Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to Conduct Bankers’ and Pensioners’ Awareness Programs at Ahmedabad on 13th September 2025
12 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In line with the directions of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG & Pensions, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is organizing two significant programs on 13th September 2025 at Ahmedabad – a Bankers’ Awareness Workshop for officers of Punjab National Bank (PNB) and a Pensioners’ Awareness Program for pensioners from Ahmedabad and neighboring regions. Both programs will be held under the chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), as part of the Government’s initiative to improve the “Ease of Living” of pensioners.
DoPPW has been at the forefront of introducing reforms in pension policy and digitizing pension-related processes. A major step has been the integration of pension portals of nine major banks, including PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, and others, enabling seamless access to pension services through a single portal. Recognizing the pivotal role of banks as Pension Disbursing Authorities, DoPPW has instituted a series of structured Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) and field staff to ensure they are well-versed with rules, procedures, and recent reforms, thereby improving the timeliness and accuracy of pension disbursement.
The Ahmedabad programs will feature sessions on the Pensioners’ Portal, CCS Pension Rules, Family Pension, Commutation, CPENGRAMS grievance redressal, Digital Life Certificate generation, and services for NRI pensioners. Special focus will be given to Cyber Security & Digital Literacy and CGHS benefits, with subject matter experts invited to guide participants.
The event will be addressed by senior dignitaries including Shri Pradeep Kumar (Western Railway), Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta (DoPPW), Dr. Rajesh Prasad (PNB), and Shri Unnikrishnan (CGPA). Over 250 pensioners and around 80 bank officers are expected to participate.
These interactions aim to enhance awareness, reduce grievances, and generate valuable feedback for developing future digital initiatives. The program underscores the Government of India’s commitment to empowering pensioners, streamlining processes, and ensuring responsive and transparent service delivery.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરો કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DoPPW) 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદ ખાતે બેંકર્સ અને પેન્શનર્સ માટે જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન
12 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહના નિર્દેશો અનુસાર, પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરો કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DOPPW) 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદ ખાતે બે મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. પંજાબ નેશનલ બેંક (PNB)ના અધિકારીઓ માટે બેંકર્સ જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપ અને અમદાવાદ અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોના પેન્શનરો માટે પેન્શનરો જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પેન્શનરો માટે "જીવન સરળ બનાવવા"ની સરકારની પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, બંને કાર્યક્રમોની અધ્યક્ષતા સચિવ (P&PW) શ્રી વી. શ્રીનિવાસ કરશે.
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરોના કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DoPPW) પેન્શન નીતિમાં સુધારા અને પેન્શન સંબંધિત પ્રક્રિયાઓને ડિજિટાઇઝ કરવામાં મોખરે રહ્યું છે. જેમાં મુખ્ય પગલામાં PNB, SBI, બેંક ઓફ બરોડા અને અન્ય નવ મુખ્ય બેંકોના પેન્શન પોર્ટલનું એકીકરણ છે, જેનાથી એક જ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા પેન્શન સેવાઓની સરળ ઍક્સેસ શક્ય બને છે. પેન્શન વિતરણ સત્તાવાળાઓ તરીકે બેંકોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને ઓળખીને, DoPPW એ સેન્ટ્રલ પેન્શન પ્રોસેસિંગ સેન્ટર્સ (CPPCs) અને ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફ માટે માળખાગત જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરી છે. જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે તેઓ નિયમો, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને તાજેતરના સુધારાઓથી સારી રીતે વાકેફ છે, જેનાથી પેન્શન વિતરણની સમયસરતા અને ચોકસાઈમાં સુધારો થાય છે.
અમદાવાદના કાર્યક્રમોમાં પેન્શનર પોર્ટલ, CCS પેન્શન નિયમો, ફેમિલી પેન્શન, કમ્યુટેશન, CPENGRMs ફરિયાદ નિવારણ, ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ જનરેશન અને NRI પેન્શનરો માટે સેવાઓ પર સત્રો યોજાશે. સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા અને CGHS લાભો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે અને સહભાગીઓને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે વિષય નિષ્ણાતોને આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રી પ્રદીપ કુમાર (પશ્ચિમ રેલવે), શ્રી ધ્રુબજ્યોતિ સેનગુપ્તા (DOPPW), ડૉ. રાજેશ પ્રસાદ (PNB) અને શ્રી ઉન્નીકૃષ્ણન (CGPA) સહિત વરિષ્ઠ મહાનુભાવો સંબોધિત કરશે. 250થી વધુ પેન્શનરો અને લગભગ 80 બેંક અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ વાર્તાલાપનો હેતુ જાગૃતિ વધારવા, ફરિયાદો ઘટાડવા અને ભવિષ્યની ડિજિટલ પહેલ વિકસાવવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન પ્રતિસાદ મેળવવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ પેન્શનરોને સશક્ત બનાવવા, પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને પારદર્શક સેવા વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.