Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
High-Level Indian Delegation Led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Partners with Iceland for Sustainable Blue Growth
Icelandic collaboration in Zero-Waste Fisheries, Technology Transfer to Further Strengthen India’s Blue Economy
12 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
An official Secretary-level delegation led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, undertook a three-day visit to Reykjavík, Iceland, from 10th–12th September 2025. The visit aimed to strengthen bilateral cooperation between India and Iceland in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors through strategic partnerships, investment promotion, and innovation exchange.
On 11th September, Dr. Likhi held a high-level meeting with senior representatives of the Iceland Ocean Cluster (IOC) in Reykjavík, where discussions focused on collaboration in developing fisheries and aquaculture clusters in India, particularly through zero-waste interventions. The deliberations underscored the potential for leveraging Iceland’s technological leadership in sustainable marine practices alongside India’s expansive production capabilities. Both sides explored investment opportunities for the Icelandic seafood processing industry in India, along with ways to deepen business-to-business (B2B) linkages. Emphasis was placed on innovation-driven cooperation in fish processing, value addition, traceability, and certification to enhance sustainability and competitiveness in the sector.
Senior officials from the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) presented India’s vision for fisheries and aquaculture cluster development, highlighting opportunities in investment, innovation, and international collaboration. Icelandic companies, including BRIM and Hampiðjan, along with the Iceland Ocean Cluster, shared insights into Iceland’s pioneering zero-waste models and cutting-edge processing technologies. The meeting also saw participation of Mr. R. Ravindra, Ambassador of India to Iceland, Embassy of India, Reykjavik along with other senior officials from the Embassy of India in Reykjavík while prominent Icelandic participants included Mr. Thor Sigfusson, Founder and Chairman of the Iceland Ocean Cluster, and Mr. Bala Kamallakharan, Founder of Startup Iceland. Dr. Likhi also visited MATIS, a leading Icelandic food and biotech R&D company, where he was briefed on their work in food safety, biotechnology, and sustainable marine resource utilization. The visit opened new avenues for collaboration in research and technology transfer to bolster India’s fisheries value chain.
On 10th September, the Indian delegation visited the Icelandic Fishing Expo 2025 at Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík, where Dr. Likhi met with Ms. Hanna Katrín Friðriksson, Minister of Industries, Iceland. The two sides discussed developments in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors and explored opportunities for strengthening institutional and commercial ties. The Indian delegation also interacted with leading Icelandic fishing associations, agencies, and entrepreneurs to learn about innovative technologies and best practices in sustainable fishing. In a separate thematic discussion, both sides identified several key areas for future cooperation that included the establishment of fisheries and aquaculture clusters with zero-waste interventions, and the deployment of deep-sea fishing vessels equipped with on board processing facilities, trans-shipment capabilities, value addition mechanisms, and robust traceability and certification systems. Emphasis was also laid on training and capacity building in deep-sea fishing technologies, alongside the adoption of advanced vessel monitoring and surveillance (VMS) systems to enhance regulatory oversight and resource management. Additionally, both sides explored collaboration in promoting trout farming, health management, and marketing in India’s hilly states, as well as in developing specialized fishing technologies for tuna and tuna-like species in the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.
The visit marks a promising chapter in Indo-Icelandic cooperation and is expected to catalyse joint research, industrial partnerships, and innovation-led growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
About Iceland Ocean Cluster
The Iceland Ocean Cluster (IOC) is an innovation and business network based in Reykjavík, Iceland, dedicated to fostering sustainable growth in the marine and ocean industries. Founded in 2011 by Þór Sigfússon, the cluster serves as a collaborative hub that brings together entrepreneurs, researchers, investors, and companies working across a wide range of sectors related to the ocean economy.
With a mission to promote better utilization of ocean resources through innovation, sustainability, and the creation of new value chains, its focus is on 100% fish utilization.
