Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
High-Level Indian Delegation Led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Partners with Iceland for Sustainable Blue Growth
Icelandic collaboration in Zero-Waste Fisheries, Technology Transfer to Further Strengthen India’s Blue Economy
12 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
An official Secretary-level delegation led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, undertook a three-day visit to Reykjavík, Iceland, from 10th–12th September 2025. The visit aimed to strengthen bilateral cooperation between India and Iceland in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors through strategic partnerships, investment promotion, and innovation exchange.
On 11th September, Dr. Likhi held a high-level meeting with senior representatives of the Iceland Ocean Cluster (IOC) in Reykjavík, where discussions focused on collaboration in developing fisheries and aquaculture clusters in India, particularly through zero-waste interventions. The deliberations underscored the potential for leveraging Iceland’s technological leadership in sustainable marine practices alongside India’s expansive production capabilities. Both sides explored investment opportunities for the Icelandic seafood processing industry in India, along with ways to deepen business-to-business (B2B) linkages. Emphasis was placed on innovation-driven cooperation in fish processing, value addition, traceability, and certification to enhance sustainability and competitiveness in the sector.
Senior officials from the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) presented India’s vision for fisheries and aquaculture cluster development, highlighting opportunities in investment, innovation, and international collaboration. Icelandic companies, including BRIM and Hampiðjan, along with the Iceland Ocean Cluster, shared insights into Iceland’s pioneering zero-waste models and cutting-edge processing technologies. The meeting also saw participation of Mr. R. Ravindra, Ambassador of India to Iceland, Embassy of India, Reykjavik along with other senior officials from the Embassy of India in Reykjavík while prominent Icelandic participants included Mr. Thor Sigfusson, Founder and Chairman of the Iceland Ocean Cluster, and Mr. Bala Kamallakharan, Founder of Startup Iceland. Dr. Likhi also visited MATIS, a leading Icelandic food and biotech R&D company, where he was briefed on their work in food safety, biotechnology, and sustainable marine resource utilization. The visit opened new avenues for collaboration in research and technology transfer to bolster India’s fisheries value chain.
On 10th September, the Indian delegation visited the Icelandic Fishing Expo 2025 at Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík, where Dr. Likhi met with Ms. Hanna Katrín Friðriksson, Minister of Industries, Iceland. The two sides discussed developments in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors and explored opportunities for strengthening institutional and commercial ties. The Indian delegation also interacted with leading Icelandic fishing associations, agencies, and entrepreneurs to learn about innovative technologies and best practices in sustainable fishing. In a separate thematic discussion, both sides identified several key areas for future cooperation that included the establishment of fisheries and aquaculture clusters with zero-waste interventions, and the deployment of deep-sea fishing vessels equipped with on board processing facilities, trans-shipment capabilities, value addition mechanisms, and robust traceability and certification systems. Emphasis was also laid on training and capacity building in deep-sea fishing technologies, alongside the adoption of advanced vessel monitoring and surveillance (VMS) systems to enhance regulatory oversight and resource management. Additionally, both sides explored collaboration in promoting trout farming, health management, and marketing in India’s hilly states, as well as in developing specialized fishing technologies for tuna and tuna-like species in the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.
The visit marks a promising chapter in Indo-Icelandic cooperation and is expected to catalyse joint research, industrial partnerships, and innovation-led growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
About Iceland Ocean Cluster
The Iceland Ocean Cluster (IOC) is an innovation and business network based in Reykjavík, Iceland, dedicated to fostering sustainable growth in the marine and ocean industries. Founded in 2011 by Þór Sigfússon, the cluster serves as a collaborative hub that brings together entrepreneurs, researchers, investors, and companies working across a wide range of sectors related to the ocean economy.
With a mission to promote better utilization of ocean resources through innovation, sustainability, and the creation of new value chains, its focus is on 100% fish utilization.
