Ministry of Culture
“Gyan Bharatam” will revive India’s manuscript heritage as a living legacy and usher in a cultural renaissance : Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat
Delhi Declaration Marks a Monumental Collective Resolve
13 SEP 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture had launched the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry had organised the first-ever ‘Gyan Bharatam’ International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th–13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference brought together over 1,100 participants, including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, creating a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and charting the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript wealth with the world.
The deliberations concluded on 13th September with the valedictory session chaired by the Culture Minister of India. Over the three days, the conference witnessed the participation of the Prime Minister on 12th September, when he attended the presentations of the working groups and addressed the gathering.
The valedictory session was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, as the Chief Guest. The occasion was further marked by the presence of eminent dignitaries including Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Convenor of the Conference and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Co-Convenor of the Gyan Bharatam Conference and Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. Manjul Bhargava, Fields Medal awardee and Professor at Princeton University; Yaduvir Singh Rawat, Director General, Archaeological Survey of India; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Programme Co-ordinator, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kalanidhi Division, IGNCA; and Prof. (Dr.) Anirban Dash, Project Director, Gyan Bharatam and Director, National Mission on Manuscripts.
Shri Vivek Agarwal presented the closing report of the conference, which was followed by the formal reading of the Delhi Declaration by Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai. Prof. Ramesh C. Gaur elaborated on the ‘Gyan Setu’ challenge and subsequently announced the winners, who were felicitated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture.
The winners of the ‘Gyan Setu’ Contest were honoured in the following order: the third position was jointly awarded to Venkat Ravi Teja Vila, the mother-son duo, and Dr. Arjun Ghosh with Chetan Arora; the second position was secured by Prof. Ravi Kiran; and the first position was awarded to R. Ramakrishnan, CEO of Inverse AI. On this occasion, the Gyan Bharatam logo was unveiled, and the Gyan Bharatam song was performed by the Meri Zindagi Band, founded by Dr. Jaya Tiwari.
Speaking as the chief guest, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said, “This initiative, inspired and guided by the Prime Minister, is an effort to infuse new life into India’s rich knowledge tradition." He stated that the knowledge preserved in written form after ‘Shruti’ and ‘Smriti’ is now being revived through the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Appreciating the continuous participation and deliberations over the three days of the conference, he noted that despite diverse perspectives, everyone engaged with mutual respect and energy, leading the conference towards a shared conclusion.
He emphasised that this process should not be seen merely as an academic exercise but as part of a cultural renaissance. He added that the preservation, publication, and utilisation of manuscripts will only be meaningful if they connect with the general public. He stressed the need to link the efforts of scholars and experts with social concerns to make it a mass movement. The Minister described the Delhi Declaration not merely as a document but as a collective resolve of all participants, noting that its beginning has been monumental and will grow even more significant in the future and is like a pledge for us.
Concluding his speech, he said, “Our objective is clear – to preserve, publish, and make manuscripts accessible through modern technology and social media in a way that enables every Indian to take pride in this intellectual heritage of their ancestors. Until this knowledge connects with the practical utility of ordinary people, the movement will remain incomplete. Therefore, let us together ensure that this heritage reaches future generations and advance India’s global leadership in manuscript tradition.”
At the concluding session of the three-day Gyan Bharatam International Conference, held from 11 to 13 September 2025, the Secretary of the Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Agrawal, presented the conference report. He noted that all eight working groups had engaged in detailed deliberations and submitted their presentations, which were attentively received and thoughtfully guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Agrawal highlighted, “India’s manuscripts contain the footprints of humanity’s entire developmental journey. They are not merely records of dynasties, but repositories of ideas, ideals, and values that have shaped civilisation. The Gyan Bharatam Mission is poised to become the voice of India’s culture, literature, and consciousness.” He added that these inspiring words, spoken by the Prime Minister during his address, set the tone for the journey ahead: to treat manuscripts not as relics, but as a living legacy, ensuring that through this mission, India’s rich cultural and intellectual heritage resonates as a global voice of culture, literature, and consciousness.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi stated that the Gyan Bharatam International Conference had not only served as a platform for rigorous scholarly deliberation but had also emerged as an inspiring step towards preserving India’s manuscript heritage and transmitting the nation’s knowledge tradition to future generations. He particularly highlighted that all participants had attended on their own motivation, without any sponsorship or invitation, reflecting their complete commitment and enthusiasm. Most participants were not present for certificates but to engage deeply with the conference’s content and discussions. He also noted that over 70 percent of the participants were young, which further strengthened the future trajectory of this initiative. According to him, the energy, dedication, and meaningful engagement of all attendees transformed the event into more than a conference-it became a people’s movement. The comprehensive deliberations across the eight thematic tracks clearly and systematically outlined the scope and vision of the Gyan Bharatam Mission.
