AYUSH
Goa to Host Historic 10th Ayurveda Day on 23rd September 2025 with Unprecedented Global Outreach
‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’ to be the theme for this year’s global celebration
“We Are Taking Ayurveda to the World as a Sustainable Healthcare Solution”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa to be the Venue for Main Event
12 SEP 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Ayurveda Day will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, marking a historic milestone in the global promotion of traditional Indian medicine. This announcement was made by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, during his address at the Conference at Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, Mount Abu, Rajasthan.
For the first time, Ayurveda Day will be observed on a fixed calendar date—23rd September-departing from the earlier practice of aligning the celebration with Dhanvantari Jayanti. The main event being hosted at AIIA, Goa, further underlines the state’s emergence as a global wellness destination.
Highlighting the importance of the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said:
“Goa provides the perfect global stage for Ayurveda Day. With its international outlook and deep roots in wellness, Goa will amplify this year’s theme - ‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’. We are not just celebrating a tradition; we are taking Ayurveda to the world as a sustainable solution for modern healthcare challenges.”
The 2025 theme-"Ayurveda for People & Planet"-underscores the Government of India’s vision to promote Ayurveda as a sustainable and integrative global healthcare solution, addressing both human health and environmental well-being.
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, a state-of-the-art institute under the Ministry of Ayush, has been chosen as the venue to reflect India's commitment to world-class infrastructure and international collaborations in traditional medicine.
In line with previous years, the Ministry of Ayush has planned nationwide events across all states and union territories, along with a robust global outreach through Indian Missions abroad, international universities, wellness organizations, and diaspora networks. Building on last year’s global participation across 150+ countries, Ayurveda Day 2025 aims to reach even wider international audiences, reaffirming India’s leadership in traditional and holistic health systems.
This year’s celebration also aligns with India's broader diplomatic and cultural outreach, positioning Ayurveda not just as a traditional Indian science but as a vital, evidence-based, and planet-friendly healthcare system for the modern world.

ఆయుష్
గోవా వేదికగా 2025 సెప్టెంబర్ 23 నాటి10వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం
మునుపెన్నడూ లేనంత భారీగా ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో ప్రచారం చేపడుతున్న ప్రభుత్వం
‘ ప్రజలు, మన భూమి- ఆయుర్వేదం’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో ఈ సంవత్సరం వేడుకలు
“ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని సుస్థిర ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పరిష్కారంగా ప్రపంచం ముందుకు...”: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్రరావు జాదవ్
ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమానికి వేదికకానున్న గోవా అఖిలభారత ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాసంస్థ (ఏఐఐఏ)
12 SEP 2025 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సంప్రదాయ భారతీయ వైద్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో చారిత్రాత్మక ఘట్టంగా నిలిచే కార్యక్రమానికి గోవా వేదికకానుంది. 10వ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవాన్ని 2025 సెప్టెంబర్ 23న గోవాలోని అఖిలభారత ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాసంస్థ (ఏఐఐఏ)లో నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు రాజస్థాన్‌ మౌంట్ అబూలోని బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వ విద్యాలయంలో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (స్వతంత్ర), ఆరోగ్య - కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావు జాదవ్ ప్రకటించారు.
మొదటిసారిగా ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రతి యేటా సెప్టెంబర్ 23న నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ధన్వంతరి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఈ దినోత్సవాన్ని అనుసరించే పాత పద్ధతికి ఇది స్వస్తి పలుకుతోంది. గోవాలోని ఏఐఐఓలో జరగనున్న ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం.. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ గమ్యస్థానంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర స్థానాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయనుంది.
"ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవానికి గోవా ప్రపంచ స్థాయిగా వేదిక అవుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ దృక్పథం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన బలమైన మూలాలున్న గోవా... 'ప్రజలు, మన భూమి- ఆయుర్వేదం' ఇతివృత్తాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం చేస్తుంది. మనం కేవలం ఒక సంప్రదాయాన్ని వేడుక చేసుకోవటం లేదు.. ఆధునిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సవాళ్లకు సుస్థిర పరిష్కారంగా ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని ప్రపంచం ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్నాం" అని ప్రపంచ ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రతాప్ రావు జాదవ్ వివరించారు.
"ప్రజలు, మన భూమి- ఆయుర్వేదం" అనే ఈ యేటి ఇతివృత్తం.. మానవ ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణ శ్రేయస్సు రెండింటినీ పరిష్కరించే సుస్థిర, సమగ్ర ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పరిష్కారంగా ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలనే భారత ప్రభుత్వ దూరదృష్టికి అద్దం పడుతోంది.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సంప్రదాయ వైద్యంలో అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాల విషయంలో భారత్ ‌అంకితభావాన్ని తెలియజేసేందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని అత్యాధునిక సంస్థ అయిన గోవాలోని అఖిలభారత ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాసంస్థను ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి వేదికగా ఎంపికచేశారు.
గత ఏడాది వేడుకల మాదిరిగానే ఈ సారి కూడా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించనుంది. అలాగే విదేశాలలో ఉన్న భారతీయ కార్యకలాపాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సంస్థలు, ప్రవాస భారతీయ వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారీ ప్రచారాన్ని కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టింది. గత సంవత్సరం 150 కంటే ఎక్కువ దేశాలు ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించాయి. ఈ ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాలను ఆధారం చేసుకొని అంతర్జాతీయంగా మరింత విస్తృత స్థాయిలో ప్రేక్షకులను చేరుకోవాలని ఈ యేటి ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇది సంప్రదాయ, సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థల్లో భారతదేశ నాయకత్వాన్ని మరోసారి ప్రపంచానికి తెలియజేయనుంది.