India’s Cluster-Based Approach under PMMSY
The Government of India has already adopted a cluster-based development model under the PMMSY to promote competitiveness and organized growth in fisheries and aquaculture. So far, 34 clusters have been notified across various States and Union Territories. The cluster-based approach enhances competitiveness and efficiency by uniting geographically connected enterprises of all sizes - micro, small, medium, and large-across the entire value chain, from production to exports. This collaborative model improves financial viability through strong linkages, addresses value chain gaps, and creates new business opportunities and livelihoods. By fostering partnerships and resource sharing, it aims to reduce costs, promote innovation and support sustainable practices. The cluster-based development model brings together fishers, fish farmers, SHGs, JLGs, FFPOs, processors, vendors, cooperatives, transporters, start-ups, and other stakeholders. It is also supported through convergence with various ministries like the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, MSME, along with institutions like NABARD etc.
So far, 34 clusters have been notified across the country:
Sr.No.
State
Cluster
1
Lakshadweep
Seaweed Cluster
2
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Ornamental Fisheries
3
Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
Pearl Cluster
4
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Tuna Cluster
5
Soreng, Sikkim
Organic Fisheries Cluster
6
Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
7
Sirsa, Haryana
Saline Water Aquaculture Cluster
8
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Reservoir Fisheries Cluster
9
Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Tilapia Cluster
10
Siwan, Bihar
Wetland Fisheries Cluster
11
Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Pangasius Cluster
12
Balasore, Odisha
Scampi Cluster
13
Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Brackish Water Aquaculture Cluster
14
Uttar Kannada, Karnataka
Sea Cage Cluster
15
Mancherial, Telangana
Murrel Cluster
16
Kollam, Kerala
Pearl Spot Cluster
17
Gir Somnath, Gujarat
Fishing Harbour Cluster
18
Muktsar Sahib, Punjab
Saline water Aquaculture cluster
19
Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
Cold water Fisheries cluster
20
Purba Mednipur, West Bengal
Dry Fish Cluster
21
Karaikal, Puducherry
Fishing Harbour Cluster
22
Mokokchung, Nagaland
Integrated fish farming Cluster
23
Bishnupur, Manipur
Pengba fish Cluster
24
Goalpara, Assam
Riverine Fisheries Cluster
25
Kolasib, Mizoram
Paddy cum fish Cluster
26
Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh
Aqua-tourism Cluster
27
Kargil, LADAKH
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
28
North Goa, Goa
Estuarine cage Cluster
29
Kullu, Himachal Pradesh
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
30
Unakoti, Tripura
Pabda fisheries Cluster
31
Churu, Rajasthan
Saline water aquaculture Cluster
32
Raigad, Maharashtra
Fisheries Cooperatives Cluster
33
Diu (Vanakbara), DNH & DD
Fishing Harbour Cluster
34
West Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
Organic fish farming Cluster

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संधारणीय समुद्री विकास के लिए आइसलैंड के साथ साझेदारी की
शून्य-अपशिष्ट मत्स्य क्षेत्र और आइसलैंड के प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सहयोग से भारत की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ़ होगी
12 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी के नेतृत्व में सचिव-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 10 से 12 सितंबर 2025 तक आइसलैंड के रेक्जाविक की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा की। यात्रा का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक साझेदारी, निवेश संवर्धन और नवोन्‍मेष आदान-प्रदान के जरिए मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना है।
