Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates IBM’s Regional Office in Ranchi
12 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the newly constructed Regional Office of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Ranchi today.
Under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, Shri G Kishan Reddy planted a sapling in the campus of the new building as significant gesture towards promoting sustainability and environmental responsibility. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Sanjay Lohiya and Controller General (I/c), IBM, Shri Pankaj Kulshrestha also joined the Union Minister during this occasion.
The employees posted at the newly constructed IBM's Regional Office at Prabandhan Nagar, Murma, Nayasarai, Near Indian Institute of Management, Ranchi, Jharkhand – 835303, will strengthen regulatory oversight, support the resolution of mining-related issues and contribute to the growth of India's Mining Sector, aligning with the vision of a Viksit Bharat. Shri G Kishan Reddy also addressed the employees and worker.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने रांची में भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
12 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज रांची में भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के नवनिर्मित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल के अंतर्गत श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नए भवन के परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया, जो स्थिरता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया और आईबीएम के महानियंत्रक (प्रभारी) श्री पंकज कुलश्रेष्ठ भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रबंध नगर, मुरमा, नयासराय, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, रांची के निकट स्थित आईबीएम के नवनिर्मित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में तैनात कर्मचारी नियामक निगरानी को मज़बूत करेंगे, खनन से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान में सहायता करेंगे और ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन के अनुरूप देश के खनन क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देंगे। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों को भी संबोधित किया।