India’s Cluster-Based Approach under PMMSY
The Government of India has already adopted a cluster-based development model under the PMMSY to promote competitiveness and organized growth in fisheries and aquaculture. So far, 34 clusters have been notified across various States and Union Territories. The cluster-based approach enhances competitiveness and efficiency by uniting geographically connected enterprises of all sizes - micro, small, medium, and large-across the entire value chain, from production to exports. This collaborative model improves financial viability through strong linkages, addresses value chain gaps, and creates new business opportunities and livelihoods. By fostering partnerships and resource sharing, it aims to reduce costs, promote innovation and support sustainable practices. The cluster-based development model brings together fishers, fish farmers, SHGs, JLGs, FFPOs, processors, vendors, cooperatives, transporters, start-ups, and other stakeholders. It is also supported through convergence with various ministries like the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, MSME, along with institutions like NABARD etc.
So far, 34 clusters have been notified across the country:
Sr.No.
State
Cluster
1
Lakshadweep
Seaweed Cluster
2
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Ornamental Fisheries
3
Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
Pearl Cluster
4
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Tuna Cluster
5
Soreng, Sikkim
Organic Fisheries Cluster
6
Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
7
Sirsa, Haryana
Saline Water Aquaculture Cluster
8
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Reservoir Fisheries Cluster
9
Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Tilapia Cluster
10
Siwan, Bihar
Wetland Fisheries Cluster
11
Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Pangasius Cluster
12
Balasore, Odisha
Scampi Cluster
13
Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Brackish Water Aquaculture Cluster
14
Uttar Kannada, Karnataka
Sea Cage Cluster
15
Mancherial, Telangana
Murrel Cluster
16
Kollam, Kerala
Pearl Spot Cluster
17
Gir Somnath, Gujarat
Fishing Harbour Cluster
18
Muktsar Sahib, Punjab
Saline water Aquaculture cluster
19
Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
Cold water Fisheries cluster
20
Purba Mednipur, West Bengal
Dry Fish Cluster
21
Karaikal, Puducherry
Fishing Harbour Cluster
22
Mokokchung, Nagaland
Integrated fish farming Cluster
23
Bishnupur, Manipur
Pengba fish Cluster
24
Goalpara, Assam
Riverine Fisheries Cluster
25
Kolasib, Mizoram
Paddy cum fish Cluster
26
Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh
Aqua-tourism Cluster
27
Kargil, LADAKH
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
28
North Goa, Goa
Estuarine cage Cluster
29
Kullu, Himachal Pradesh
Coldwater Fisheries Cluster
30
Unakoti, Tripura
Pabda fisheries Cluster
31
Churu, Rajasthan
Saline water aquaculture Cluster
32
Raigad, Maharashtra
Fisheries Cooperatives Cluster
33
Diu (Vanakbara), DNH & DD
Fishing Harbour Cluster
34
West Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
Organic fish farming Cluster

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لِکھی، سیکرٹری محکمہ ماہی پروری کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی بھارتی وفد کا آئس لینڈ کے ساتھ پائیدار بلیو گروتھ کے لیے اشتراک
زیرو ویسٹ ماہی گیری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں آئس لینڈ کا تعاون، بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت اہم قدم
12 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لِکھی، سیکرٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری، حکومت ہند کی قیادت میں ایک سرکاری سیکرٹری سطح کا وفد 10 تا 12 ستمبر 2025 کو ریکجاوِک، آئس لینڈ کا تین روزہ دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بھارت اور آئس لینڈ کے درمیان ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کرنا، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فروغ دینا اور اختراعی تبادلے کو بڑھانا تھا۔