डॉ. लिखी ने 11 सितंबर को रेक्जाविक में आइसलैंड महासागर क्लस्टर (आईओसी) के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की, जिसमें भारत में विशेष रूप से शून्य अपशिष्ट मत्स्य उद्योग और जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर विकसित करने में सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई, । विमर्श में भारत की व्‍यापक उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ ही आइसलैंड के संवहनीय समुद्री प्रथाओं की तकनीकी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर विचार किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में आइसलैंड के समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के निवेश अवसरों के साथ ही व्यापार-से-व्यापार (बी2बी) संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के उपायों की चर्चा की। इस क्षेत्र में संधारणीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए मछली प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन, अन्वेषण क्षमता तथा प्रमाणन में नवाचार सहयोग पर बल दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर विकास के लिए भारत का रूख प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें निवेश, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के अवसरों का उल्‍लेख किया गया। बीआरआईएम और हैम्‍पायोजेन सहित आइसलैंड की कंपनियों ने आइसलैंड महासागर क्लस्टर के साथ मिलकर आइसलैंड के अग्रणी अपशिष्ट रहित मॉडल और अत्याधुनिक प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों की जानकारी साझा की। बैठक में आइसलैंड में भारत के राजदूत श्री आर. रवींद्र और रेक्जाविक स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। आइसलैंड की ओर से प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में आइसलैंड महासागर क्लस्टर के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री थोर सिगफसन और स्टार्टअप आइसलैंड के संस्थापक श्री बाला कमलाखारन शामिल हुये। डॉ. लिखी ने आइसलैंड की अग्रणी खाद्य एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास कंपनी मैटिस का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें कंपनी की खाद्य सुरक्षा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और संघारणीय समुद्री संसाधन उपयोग के क्षेत्र में कार्यों की जानकारी दी गई। इस यात्रा से भारत के मत्स्य क्षेत्र में मूल्य श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ीकरण में अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सहयोग के नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हुए।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 10 सितंबर को रेक्जाविक के लॉगार्डलशोल में आइसलैंड के फिशिंग एक्सपो 2025 का दौरा किया, जहां डॉ. लिखी ने आइसलैंड की उद्योग मंत्री सुश्री हन्ना कैट्रिन फ्रिड्रिक्सन से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्रों में विकास और संस्थागत एवं वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संधारणीय मत्स्य क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन के बारे में जानकारी के लिए आइसलैंड के प्रमुख मत्स्य क्षेत्र संघों, एजेंसियों और उद्यमियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। दोनों पक्षों ने एक अलग विषयगत चर्चा में भविष्य में सहयोग के कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की, जिनमें अपशिष्ट रहित मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि समूहों की स्थापना, और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं, ट्रांस-शिपमेंट क्षमताओं, मूल्यवर्धन तंत्रों और मजबूत ट्रेसेबिलिटी और प्रमाणन प्रणाली से लैस समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों की तैनाती शामिल है। बातचीत में नियामक निगरानी और संसाधन प्रबंधन बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन्नत पोत चौकसी और निगरानी (वीएमएस) प्रणाली अपनाने के साथ ही समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता वर्धन पर भी जोर दिया गया। इसके अलावा, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के पहाड़ी राज्यों में ट्राउट पालन (समशीतोष्ण क्षेत्र मछली प्रजाति ), स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही अंडमान एवं निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह में टूना और टूना जैसी प्रजातियों के विशेष मत्स्य तकनीक विकसित करने में सहयोग की संभावना पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की इस यात्रा से भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच सहयोग में आशाजनक वृद्धि हुई और इससे मत्स्य और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, औद्योगिक साझेदारी और नवाचार आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है।
