Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Kanpur and Unnao Cities and Prayagraj to Lucknow Highway UPE LSA.
Release of findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDT)
15 SEP 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Kanpur and Unnao Cities and Prayagraj to Lucknow Highway of Uttar Pradesh East LSA during the month of August 2025. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc.
2. TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests of 356.1 Kms of City test and 4.8 kms of walk test in Kanpur and Unnao Cities and 196.8 Kms of Highway test from Prayagraj to Lucknow between 4th to 8th August 2025. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned for further necessary action.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 98.23%, 96.31%, 100% and 98.71% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 0.36%, 3.58%, 0.24% and 0.12% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Summary of Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-calibrated equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Advisor (Regional Office, Bhopal) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-755-2575501.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے کانپور اور اُناؤ شہروں اور پریاگ راج سے اتر پردیش مشرقی ایل ایس اے کے لکھنؤ شاہراہ پر موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک معیار کا جائزہ لیا
آزاد ڈرائیو ٹسٹس ( آئی ڈی ٹی ) کے نتائج کا اجراء
15 SEP 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے اگست ، 2025 ءکے مہینے کے دوران کانپور اور اناؤ شہروں اور اتر پردیش مشرقی ایل ایس اے کی پریاگ راج سے لکھنؤ شاہراہ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو متنوع استعمال کے ماحول جیسے شہری زونز ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ مراکز وغیرہ میں ریئل – ورلڈ موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کی صورتِ حال کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے 4 سے 8 اگست ، 2025 ءکے درمیان کانپور اور اناؤ شہروں میں 356.1 کلومیٹر ڈرائیو ٹسٹ اور 4.8 کلومیٹر واک ٹسٹ اور پریاگ راج سے لکھنؤ تک 196.8 کلومیٹر ہائی وے ٹیسٹ کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کئے ۔ جن ٹیکنا لوجیز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ،اُن میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کوفراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز ، جن کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
1. وائس خدمات: کال سیٹ اپ سکسیس ریٹ (سی ایس ایس آر) ، ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) ، کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) ، کوریج ۔
2. ڈاٹا خدمات: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لٹینسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ ڈِلے ۔
کال سیٹ اپ سکسیس ریٹ -ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 98.23 فی صد ، 96.31 فی صد ، 100 فی صد اور 98.71 فی صد کال سیٹ اپ سکسیس ریٹ ہے ۔
کال ڈروپ ریٹ - ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.36 فی صد ، 3.58 فی صد ، 0.24 فی صد اور 0.12 فی صد ڈراپ کال ریٹ ہے ۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کےتعلق سے کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ سکسیس ریٹ (فی صد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں) ، ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح (فی صد میں) اور ایم او ایس: مِین اوپینین اسکور ۔
یہ ٹیسٹ ریئل – ٹائم کے ماحول میں ٹرائی کیلیبریٹڈ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے ۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔ دیگر کسی بھی طرح کی وضاحت / تفصیل حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی ( علاقائی دفتر ، بھوپال ) میں مشیر جناب سنجے کمار گپتا سے بذریعہ ای میل adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 2575501-755-91+ پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
.................. .
( ش ح ۔ م م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 6021