Ministry of Culture
“Gyan Bharatam” will revive India’s manuscript heritage as a living legacy and usher in a cultural renaissance : Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat
Delhi Declaration Marks a Monumental Collective Resolve
13 SEP 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture had launched the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry had organised the first-ever ‘Gyan Bharatam’ International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th–13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference brought together over 1,100 participants, including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from India and abroad, creating a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and charting the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript wealth with the world.
The deliberations concluded on 13th September with the valedictory session chaired by the Culture Minister of India. Over the three days, the conference witnessed the participation of the Prime Minister on 12th September, when he attended the presentations of the working groups and addressed the gathering.
The valedictory session was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture, as the Chief Guest. The occasion was further marked by the presence of eminent dignitaries including Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Convenor of the Conference and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Inderjeet Singh, Director, Ministry of Culture; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Co-Convenor of the Gyan Bharatam Conference and Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. Manjul Bhargava, Fields Medal awardee and Professor at Princeton University; Yaduvir Singh Rawat, Director General, Archaeological Survey of India; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Programme Co-ordinator, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kalanidhi Division, IGNCA; and Prof. (Dr.) Anirban Dash, Project Director, Gyan Bharatam and Director, National Mission on Manuscripts.
Shri Vivek Agarwal presented the closing report of the conference, which was followed by the formal reading of the Delhi Declaration by Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai. Prof. Ramesh C. Gaur elaborated on the ‘Gyan Setu’ challenge and subsequently announced the winners, who were felicitated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture.
The winners of the ‘Gyan Setu’ Contest were honoured in the following order: the third position was jointly awarded to Venkat Ravi Teja Vila, the mother-son duo, and Dr. Arjun Ghosh with Chetan Arora; the second position was secured by Prof. Ravi Kiran; and the first position was awarded to R. Ramakrishnan, CEO of Inverse AI. On this occasion, the Gyan Bharatam logo was unveiled, and the Gyan Bharatam song was performed by the Meri Zindagi Band, founded by Dr. Jaya Tiwari.
Speaking as the chief guest, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said, “This initiative, inspired and guided by the Prime Minister, is an effort to infuse new life into India’s rich knowledge tradition." He stated that the knowledge preserved in written form after ‘Shruti’ and ‘Smriti’ is now being revived through the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Appreciating the continuous participation and deliberations over the three days of the conference, he noted that despite diverse perspectives, everyone engaged with mutual respect and energy, leading the conference towards a shared conclusion.
He emphasised that this process should not be seen merely as an academic exercise but as part of a cultural renaissance. He added that the preservation, publication, and utilisation of manuscripts will only be meaningful if they connect with the general public. He stressed the need to link the efforts of scholars and experts with social concerns to make it a mass movement. The Minister described the Delhi Declaration not merely as a document but as a collective resolve of all participants, noting that its beginning has been monumental and will grow even more significant in the future and is like a pledge for us.
Concluding his speech, he said, “Our objective is clear – to preserve, publish, and make manuscripts accessible through modern technology and social media in a way that enables every Indian to take pride in this intellectual heritage of their ancestors. Until this knowledge connects with the practical utility of ordinary people, the movement will remain incomplete. Therefore, let us together ensure that this heritage reaches future generations and advance India’s global leadership in manuscript tradition.”
At the concluding session of the three-day Gyan Bharatam International Conference, held from 11 to 13 September 2025, the Secretary of the Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Agrawal, presented the conference report. He noted that all eight working groups had engaged in detailed deliberations and submitted their presentations, which were attentively received and thoughtfully guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Agrawal highlighted, “India’s manuscripts contain the footprints of humanity’s entire developmental journey. They are not merely records of dynasties, but repositories of ideas, ideals, and values that have shaped civilisation. The Gyan Bharatam Mission is poised to become the voice of India’s culture, literature, and consciousness.” He added that these inspiring words, spoken by the Prime Minister during his address, set the tone for the journey ahead: to treat manuscripts not as relics, but as a living legacy, ensuring that through this mission, India’s rich cultural and intellectual heritage resonates as a global voice of culture, literature, and consciousness.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi stated that the Gyan Bharatam International Conference had not only served as a platform for rigorous scholarly deliberation but had also emerged as an inspiring step towards preserving India’s manuscript heritage and transmitting the nation’s knowledge tradition to future generations. He particularly highlighted that all participants had attended on their own motivation, without any sponsorship or invitation, reflecting their complete commitment and enthusiasm. Most participants were not present for certificates but to engage deeply with the conference’s content and discussions. He also noted that over 70 percent of the participants were young, which further strengthened the future trajectory of this initiative. According to him, the energy, dedication, and meaningful engagement of all attendees transformed the event into more than a conference-it became a people’s movement. The comprehensive deliberations across the eight thematic tracks clearly and systematically outlined the scope and vision of the Gyan Bharatam Mission.
