Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, ADEK Chairperson; discusses expanding India–UAE education ties, school exchanges & Indian curricula schools
Minister of Education launches first ever overseas Atal Incubation Centre at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Government of India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Chairperson, ADEK, at the start of his two-day visit to the United Arab Emirates. Shri Pradhan thanked her and ADEK for all the cooperation extended in establishing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus and also for the support being extended to Indian curricula schools in the UAE.
Both the sides engaged in fruitful exchanges on mutual educational priorities. Shri Pradhan shared the success of Atal Tinkering Labs in fostering curiosity and creativity in schools across India as well as plans of Indian schools in the UAE for implementing Atal Incubation Labs. They also had productive conversations on further expanding cooperation in education, including opening more Indian curriculum-based schools in the UAE to meet the educational needs of the Indian diaspora and facilitating two-way student exchanges right from the school level, among others. Shri Pradhan appreciated H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam’s willingness to strengthen educational cooperation and to establish education as one of the strongest pillars of bilateral ties.
The Minister expressed delight at receiving a warm welcome at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus. He mentioned that it is his second visit to the institute and said he is glad to see it evolve from a concept to a full-fledged campus. He highlighted that, with the prestigious legacy of IIT Delhi, the institution served as a beacon of knowledge and research and a lighthouse of the India-UAE knowledge partnership. He also shared that going through the wall showcasing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi’s journey from vision to reality is a personally satisfying moment for him.
Shri Pradhan viewed a presentation on the academic activities and future plans of IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He appreciated their emphasis on providing industry-relevant engineering programs and immersive educational experiences. He expressed that IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will evolve as a world-class institution and nurture global leaders in engineering, technology, energy, sustainability, AI and other futuristic areas. The Minister was taken on a guided tour of the vibrant campus by the students consisting of various students from India, UAE and other international students. During his tour, he interacted with students in the classroom and also at various laboratories. He said that the state-of-the-art facilities and holistic learning environment enhances the academic journey and contributes to the home away from home experience for students. He appreciated the good mix of students communities at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus.
Shri Pradhan inaugurated Atal Incubation Centre (AIC) at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus, a first-ever AIC hosted in an Indian institution overseas. Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the AIC at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will nurture joint start-ups and research-led ventures by both Indian and UAE innovators and also promote bilateral collaboration in deep tech, AI, clean energy, healthcare and other sectors of mutual importance. The AIC providing world-class incubation facilities will also act as a gateway to the middle-east markets for Indian start-ups and innovators, he added.
Shri Pradhan launched B.Tech and Ph.D programs in Chemical Engineering and Energy & Sustainability at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He congratulated the students for choosing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi to pursue their studies and also on the new academic chapters that were added today. He expressed his confidence that the students at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will leave a trail and also create new milestones for global prosperity and well-being. The Minister appreciated the colourful and creative Rangoli made by the students at the campus.
Later in the evening, he graced the 1st year Anniversary of Dubai campus of Symbiosis University, which marked one year of successful operation in the UAE. The Minister congratulated them for their commendable efforts in expanding quality Indian higher education abroad and fostering academic excellence.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اے ڈی ای کے کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ سارہ مسلم سے ملاقات کی۔ طرفین نے ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات کے تعلیمی روابط کو وسعت دینے، اسکول ایکسچینج اور ہندوستانی اسکولوں کےنصاب کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کی
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ابوظہبی کیمپس میں اولین اوورسیزاٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر کا آغاز کیا
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو اے ای کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کےدوران اے ڈی ای کے کی صدر محترمہ سارہ مسلم سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب پردھان نے محترمہ سارہ مسلم اور اے ڈی ای کے کا آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ابوظہبی کیمپس کے قیام میں تعاون اور متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی نصاب پر مبنی اسکولوں کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
فریقین نے باہمی تعلیمی ترجیحات پر نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں میں دلچسپی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ اٹل انکیوبیشن لیبز کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی اسکولوں کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیم میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے پر بھی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی، جس میں متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی نصاب پر مبنی مزید اسکول کھولنے کے لیے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور اسکول کی سطح سے ہی طلبہ کے دو طرفہ تبادلے کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے محترمہ سارا مسلم کی تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعلیم کو دو طرفہ تعلقات کے سب سے مضبوط ستونوں میں سے ایک بنانے کی آمادگی کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کیمپس میں پرتپاک استقبال پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ان کا دوسرا دورہ ہے اور کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ یہ ایک تصور سے ایک مکمل کیمپس میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی باوقار میراث کے ساتھ، ادارے نے علم اور تحقیق کی روشنی اور ہندوستان-یو اے ای علمی شراکت داری کے ایک روشن مینار کے طور پر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کے وژن سے حقیقت تک کے سفر سے گزرنا ان کے لیے ذاتی طور پر اطمینان بخش لمحہ ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کو دیکھا۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے متعلقہ انجینئرنگ پروگرام اور تعلیمی تجربات فراہم کرنے پر ان کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی ایک عالمی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر ترقی کرے گا اور انجینئرنگ، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، پائیداری، اے آئی اور دیگر مستقبل کے شعبوں میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی تربیت کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف کو ہندوستان، متحدہ عرب امارات اور دیگر بین الاقوامی طلباء پر مشتمل طلباء کے ذریعہ متحرک کیمپس کے گائیڈڈ ٹور پر لے جایا گیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے کلاس روم اور مختلف لیبارٹریوں میں طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین سہولیات اور جامع تعلیمی ماحول تعلیمی سفر کوآگے بڑھاتا ہے اور طلباء کے لیے گھر سے دور رہنے کے تجربے میں معاون ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کیمپس میں طلباء برادریوں کے امتزاج کی تعریف کی۔
جناب پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کیمپس میں اٹل انکیوبیشن سنٹر (اے آئی سی) کا افتتاح کیا، یہ پہلا اے آئی سی ہے جس کی میزبانی بیرون ملک کسی ہندوستانی ادارے میں کی گئی ہے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی میں اے آئی سی ہندوستانی اور متحدہ عرب امارات دونوں کے اختراع کاروں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیق کی قیادت والے منصوبوں کو فروغ دے گا اور ڈیپ ٹیک، اے آئی، صاف توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور باہمی اہمیت کے دیگر شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی معیار کی انکیوبیشن سہولیات فراہم کرنے والا اے آئی سی ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے مشرق وسطیٰ کے بازاروں کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی میں کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اور توانائی اور پائیداری میں بی.ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو اپنی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کا انتخاب کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور آج جوڑے گئے نئے تعلیمی ابواب پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابو ظہبی کے طلباء نہ صرف نمایاں کارنامے انجام دیں گے بلکہ عالمی خوشحالی اور بھلائی کے لیے نئے سنگِ میل بھی قائم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کیمپس میں طلباء کی جانب سے بنائی گئی رنگارنگ اور تخلیقی رنگولی کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی کے دبئی کیمپس کی پہلی سالگرہ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جو کہ متحدہ عرب امارات میں کامیاب آپریشن کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بیرون ملک معیاری ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیم کو وسعت دینے اور علمی مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے لئے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