025 to 35.9% in August 2025
In urban areas it has increased from 22.9% in June 2025 to 23.8% in August 2025
• Overall WPR improves: The enhancement in WPR across both rural and urban areas has translated into an improvement in the overall WPR, which has increased to 52.2% in August 2025 from 51.2% in June 2025.
• Female LFPR rises for the second successive month:
• LFPR among females aged 15 years and above has increased from 32.0% in June 2025 to 33.7% in August 2025 due to increase in LFPR among rural females from 35.2% in June 2025 to 37.4% and in urban areas from 25.2% to 26.1% during the same period.
Female LFPR increased for the second successive month across rural and urban areas
Rise in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): The overall LFPR for persons of age 15 years and above has increased from 54.2% in June 2025 to 55% in August 2025.
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of persons surveyed 3,76,839
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,15,895
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,60,944
The Monthly Bulletin for the month August 2025 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
Click here to see pdf

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پیریاڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کا ماہانہ بلیٹن برائے اگست 2025
مردوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح پانچ ماہ کی کم ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی
خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں مسلسل دوسری ماہ بھی اضافہ – مثبت رجحان برقرار
خواتین کی مزدوری کی قوت میں مسلسل دو ماہ اضافہ – بڑھتا ہوا رجحان
15 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
اسنیپ شاٹ:
• لیبر مارکیٹ نے اگست 2025 میں مثبت رفتار دکھائی
• مجموعی طور پر بے روزگاری کی شرح (15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد) مسلسل دوسرے مہینے جون 2025 میں 5.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر جولائی 2025 میں 5.2 فیصد اور اگست 2025 میں 5.1 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
• سی ڈبلیو ایس کے بعد اگست 2025 میں مردوں کی بے روزگاری کی شرح پانچ ماہ میں سب سے کم(5 فیصد)
• خواتین ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اگست 2025 میں بڑھ کر 32.0 فیصد ہو گیا جو جولائی 2025 میں 31.6 فیصد اور جون 2025 میں 30.2 فیصد تھا ۔
• مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر اگست 2025 میں بڑھ کر 52.2 فیصد ہو گیا جو جولائی 2025 میں 52 اور جون 2025 میں 51.2 فیصد تھا ۔
• خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح اگست 2025 میں بڑھ کر 33.7 فیصد ہو گئی ،جو جولائی 2025 میں 33.3 فیصد اور جون 2025 میں 32.0 فیصد تھی ۔
تعارف
این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کیا جانے والا پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) آبادی کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت اور روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے حالات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے ۔ پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے طریقہ کار میں جنوری 2025 سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے لیے لیبر فورس کے اشارے کے ماہانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے ماہانہ نتائج ماہانہ بلیٹن کی شکل میں جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ لیبر مارکیٹ کے اہم اشارے کے تخمینے پیش کرتا ہے ۔ موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت [1] (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے نقطہ نظر کے بعد کل ہند سطح پر لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) کارکن آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) پر مبنی ہے ۔
اپریل 2025 سے جولائی 2025 کے مہینوں کے ماہانہ بلیٹن پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ اگست 2025 کے مہینے کا موجودہ ماہانہ بلیٹن اس سلسلے کا پانچواں ہے ۔
سی ڈبلیو ایس کے بعد 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے اہم نتائج:
مردوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) 5 ماہ کی کم ترین سطح پر:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں میں یو آر اگست 2025 میں کم ہو کر 5.0 فیصد رہ گیا ہے ، جو اپریل 2025 کے بعد سے سب سے کم سطح ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ شہری علاقوں میں مردوں کے یو آر میں کمی جولائی 2025 میں 6.6 فیصد سے اگست 2025 میں 5.9 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ اگست 2025 میں دیہی مردوں میں یو آر بھی کم ہو کر 4.5 فیصد رہ گیا ہے جو کہ دیہی مردوں کے لیے مشاہدہ کیے گئے پچھلے چار مہینوں کے یو آر کی سطح سے کم ہے ۔
مردوں میں یو آر کی سطح 5 ماہ کی کم ترین سطح پر آگئی اگست2025میں 5.0 فیصد
مجموعی طور پر دیہی بے روزگاری کی شرح مئی 2025 میں 5.1 فیصد سے لگاتار تین ماہ تک کم ہوکر اگست 2025 میں 4.3 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔
• مجموعی طور پر یو آر میں مسلسل دوسرے مہینے کمی: 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں مجموعی طور پر یو آر مسلسل دوسرے مہینے اگست 2025 میں 5.1 فیصد رہ گیا ہے جو جون 2025 میں 5.6 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔
• خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں مسلسل دو ماہ سے اضافہ: خواتین میں ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اگست 2025 میں لگاتار دو ماہ بڑھ کر 32.0 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جو جون 2025 میں 30.2 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔
مسلسل گزشتہ دو مہینوں سے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں یہ جون 2025 میں 33.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 35.9 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
شہری علاقوں میں یہ جون 2025 میں 22.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 23.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
• مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر میں بہتری: دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں ڈبلیو پی آر میں اضافے سے مجموعی ڈبلیو پی آر میں بہتری آئی ہے ، جو جون 2025 میں 51.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 52.2 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
• خواتین ایل ایف پی آر میں مسلسل دوسرے مہینے اضافہ ہوا:
• 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں ایل ایف پی آر جون 2025 میں 32.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 33.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جس کی وجہ دیہی خواتین میں ایل ایف پی آر میں جون 2025 میں 35.2 فیصد سے 37.4 فیصد اور اسی عرصے کے دوران شہری علاقوں میں 25.2 فیصد سے 26.1 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں مسلسل دوسرے مہینے اضافہ ہوا
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے مجموعی (ایل ایف پی آر): جون 2025 میں 54.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2025 میں 55فیصدہو گیا ہے۔
کل ہند سطح پر ، ماہانہ تخمینے سروے کیے گئے افراد کی کل تعداد 3,76,839 سے جمع کی گئی معلومات پر مبنی ہیں ۔
شہری علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد1,60,944
دیہی علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد2,15,895
ماہ اگست 2025 کا ماہانہ بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ(https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔
کسی شخص کی سرگرمی کی حیثیت کا تعین مخصوص حوالہ مدت کے دوران اس شخص کی سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کا تعین سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کی حوالہ مدت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے جسے شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کہا جاتا ہے ۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں