പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രഥമ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സമ്മേളനം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രൾഹാദ്‌ ജോഷി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു; സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കുള്ള ₹100 കോടിയുടെ ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കും തുടക്കം
11 SEP 2025 8:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രഥമ വാർഷിക ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സമ്മേളനം കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രൾഹാദ്‌ ജോഷി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദനമേഖലയിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ₹100 കോടിയുടെ ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കും തുടക്കമായി. നൂതന ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദനം, സംഭരണം, ഗതാഗതം, പ്രായോഗിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരു പദ്ധതിക്ക് ₹5 കോടി വരെ നൽകും. ഇലക്ട്രോലൈസർ നിർമ്മാണം മുതൽ AI-ഡ്രിവൺ ഒപ്റ്റിമൈസേഷൻ, ബയോളജിക്കൽ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സൊല്യൂഷനുകൾ വരെയുള്ള മേഖലകളിലെ 25 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സ്വന്തം നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗവേഷകർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ എന്നിവരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ശ്രീ ജോഷി, ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുക മാത്രമല്ല, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊർജ്ജം പകരാനും, നഗരങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കാനും, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും കഴിയുന്ന പ്രായോഗിക പരിഹാരങ്ങളായി ഗവേഷണത്തെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2023 ൽ ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന് (NGHM) തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ച ദർശനം, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഊർജ്ജ ഭൂമികയെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കുന്നതും ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജന്റെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ₹19,744 കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലുള്ള ഈ ദൗത്യം നയ-നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട്, ആവശ്യകതാ സൃഷ്ടി, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന, നൂതനാശയ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നീ നാല് സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലാണ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നത്.
NGHM പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പുരോഗതി
ഗവേഷണ-വികസന മേഖലയിലെ പുരോഗതി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, NGHM പ്രകാരമുള്ള സമർപ്പിത ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പദ്ധതി, ആദ്യ റൗണ്ടിൽ ഇതിനോടകം 23 പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സുരക്ഷയും സംയോജനവും, ബയോമാസിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദനം, ഹൈഡ്രജന്റെ ഉപയോഗങ്ങൾ , നോൺ-ബയോമാസ് ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദന മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പ്രമുഖ IIT കൾ, IISER കൾ, CSIR ലാബുകൾ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവരാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. 2025 ജൂലൈ 14 ന് ആരംഭിച്ച രണ്ടാം റൗണ്ട് ഗവേഷണ-വികസന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 വരെ പരിഗണിക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ, EU-ഇന്ത്യ ട്രേഡ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി കൗൺസിലിന് കീഴിൽ സഹകരണം വികസിക്കുകയാണ്. മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് 30-ലധികം സംയുക്ത നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചു.
ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സൃഷ്ടി: ദർശനം കർമ്മപഥത്തിൽ
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഇതിനോടകം കേവലം ദർശനമെന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് കർമ്മപഥത്തിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജോഷി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ തുറമുഖാധിഷ്ഠിത ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ പരീക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ വി.ഒ. ചിദംബരനാർ തുറമുഖത്ത് ആരംഭിച്ചു.
140-ലധികം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ആൻഡ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ സ്കീം, അഞ്ച് പുതിയ പരീക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, 5,600-ലധികം ട്രെയിനികൾക്ക് ഹൈഡ്രജനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട യോഗ്യതാ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ, ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ചാർജ് ഇളവുകൾ, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ക്ലിയറൻസ്‌, നിയന്ത്രണ ഇളവുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇതിനോടകം നിലവിൽ വന്നതും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമവുമായ ഘടകങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കയറ്റുമതി മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മത്സരക്ഷമത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി കാണ്ട്‌ല, പാരദീപ്, തൂത്തുക്കുടി തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ സമർപ്പിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഹബ്ബുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. NTPC, റിലയൻസ്, IOCL തുടങ്ങിയ വൻകിട സംരംഭങ്ങളും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഹൈഡ്രജനിൽ വൻതോതിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, ശക്തമായ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും പ്രതിവർഷം അഞ്ച് ദശലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉത്പാദനം, 125 ജിഗാവാട്ട് നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി, 8 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം, ആറ് ലക്ഷം പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിവർഷം 50 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ നിരക്കിൽ CO₂ ബഹിർഗമനത്തിൽ കുറവ് എന്നിവയാണ് NGHM ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് പ്രദർശനവും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രൾഹാദ്‌ ജോഷി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi inaugurates 1st Green Hydrogen R&D Conference; launches ₹100 crore Call for Proposals for Start-ups
India accelerates Green Hydrogen Mission with new R&D push, start-up innovation fund and global collaborations
NGHM making rapid progress: 23 R&D projects awarded, port and industry pilots underway, green ammonia auction discovers record low price
11 SEP 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today inaugurated the 1st Annual Green Hydrogen R&D Conference organised by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in New Delhi and launched a new ₹100 crore Call for Proposals to support start-ups in hydrogen innovation. The scheme will provide up to ₹5 crore per project for pilot projects in innovative hydrogen production, storage, transport and utilisation technologies. At the conference, 25 start-ups are showcasing their innovations, ranging from electrolyser manufacturing to AI-driven optimisation and biological hydrogen solutions.
Addressing researchers, start-ups, industry leaders and policymakers, Shri Joshi emphasised that the conference is not just about sharing ideas but about turning research into practical solutions that can power industries, clean cities, and create lakhs of new jobs across India. He underscored the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) in 2023, to transform India’s energy landscape and make the country a global hub for green hydrogen. With an outlay of ₹19,744 crore, the Mission rests on four pillars – Policy and Regulatory Framework, Demand Creation, R&D and Innovation, and Enabling Infrastructure.
R&D Progress Under NGHM
Highlighting progress in research and development, the Minister said that the dedicated R&D Scheme under NGHM, has already awarded 23 projects in the first round of Call for Proposals. These cover key areas such as Safety and Integration, Hydrogen Production from Biomass, Hydrogen Applications, and Non-Biomass Hydrogen Production routes. Leading IITs, IISERs, CSIR labs and industry partners are implementing these projects. The second round of R&D proposals, launched on 14 July 2025, remains open till 15 September 2025. Internationally too, collaboration is expanding under the EU-India Trade and Technology Council, with over 30 joint proposals received on hydrogen production from waste.
Building a Green Hydrogen Ecosystem: From Vision to Action
Shri Joshi stressed that green hydrogen ecosystem in India is already moving from vision to action. India’s first port-based Green Hydrogen Pilot Project has been launched at V.O. Chidambaranar Port in Tamil Nadu. In the steel sector, five pilot projects are demonstrating hydrogen-based decarbonisation. In shipping, vessels are being retrofitted and refuelling facilities are being developed at Tuticorin Port. In transport, hydrogen buses and refuelling stations are already operational. In fertilisers, India conducted its first-ever green ammonia auction, discovering a historic low price of ₹49.75 per kg, compared to ₹100.28 per kg in 2024, with supplies set to begin at Paradeep Phosphates in Odisha.
The Minister further highlighted the enablers already in place, including the Green Hydrogen Standard and Certification Scheme aligned with over 140 international standards, sanctioning of five new testing facilities, certification of more than 5,600 trainees in hydrogen-related qualifications, and regulatory waivers such as transmission charge exemptions and streamlined clearances. Dedicated hydrogen hubs are being developed at Kandla, Paradip and Tuticorin Ports to strengthen India’s export competitiveness. He added that both large enterprises like NTPC, Reliance and IOCL and start-ups and MSMEs are investing heavily in hydrogen, building a robust value chain and creating lakhs of new jobs.
Reiterating India’s commitment, Shri Joshi said that NGHM aims for five million metric tonnes of green hydrogen production annually by 2030, 125 GW of new renewable capacity, investments of ₹8 lakh crore, six lakh new jobs, and 50 million tonnes of CO₂ reduction each year.
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi also inaugurated the start up exhibition held as part of the conference.
Addressing the inaugural session, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said that R&D empowers the nation to solve complex challenges and drive economic growth. “R&D is not optional, but essential,” Prof. Sood said, stressing the importance of sustained innovation for building a robust green hydrogen ecosystem.
MNRE Secretary Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi highlighted that the Green Hydrogen R&D programme has a budgetary outlay of ₹400 crore and that MNRE is ready to collaborate and support all stakeholders in driving forward the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Mission Director of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Dr. Abhay Bhakre, said that India today stands at the threshold of becoming a global leader in green hydrogen.
The 1st Annual Green Hydrogen R&D Conference 2025 organised by MNRE will is being held on 11-12 September 2025, featuring expert sessions, interactive roundtables, and a Start-up Expo with 25 pioneering companies driving India’s green energy revolution.