گیارہ 11 ستمبر کو، ڈاکٹر لِکھی نے ریکجاوِک میں آئس لینڈ اوشن کلسٹر کے سینئر نمائندگان کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اجلاس میں بھارت میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے کلسٹروں کی ترقی میں تعاون، خاص طور پر زیرو ویسٹ اقدامات کے ذریعے، پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔ مذاکرات میں آئس لینڈ کی پائیدار بحری مشقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت اور بھارت کی وسیع پیداوار صلاحیت کو یکجا کرنے کے مواقع پر زور دیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے بھارت میں آئس لینڈ کی سمندری خوراک کی صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کیے اور کاروبار سے کاروبار کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ اجلاس میں مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور سرٹیفیکیشن میں اختراعی تعاون پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی تاکہ شعبے کی پائیداری اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
قومی ماہی پروری ترقیاتی بورڈ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھارت کے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے کلسٹر کی ترقی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور سرمایہ کاری، اختراع، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مواقع پیش کیے۔ آئس لینڈ کی کمپنیوں، جن میں برم اور ہیمپیڈجان کے ساتھ آئس لینڈ اوشن کلسٹر بھی شامل ہیں، نے آئس لینڈ کے جدید زیرو ویسٹ ماڈلز اور جدید پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
اجلاس میں بھارت کے سفیررویندرا اور ریکجاوِک میں بھارتی سفارتخانے کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے، جبکہ آئس لینڈ کی جانب سے اہم شرکاء میں آئس لینڈ اوشن کلسٹر کے بانی اور چیئرمین تھور سگفسن اور اسٹارٹ اپ آئس لینڈ کے بانی بلا کمالاکھرن شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر لِکھی نے آئس لینڈ کی معروف خوراک اور بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیق و ترقی کی کمپنی میٹس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں خوراک کی حفاظت، بایوٹیکنالوجی، اور پائیدار بحری وسائل کے استعمال کے حوالے سے بریف کیا گیا۔ اس دورے نے بھارت کی ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع کھولے۔
10 ستمبر کو بھارتی وفد نے ریکجاوِک کے لاؤگارڈالسہول میں منعقدہ آئس لینڈ فشنگ ایکسپو 2025 کا دورہ کیا، جہاں ڈاکٹر لِکھی نے آئس لینڈ کی وزیر صنعت محترمہ حنا کترین فریڈریکسن سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں فریقین نے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی ترقیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ادارہ جاتی و تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کیے۔ بھارتی وفد نے آئس لینڈ کی معروف ماہی پروری انجمنوں، اداروں اور کاروباری شخصیات سے بھی ملاقات کی تاکہ پائیدار ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں اور بہترین عملی طریقوں سے آگاہی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ایک علیحدہ موضوعاتی اجلاس میں، دونوں فریقین نے مستقبل کے تعاون کے کئی اہم شعبے متعین کیے۔ ان میں زیرو ویسٹ اقدامات کے ساتھ ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے کلسٹر قائم کرنا، گہری سمندری ماہی گیری کے جدید جہازوں کی تعیناتی جن میں آن بورڈ پروسیسنگ کی سہولت، ٹرانس شپمنٹ کی گنجائش، ویلیو ایڈیشن کے نظام اور مؤثر ٹریس ایبلٹی و سرٹیفیکیشن کے طریقہ کار شامل ہوں، نمایاں تھے۔ اجلاس میں گہری سمندری ماہی گیری کی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں تربیت و صلاحیت سازی، جدید جہاز نگرانی اور سرویلنس نظام کے نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ مؤثر ریگولیٹری نگرانی اور وسائل کے بہتر انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، دونوں فریقین نے بھارت کی پہاڑی ریاستوں میں ٹراوٹ فارمنگ، صحت کے انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ پر تعاون کے امکانات پر بات کی، ساتھ ہی آندامان و نکوبار اور لاکشدیپ جزائر میں ٹونا اور ٹونا نما اقسام کی مچھلیوں کے لیے مخصوص ماہی گیری ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ دورہ بھارت اور آئس لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون کے ایک امید افزا باب کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ مشترکہ تحقیق، صنعتی شراکت داری اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں میں فروغ دے گا۔
آئس لینڈ اوشن کلسٹر کے بارے میں
آئس لینڈ اوشن کلسٹر ریکجاوِک میں قائم ایک اختراعی اور تجارتی نیٹ ورک ہے جو سمندری اور بحری صنعتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ کلسٹر 2011 میں تھور سگفسن کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا اور ایک ایسا اشتراکی مرکز ہے جو کاروباری افراد، محققین، سرمایہ کاروں اور سمندری معیشت سے وابستہ مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد اختراع، پائیداری اور نئی ویلیو چین کی تشکیل کے ذریعے سمندری وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں سو فیصد مچھلی کے استعمال پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کلسٹر پر مبنی ماڈل
حکومت ہند نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں کلسٹر پر مبنی ترقیاتی ماڈل اپنایا ہے تاکہ مسابقت اور منظم ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اب تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چونتیس کلسٹر نوٹیفائی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ ماڈل جغرافیائی طور پر مربوط اداروں کو، چاہے وہ مائیکرو، چھوٹے، درمیانے یا بڑے ہوں، ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر مسابقت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون پیداواری عمل سے لے کر برآمدات تک پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس اشتراکی طریقہ کار سے مالی پائیداری میں بہتری آتی ہے، ویلیو چین میں موجود خلا کو پر کیا جاتا ہے، اور نئے کاروباری مواقع و روزگار پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ وسائل کے اشتراک اور شراکت داری کے ذریعے یہ اخراجات کم کرتا ہے، اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور پائیدار عملی طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اس ترقیاتی ماڈل میں ماہی گیر، مچھلی پرورش کرنے والے، خود مدد گروپ، مشترکہ قیادت گروپ، ماہی گیر کسان تنظیمیں، پروسیسرز، وینڈرز، کوآپریٹیوز، ٹرانسپورٹرز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔ اسے مختلف وزارتوں، جیسے وزارت خوراک کی پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز، مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، نیز اداروں جیسے نبارڈ وغیرہ کے اشتراک سے بھی سہارا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اب تک ملک بھر 34 کلسٹر نوٹیفائی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کلسٹر
1
لکشدیپ
سمندری سوار کلسٹر
2
مدورائی، تمل ناڈو
آرائشی ماہی گیری۔
3
ہزاری باغ، جھارکھنڈ
پرل کلسٹر
4
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
ٹونا کلسٹر
5
سورینگ، سکم
آرگینک فشریز کلسٹر
6
اننت ناگ، جموں و کشمیر
کولڈ واٹر فشریز کلسٹر
7
سرسا، ہریانہ
نمکین پانی آبی زراعت کا کلسٹر
8
بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش
ریزروائر فشریز کلسٹر
9
رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ
تلپیا کلسٹر
10
سیوان، بہار
ویٹ لینڈ فشریز کلسٹر
11
سدھارتھ نگر، اتر پردیش
پینگاسیئس کلسٹر
12
بالاسور، اڈیشہ
سکیمپی کلسٹر
13
بھیما ورم، آندھرا پردیش
بریکش واٹر ایکوا کلچر کلسٹر
14
اترا کنڑ، کرناٹک
سی کیج کلسٹر
15
منچریال، تلنگانہ
مریل کلسٹر
16
کولم، کیرالہ
پرل سپاٹ کلسٹر
17
گر سومناتھ، گجرات
ماہی گیری ہاربر کلسٹر
18
مکتسر صاحب، پنجاب
نمکین پانی ایکوا کلچر کلسٹر
19
پتھورا گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ
ٹھنڈے پانی کی فشریز کلسٹر
20
پوربا میدنی پور، مغربی بنگال
خشک مچھلی کا کلسٹر
21
کرائیکل، پڈوچیری
ماہی گیری ہاربر کلسٹر
22
موکوکچنگ، ناگالینڈ
انٹیگریٹڈ فش فارمنگ کلسٹر
23
بشنو پور، منی پور
پینگبا فش کلسٹر
24
گولپارہ، آسام
ریورائن فشریز کلسٹر
25
کولسیب، میزورم
پیڈی کم فش کلسٹر
26
زیرو، اروناچل پردیش
ایکوا ٹورازم کلسٹر
27
کارگل، لداخ
کولڈ واٹر فشریز کلسٹر
28
شمالی گوا، گوا
ایسٹورین کیج کلسٹر
29
کلو، ہماچل پردیش
کولڈ واٹر فشریز کلسٹر
30
اناکوٹی، تریپورہ
پبڈا فشریز کلسٹر
31
چورو، راجستھان
نمکین پانی آبی زراعت کا کلسٹر
32
رائے گڑھ، مہاراشٹر
فشریز کوآپریٹیو کلسٹر
33
دیو (واناکبرا)، ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
ماہی گیری ہاربر کلسٹر
34