आइसलैंड महासागर क्लस्टर
आइसलैंड महासागर क्लस्टर (आईओसी) आइसलैंड के रेक्जाविक में स्थित एक नवाचार और व्यावसायिक नेटवर्क है, जो समुद्री और महासागरीय क्षेत्र में संघारणीय विकास के लिए समर्पित है। वर्ष 2011 में पोर सिगफसन द्वारा स्थापित, यह क्लस्टर समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उद्यमियों, शोधकर्ताओं, निवेशकों और कंपनियों के सहयोगी केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
नवोन्‍मेष, संवहनीयता और नई मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं द्वारा यह समुद्री संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही मत्स्य उपयोग पर पूर्ण ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करता है
पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत भारत का क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण
भारत सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और संगठित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्यसम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत पहले ही क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास मॉडल अपनाया रखा है। विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अब तक 34 क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात तक, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी आकारों - सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम और वृहद - के भौगोलिक रूप से जुड़े उद्यमों को एकजुट कर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाता है। यह सहयोगात्मक मॉडल सुदृढ़ संबंधों द्वारा वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करता है, मूल्य श्रृंखला अंतराल को कम करता है और नए व्यावसायिक अवसर और आजीविका सृजित करता है। साझेदारी और संसाधन साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देकर, इसका उद्देश्य लागत व्‍यय में कमी लाना, नवोन्‍मेष को बढ़ावा देना और संधारणीय प्रचलनों को समर्थन देना है । क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास मॉडल मछुआरों, मत्‍स्‍य किसानों, स्‍वयं सहायता समूह, संयुक्‍त देयता समूह, मत्‍स्‍य किसान उत्पादक संगठन, प्रसंस्‍करक, विक्रेताओं, सहकारी समितियों, ट्रांसपोर्टरों, स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य पक्षधारकों को एक साथ लाता है।
अब तक देश भर में 34 क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्य
झुंड
1
लक्षद्वीप
समुद्री शैवाल समूह
2
मदुरै, तमिलनाडु
सजावटी मछलियां
3
हजारीबाग, झारखंड
पर्ल कलस्‍टर
4
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
टूना क्लस्टर
5
सोरेंग, सिक्किम
जैविक मत्स्य क्लस्टर
6
अनंतनाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर
शीतजल मत्स्य क्लस्टर
7
सिरसा, हरियाणा
खारे जल का जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर
8
भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश
जलाशय मत्स्य क्लस्टर
9
रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़
तिलापिया मत्‍स्य क्लस्टर
10
सीवान, बिहार
आर्द्रभूमि मत्स्य क्लस्टर
11
सिद्धार्थनगर, उत्तर प्रदेश
पंगेसियस मत्‍स्‍य क्लस्टर
12
बालासोर, ओडिशा
झींगा क्लस्टर
13
भीमावरम, आंध्र प्रदेश
खारे जल जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर
14
उत्तर कन्नड़, कर्नाटक
सी केज कलस्‍टर
15
मंचेरियल, तेलंगाना
मुर्रेल क्लस्टर
16
कोल्लम, केरल
पर्ल स्पॉट क्लस्टर
17
गिर सोमनाथ, गुजरात
फिशिंग हार्बर क्लस्टर
18
मुक्तसर साहिब, पंजाब
खारे जल जलीय कृषि कलस्‍टर
19
पिथौरागढ़, उत्तराखंड
शीत जल मत्‍स्‍य क्लस्टर
20
पूर्व मेदनीपुर, पश्चिम बंगाल
सूखी मछली क्लस्टर
21
कराईकल, पुडुचेरी
फिशिंग हार्बर क्लस्टर
22
मोकोकचुंग, नागालैंड
एकीकृत मत्‍स्‍य क्लस्टर
23
बिष्णुपुर, मणिपुर
पेंगबा मत्‍स्‍य क्लस्टर
24
ग्वालपाड़ा, असम
नदी मत्स्य क्लस्टर
25
कोलासिब, मिज़ोरम
धान सह मत्‍स्‍य क्लस्टर
26
जीरो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
जल-पर्यटन क्लस्टर
27
कारगिल, लद्दाख
शीतजल मत्स्य क्लस्टर
28
उत्तरी गोवा, गोवा
समुद्र और नदी मुहाना केज क्लस्टर
29
कुल्लू, हिमाचल प्रदेश
शीतजल मत्स्य क्लस्टर
30
उनाकोटी, त्रिपुरा
पाबड़ा मत्स्य क्लस्टर
31
चूरू, राजस्थान
खारे जल जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर
32
रायगढ़, महाराष्ट्र
मत्स्य सहकारी समूह
33
दीव (वनकबारा), डीएनएच और डीडी
फिशिंग हार्बर क्लस्टर
34
पश्चिम खासी हिल्स, मेघालय
जैविक मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्लस्टर