Amita P. Sarbhai, Convenor of the International Conference, read the formal Delhi Declaration (Gyan Bharatam Sankalp Patra) on 13th September 2025, marking its adoption at the valedictory session. The declaration affirmed Bharat as the land of the world’s richest manuscript traditions and, in the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, pledged to preserve, digitise, and disseminate this vast treasure. It resolved to guard and preserve the priceless manuscript heritage as the cultural and intellectual cornerstone of Viksit Bharat 2047, yield global leadership by positioning Bharat as the foremost hub of manuscripts, awaken a people’s movement by transforming Gyan Bharatam into a ‘Jan Andolan’, nurture every script and language as symbols of unity and diversity, bring communities together through participation of citizens, scholars, students, women, youth, and elders, and harness skills and technology for preservation, conservation, cataloguing, digitisation, and dissemination. It further pledged to acknowledge and honour custodians and institutions, research and reinterpret manuscripts, acquire and repatriate originals or secure digital copies, transmit ancient wisdom for education and innovation, advocate public awareness, and mentor future generations, with the first letters of these pledges collectively forming the words Gyan Bharatam. The Delhi Declaration was unanimously adopted by all delegates, speakers, scholars, and participants. In the end, a formal vote of thanks was extended by the Project Director, Gyan Bharatam.
To see Gyan Bharatam Sankalp Patra- Delhi Declaration on 13th September 2025 Click here

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“ज्ञान भारतम” भारत की पांडुलिपि धरोहर को एक जीवंत विरासत के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करेगा और एक सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का सूत्रपात करेगा: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र स्मारकीय सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक है
13 SEP 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने ‘ज्ञान भारतम’ नामक एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय पहल शुरू की है, जो भारत की पांडुलिपि धरोहर के संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रसार के लिए समर्पित है। इस अवसर मंत्रालय की ओर से नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 11 से 13 सितंबर 2025 तक ‘पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करने’ पर पहला ‘ज्ञान भारतम’ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। भारत और विदेश के विद्वानों, विशेषज्ञों, संस्थानों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं सहित 1,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाकर, इस सम्मेलन ने चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और भारत की पांडुलिपि संपदा के संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और इसे दुनिया के साथ साझा करने की दिशा के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में सहयोगी मंच तैयार किया।
13 सितंबर को भारत के संस्कृति मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में गहन मंत्रणा के साथ समापन सत्र पूरा हुआ। तीन दिनों तक चले इस सम्मेलन में 12 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री ने भी भाग लिया। उन्होंने कार्य समूहों की प्रस्तुतियों में भाग लिया और उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
समापन सत्र में संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री इंद्रजीत सिंह, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव और ज्ञान भारतम सम्मेलन के सह-संयोजक डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, फील्ड्स मेडल विजेता और प्रिंसटन विश्वविद्यालय में प्रोफेसर प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक यदुवीर सिंह रावत, आईजीएनसीए के डीन (प्रशासन) व कलानिधि प्रभाग के प्रमुख और कार्यक्रम समन्वयक प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ और ज्ञान भारतम के परियोजना निदेशक एवं राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) अनिर्बान दाश सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने सम्मेलन की समापन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इसके बाद श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई ने दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र की औपचारिक रूप से व्याख्या की। प्रो. रमेश सी. गौड़ ने 'ज्ञान सेतु' चुनौती पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इसके बाद विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई, जिन्हें संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने सम्मानित किया।
‘ज्ञान सेतु’ प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को निम्नलिखित क्रम में सम्मानित किया गया। तीसरा स्थान मां-बेटे की जोड़ी वेंकट रवि तेजा विला और चेतन अरोड़ा के साथ डॉ. अर्जुन घोष को संयुक्त रूप से दिया गया। प्रो. रवि किरण ने दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया और इनवर्स एआई के सीईओ आर. रामकृष्णन को प्रथम स्थान दिया गया। इस अवसर पर ज्ञान भारतम लोगो का अनावरण किया गया। साथ ही डॉ. जया तिवारी द्वारा स्थापित मेरी जिंदगी बैंड ने ज्ञान भारतम गीत पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री से प्रेरित और निर्देशित यह पहल भारत की समृद्ध ज्ञान परंपरा में नई जान डालने का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘श्रुति’ और ‘स्मृति’ के बाद लिखित रूप में संरक्षित ज्ञान को अब भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘ज्ञान भारतम मिशन’ के माध्यम से पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीन दिनों में निरंतर भागीदारी और विचार-विमर्श की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विविध दृष्टिकोण के बावजूद हर कोई आपसी सम्मान और ऊर्जा के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे सम्मेलन एक साझा निष्कर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस प्रक्रिया को महज एक अकादमिक अभ्यास के रूप में नहीं बल्कि सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण, प्रकाशन और उपयोग तभी सार्थक होगा जब वे आम लोगों से जुड़ेंगे। उन्होंने इसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए विद्वानों और विशेषज्ञों के प्रयासों को सामाजिक सरोकारों से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। मंत्री ने दिल्ली घोषणा को केवल एक दस्तावेज ही नहीं बल्कि सभी प्रतिभागियों का सामूहिक संकल्प बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रही है तथा भविष्य में यह और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होगी तथा यह हमारे लिए एक संकल्प के समान है।
अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य स्पष्ट है। आधुनिक तकनीक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित करना, प्रकाशित करना और सुलभ बनाना है ताकि प्रत्येक भारतीय अपने पूर्वजों की इस बौद्धिक संपदा पर गर्व कर सके। जब तक यह ज्ञान आम लोगों की व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता से नहीं जुड़ेगा, तब तक यह अभियान अधूरा रहेगा। इसलिए हम सब मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह विरासत भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचे और पांडुलिपि परंपरा में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाए।
11 से 13 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित तीन दिवसीय ज्ञान भारतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने सम्मेलन की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आठ कार्य समूहों ने विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया और अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वीकार किया और विचारपूर्वक मार्गदर्शन दिया। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत की पांडुलिपियों में मानवता की संपूर्ण विकास यात्रा के पदचिह्न समाहित हैं। वे केवल राजवंशों के अभिलेख नहीं हैं, बल्कि उन विचारों, आदर्शों और मूल्यों के भंडार हैं जिन्होंने सभ्यता को आकार दिया है। ज्ञान भारतम मिशन भारत की संस्कृति, साहित्य और चेतना की आवाज बनने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहे गए ये प्रेरणादायक शब्द आगे की यात्रा के लिए दिशा निर्धारित करते हैं। पांडुलिपियों को अवशेष के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवित विरासत के रूप में देखना, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत संस्कृति, साहित्य और चेतना की वैश्विक आवाज के रूप में प्रतिध्वनित हो।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि ज्ञान भारतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ने न केवल विद्वतापूर्ण विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच के रूप में कार्य किया बल्कि यह भारत की पांडुलिपि धरोहर को संरक्षित करने और देश की ज्ञान परंपरा को भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक प्रेरणादायक कदम के रूप में भी उभरा है। विशेष रूप से उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी प्रतिभागियों ने बिना किसी प्रायोजन या निमंत्रण के स्वयं की प्रेरणा से इसमें भाग लिया, जो उनकी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता और उत्साह को दर्शाता है। अधिकांश प्रतिभागी प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए नहीं बल्कि सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्तु और चर्चाओं में शामिल होने के लिए उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रतिभागी युवा थे, जिससे इस पहल की भविष्य की दिशा और मजबूत हुई। सभी उपस्थित लोगों की ऊर्जा, समर्पण और सार्थक भागीदारी ने इस आयोजन को एक सम्मेलन से कहीं अधिक बना दिया जो यह एक जन आंदोलन बन गया। आठ विषयगत थीम पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श ने ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के दायरे और दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट और व्यवस्थित रूप से रेखांकित किया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की संयोजक अमिता पी. सरभाई ने 13 सितंबर 2025 को औपचारिक दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र (ज्ञान भारतम संकल्प पत्र) पढ़ी, जिसे समापन सत्र में अपनाया गया। घोषणापत्र में भारत को विश्व की सबसे समृद्ध पांडुलिपि परंपराओं की भूमि बताया गया तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण में इस विशाल खजाने को संरक्षित करने, डिजिटल बनाने और प्रसारित करने का संकल्प लिया गया। इसने विकसित भारत 2047 की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक आधारशिला के रूप में अमूल्य पांडुलिपि विरासत की रक्षा और संरक्षण करने, भारत को पांडुलिपियों के सबसे प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करके वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्राप्त करने, ज्ञान भारतम को 'जन आंदोलन' में परिवर्तित करके एक जन आंदोलन को जागृत करने, एकता और विविधता के प्रतीक के रूप में हर लिपि और भाषा का पोषण करने, नागरिकों, विद्वानों, छात्रों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और बुजुर्गों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से समाज को एक साथ लाने और संरक्षण, सूचीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रसार के लिए कौशल और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का संकल्प लिया। इसके अलावा इसमें संरक्षकों और संस्थाओं को मान्यता देने और उनका सम्मान करने, पांडुलिपियों पर शोध करने और उनकी पुनर्व्याख्या करने, मूल प्रतियों को प्राप्त करने और उन्हें वापस भेजने या डिजिटल प्रतियां सुरक्षित रखने, शिक्षा और नवाचार के लिए प्राचीन ज्ञान का संचार करने, जन जागरूकता की वकालत करने और भावी पीढ़ियों का मार्गदर्शन करने का संकल्प लिया गया। इन संकल्पों के प्रथम अक्षर सामूहिक रूप से ज्ञान भारतम शब्द बनाते हैं। सभी प्रतिनिधियों, वक्ताओं, विद्वानों और प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वसम्मति से दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र को स्वीकार किया। अंत में ज्ञान भारतम के परियोजना निदेशक ने औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
13 सितंबर 2025 को ज्ञान भारतम संकल्प पत्र- दिल्ली घोषणा देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें