Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA Widens the scope of fast track mergers under the Companies Act, 2013
11 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Companies Act, 2013 regulates the incorporation, responsibilities, governance, and dissolution of companies in the country. Section 233 of the Companies Act, 2013 provides for merger or amalgamation of certain companies (Fast Track Merger) through approval of Central Government [Delegated to Regional Directors]. Section 233(1) of the Companies Act, 2013 allows mergers/demergers between (i) two or more small companies and (ii) holding company and its wholly owned subsidiary. Section 233 empowers Central Government (MCA) to prescribe, by way of rules, additional classes of companies who can avail such fast track process.
In order to facilitate ease of doing business and allow small companies and start-up companies to avail such fast track procedure, amendment was made in the year 2021 in the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 (CAA Rules) to extend the scope of fast track process for merger/demergers between (a) two or more start-up companies and (b) one or more start-up company with one or more small company. Subsequently through amendment made in CAA Rules in September, 2024, merger of a transferor foreign company incorporated outside India being a holding company with the transferee Indian company being its wholly owned subsidiary company incorporated in India (reverse flipping) has also been allowed through fast track merger procedure.
Pursuant to Para 101 of the Budget Speech (2025-2026), it was decided to further enhance the scope of such mergers. For this purpose, the CAA Rules have been amended on 4th September, 2025 after holding stakeholders consultations. Through this amendment mergers/demergers in respect of following additional classes of companies have been included in rule 25 of such rules for availing the fast track merger/demerger procedure:-
1. Two or more unlisted companies (other than section 8 companies) which meet prescribed thresholds of outstanding loans, debentures or deposits;
2. Holding company and subsidiary companies excluding cases where transferor company is a listed company;
3. Two or more subsidiaries of the same holding company excluding cases where transferor company is a listed company.
The relevant amendment notification (Gazette Notification no. G.S.R 603 (E) dated 04.09.2025) has been placed on the website of the M/o Corporate Affairs (www.mca.gov.in).
(Link:https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/ebook/dms/getdocument?doc=NTYzMDg2MjY0&docCategory=Notifications&type=open)

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت فاسٹ ٹریک انضمام کے دائرۂ کار کو وسیع کیا
11 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 ملک میں کمپنیوں کے قیام، ذمہ داریوں، نظم و نسق اور تحلیل کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 233 مخصوص کمپنیوں کے انضمام یا ادغام (فاسٹ ٹریک مرجر) کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت (ریجنل ڈائریکٹرز کو تفویض شدہ اختیارات) کی منظوری کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دفعہ 233(1) کے مطابق انضمام/ڈی مرجر کی اجازت درج ذیل کے درمیان ہے:(i) دو یا اس سے زیادہ چھوٹی کمپنیاں، اور(ii) ہولڈنگ کمپنی اور اس کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی۔دفعہ 233 مرکزی حکومت (ایم سی اے) کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ قواعد کے ذریعے مزید کمپنیوں کی اقسام متعین کرے جو اس فاسٹ ٹریک عمل سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں و اسٹارٹ اَپ کمپنیوں کو اس سہولت تک رسائی دینے کے لیے، سال 2021 میں کمپنیز (کمپرومائزز، ارینجمنٹس اینڈ امالگمیشنز) رولز 2016 (سی اے اے رولز) میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس کے تحت دائرہ وسیع کرتے ہوئے اجازت دی گئی کہ:(الف) دو یا اس سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے درمیان، اور(ب) ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں اور ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے درمیان انضمام/ڈی مرجر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ستمبر 2024 میں سی اے اے رولز میں مزید ترمیم کے ذریعہ یہ سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی کہ کوئی غیر ملکی ٹرانسفرر کمپنی (جو بھارت سے باہر قائم ہو اور ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہو) اپنی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی بھارتی کمپنی کے ساتھ (ریورس فلپنگ) فاسٹ ٹریک مرجر کے عمل کے ذریعے انضمام کر سکے۔
بجٹ تقریر (26-2025) کے پیرا 101 کے مطابق یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس دائرے کو مزید بڑھایا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے مشاورت کے بعد 4 ستمبر 2025 کو سی اے اے رولز میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ اس ترمیم کے تحت درج ذیل اضافی کمپنیوں کو بھی رول 25 کے تحت فاسٹ ٹریک مرجر/ڈی مرجر کے عمل کا اہل بنایا گیا ہے:
• دو یا زیادہ غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیاں (بشمول سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کے علاوہ) جو واجب الادا قرضوں، ڈیبینچرز یا ڈپازٹس کی مقررہ حد پر پورا اُترتی ہوں؛
• ہولڈنگ کمپنی اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیاں، سوائے اُن معاملات کے جہاں ٹرانسفرر کمپنی فہرست شدہ (لسٹڈ) ہو؛
• ایک ہی ہولڈنگ کمپنی کی دو یا زیادہ ذیلی کمپنیاں، سوائے اُن معاملات کے جہاں ٹرانسفرر کمپنی فہرست شدہ (لسٹڈ) ہو۔
اس حوالے سے متعلقہ ترمیمی نوٹیفکیشن (گیزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر (جی ایس آر 603ای) مورخہ 4ستمبر2025 وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کی ویب سائٹ(www.mca.gov.in) پر شائع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(Link:https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/ebook/dms/getdocument?doc=NTYzMDg2MjY0&docCategory=Notifications&type=open)