Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to Conduct Bankers’ and Pensioners’ Awareness Programs at Ahmedabad on 13th September 2025
12 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In line with the directions of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG & Pensions, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is organizing two significant programs on 13th September 2025 at Ahmedabad – a Bankers’ Awareness Workshop for officers of Punjab National Bank (PNB) and a Pensioners’ Awareness Program for pensioners from Ahmedabad and neighboring regions. Both programs will be held under the chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), as part of the Government’s initiative to improve the “Ease of Living” of pensioners.
DoPPW has been at the forefront of introducing reforms in pension policy and digitizing pension-related processes. A major step has been the integration of pension portals of nine major banks, including PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, and others, enabling seamless access to pension services through a single portal. Recognizing the pivotal role of banks as Pension Disbursing Authorities, DoPPW has instituted a series of structured Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) and field staff to ensure they are well-versed with rules, procedures, and recent reforms, thereby improving the timeliness and accuracy of pension disbursement.
The Ahmedabad programs will feature sessions on the Pensioners’ Portal, CCS Pension Rules, Family Pension, Commutation, CPENGRAMS grievance redressal, Digital Life Certificate generation, and services for NRI pensioners. Special focus will be given to Cyber Security & Digital Literacy and CGHS benefits, with subject matter experts invited to guide participants.
The event will be addressed by senior dignitaries including Shri Pradeep Kumar (Western Railway), Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta (DoPPW), Dr. Rajesh Prasad (PNB), and Shri Unnikrishnan (CGPA). Over 250 pensioners and around 80 bank officers are expected to participate.
These interactions aim to enhance awareness, reduce grievances, and generate valuable feedback for developing future digital initiatives. The program underscores the Government of India’s commitment to empowering pensioners, streamlining processes, and ensuring responsive and transparent service delivery.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை அகமதாபாத்தில் வங்கியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த உள்ளது
12 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு & ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை, 2025 செப்டம்பர் 13 அன்று அகமதாபாத்தில் இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான வங்கியாளர்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்கம் மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் அண்டை பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியதாரர் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி ஆகியவை நடைபெறும். ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் "வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை" மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமையில் இரண்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வலைத்தளம், சிசிஎஸ் ஓய்வூதிய விதிகள், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம், பரிமாற்றம், டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்திய ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான சேவைகள் குறித்த அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெறும். சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு & டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். 250க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் சுமார் 80 வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.