Amita P. Sarbhai, Convenor of the International Conference, read the formal Delhi Declaration (Gyan Bharatam Sankalp Patra) on 13th September 2025, marking its adoption at the valedictory session. The declaration affirmed Bharat as the land of the world’s richest manuscript traditions and, in the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, pledged to preserve, digitise, and disseminate this vast treasure. It resolved to guard and preserve the priceless manuscript heritage as the cultural and intellectual cornerstone of Viksit Bharat 2047, yield global leadership by positioning Bharat as the foremost hub of manuscripts, awaken a people’s movement by transforming Gyan Bharatam into a ‘Jan Andolan’, nurture every script and language as symbols of unity and diversity, bring communities together through participation of citizens, scholars, students, women, youth, and elders, and harness skills and technology for preservation, conservation, cataloguing, digitisation, and dissemination. It further pledged to acknowledge and honour custodians and institutions, research and reinterpret manuscripts, acquire and repatriate originals or secure digital copies, transmit ancient wisdom for education and innovation, advocate public awareness, and mentor future generations, with the first letters of these pledges collectively forming the words Gyan Bharatam. The Delhi Declaration was unanimously adopted by all delegates, speakers, scholars, and participants. In the end, a formal vote of thanks was extended by the Project Director, Gyan Bharatam.
To see Gyan Bharatam Sankalp Patra- Delhi Declaration on 13th September 2025 Click here

وزارات ثقافت
‘‘گیان بھارتم’’ ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے اثاثے کو زندہ میراث کے طور پراجاگر کرے گااور ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا آغاز کرے گا: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
دہلی اعلامیہ ایک یادگار اجتماعی حل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
13 SEP 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے ’گیان بھارتم‘ کے نام سے ایک تاریخی قومی پہل شروع کی ہے جو ہندوستان کے مخطوطہ ورثے کے تحفظ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس موقع پر، وزارت نے 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2025 تک وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ’بھارت کے علمی ورثے کی تجدید نو‘ پر پہلی ’گیان بھارتم‘ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے اسکالروں، ماہرین، اداروں اور ثقافتی کارکنوں سمیت 1,100 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، کانفرنس نے ہندوستان کی مخطوطات کے اثاثے کو دنیا کے ساتھ محفوظ کرنے، ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور اشتراک کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے بات چیت، غور و فکر اور تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس 13 ستمبر کو ہندوستان کے وزیر ثقافت کی زیر صدارت بہترین مشاورت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس میں 12 ستمبر کو وزیراعظم نے بھی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ورکنگ گروپس کی پریزنٹیشنز میں شرکت کی اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اختتامی سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ جناب وویک اگروال، سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت، محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت ، جناب سمرنندا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت، جناب اندرجیت سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، وزارت ثقافت، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے اور گیان بھارتم کانفرنس کے شریک کنوینر، پروفیسر منجول بھارگوا نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر فیلڈس میڈل ایوارڈ یافتہ اور پرنسٹن یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر ؛ یدویر سنگھ راوت، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا؛ پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) اور ہیڈ، کلاندھی ڈویژن، آئی جی این سی اے؛ اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) انیربن داش، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، گیان بھارتم اور ڈائریکٹر، قومی مخطوطات مشن جیسی نامور شخصیات بھی شامل تھیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کانفرنس کی اختتامی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد، محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی نے دہلی اعلامیہ کی باقاعدہ تشریح کی۔ پروفیسر رمیش سی گوڑ نے ‘گیان سیتو’ چیلنج کی وضاحت کی۔ اس کے بعد، فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا، جنہیں وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مبارکباد دی۔
‘گیان سیتو’ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو درج ذیل ترتیب میں مبارکباد دی گئی۔ تیسرا مقام مشترکہ طور پر ماں بیٹے کی جوڑی وینکٹ روی تیجا ولا اور چیتن اروڑہ کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ارجن گھوش کو دیا گیا۔ پروفیسر روی کرن نے دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی اور انورس اے آئی کے سی ای او آر رام کرشنن نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا۔ اس موقع پر گیان بھارتم کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر جیا تیواری کے قائم کردہ میری زندگی بینڈ نے گیان بھارتم گانے پر فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کی گئی یہ پہل ہندوستان کی علمی روایت میں نئی ​​جان ڈالنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’شروتی‘ اور ’اسمرتی‘ کے بعد اب تحریری شکل میں محفوظ علم کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے ’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کے ذریعے زندہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے تین دنوں میں مسلسل شرکت اور غور و خوض کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف نقطہ نظر کے باوجود، ہر کوئی باہمی احترام اور توانائی کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے، جس سے کانفرنس کو ایک مشترکہ نتیجہ کی طرف لے جایا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس عمل کو محض ایک علمی مشق کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مخطوطات کا تحفظ، اشاعت اور استعمال تب ہی معنی خیز ہوگا جب وہ عام لوگوں سے جڑیں گے۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے اسکالروں اور ماہرین کی کوششوں کو سماجی خدشات سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے دہلی اعلامیہ کو صرف ایک دستاویز نہیں بلکہ تمام شرکاء کا اجتماعی عزم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا آغاز بہت اہم رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں یہ اور بھی اہم ہو گا اور یہ ہمارے لیے ایک قرارداد کی طرح ہے۔
انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے۔ جدید ٹکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ مخطوطات کو محفوظ کرنا، شائع کرنا اور قابل رسائی بنانا تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی اپنے آباؤ اجداد کی اس دانشورانہ ملکیت پر فخر کر سکے۔ جب تک اس علم کو عام لوگوں کی عملی افادیت سے نہیں جوڑا جائے گا، یہ مہم ادھوری رہے گی۔ اس لیے، آئیے ہم سب مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ ورثہ آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچے اور مخطوطہ روایت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو آگے بڑھائے۔
گیارہ سے تیرہ ستمبر 2025 تک منعقدہ تین روزہ گیان بھارتم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کانفرنس کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام آٹھ ورکنگ گروپس نے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اپنی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں، جنہیں وزیر اعظم نے تسلیم کیا اور سوچ سمجھ کر رہنمائی کی۔ جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مخطوطات میں انسانیت کے پورے ترقی کے سفر کے نقشے موجود ہیں۔ یہ صرف خاندانوں کے ریکارڈ نہیں ہیں بلکہ افکار و نظریات اور اقدار کا ذخیرہ ہیں جنہوں نے تہذیب کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ گیان بھارتم مشن ہندوستان کی ثقافت، ادب اور شعور کی آواز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہے گئے یہ متاثر کن الفاظ آگے کے سفر کی سمت متعین کرتے ہیں۔ مخطوطات کو آثار کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک زندہ ورثہ کے طور پر دیکھنا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ اس مشن کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی اور فکری ورثہ ثقافت، ادب اور شعور کی عالمی آواز کے طور پر گونجے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ گیان بھارتم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس نے نہ صرف علمی بحث و مباحثے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا بلکہ ہندوستان کے مخطوطہ ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور آنے والی نسلوں تک ملک کی علمی روایت کو منتقل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک متاثر کن قدم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمام شرکاء نے بغیر کسی اسپانسر شپ یا دعوت کے اپنے اپنے اقدام پر شرکت کی جو ان کے مکمل عزم اور جوش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر شرکاء سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ کانفرنس کے مواد اور گفتگو کے لیے موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ 70 فیصد سے زیادہ شرکاء نوجوان تھے، جس نے اس اقدام کی مستقبل کی سمت کو مزید تقویت دی۔ تمام حاضرین کی توانائی، لگن اور بامعنی شرکت نے اس تقریب کو ایک کانفرنس سے زیادہ بنا دیا۔ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن گئی۔ آٹھ موضوعات پر وسیع غور و فکر نے واضح اور منظم طریقے سے گیان بھارتم مشن کے دائرہ کار اور وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی کنوینر امیتا پی سربھائی نے 13 ستمبر 2025 کو رسمی دہلی اعلامیہ (گیان بھارتم سنکلپ پترا) پڑھ کر سنایا، جسے اختتامی اجلاس میں منظور کیا گیا۔ اعلامیہ میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے قیمتی مخطوطہ روایات کی سرزمین کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے اور ایک وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں اس وسیع خزانے کو محفوظ رکھنے، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے اور پھیلانے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انمول مخطوطہ ورثہ کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کا عہد کیا ہے جو کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قیادت کے ذریعے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ثقافتی اور فکری بنیاد ہے۔ مخطوطات، گیان بھارتم کو ’جن آندولن‘ میں تبدیل کرکے عوامی تحریک کو بیدار کریں، ہر رسم الخط اور زبان کو اتحاد اور تنوع کی علامت کے طور پر پروان چڑھائیں، شہریوں، اسکالرز، طلبہ، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور بزرگوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے معاشرے کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لائیں، اور تحفظ، کیٹلاگنگ، ڈجیٹائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے ہنر اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے منتظمین اور اداروں کو پہچاننے اور ان کا احترام کرنے، مخطوطات کی تحقیق اور دوبارہ تشریح کرنے، اصل کو حاصل کرنے اور واپس بھیجنے یا ڈیجیٹل کاپیوں کو محفوظ کرنے، تعلیم اور اختراع کے لیے قدیم علم کو پہنچانے، عوامی بیداری کی وکالت کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کا عہد کیا جس کے پہلے حروف مجموعی طور پر لفظ گیان بھارتم کی حقیقی تصویر مرتب کرتے ہیں۔ تمام مندوبین، مقررین، علماء اور شرکاء نے متفقہ طور پر دہلی اعلامیہ کو قبول کیا۔ آخر میں گیان بھارتم کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر نے مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گیان بھارتم سنکلپ پترا - 13 ستمبر 2025 کو دہلی اعلامیہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں