Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, ADEK Chairperson; discusses expanding India–UAE education ties, school exchanges & Indian curricula schools
Minister of Education launches first ever overseas Atal Incubation Centre at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Government of India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Chairperson, ADEK, at the start of his two-day visit to the United Arab Emirates. Shri Pradhan thanked her and ADEK for all the cooperation extended in establishing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus and also for the support being extended to Indian curricula schools in the UAE.
Both the sides engaged in fruitful exchanges on mutual educational priorities. Shri Pradhan shared the success of Atal Tinkering Labs in fostering curiosity and creativity in schools across India as well as plans of Indian schools in the UAE for implementing Atal Incubation Labs. They also had productive conversations on further expanding cooperation in education, including opening more Indian curriculum-based schools in the UAE to meet the educational needs of the Indian diaspora and facilitating two-way student exchanges right from the school level, among others. Shri Pradhan appreciated H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam’s willingness to strengthen educational cooperation and to establish education as one of the strongest pillars of bilateral ties.
The Minister expressed delight at receiving a warm welcome at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus. He mentioned that it is his second visit to the institute and said he is glad to see it evolve from a concept to a full-fledged campus. He highlighted that, with the prestigious legacy of IIT Delhi, the institution served as a beacon of knowledge and research and a lighthouse of the India-UAE knowledge partnership. He also shared that going through the wall showcasing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi’s journey from vision to reality is a personally satisfying moment for him.
Shri Pradhan viewed a presentation on the academic activities and future plans of IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He appreciated their emphasis on providing industry-relevant engineering programs and immersive educational experiences. He expressed that IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will evolve as a world-class institution and nurture global leaders in engineering, technology, energy, sustainability, AI and other futuristic areas. The Minister was taken on a guided tour of the vibrant campus by the students consisting of various students from India, UAE and other international students. During his tour, he interacted with students in the classroom and also at various laboratories. He said that the state-of-the-art facilities and holistic learning environment enhances the academic journey and contributes to the home away from home experience for students. He appreciated the good mix of students communities at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus.
Shri Pradhan inaugurated Atal Incubation Centre (AIC) at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus, a first-ever AIC hosted in an Indian institution overseas. Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the AIC at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will nurture joint start-ups and research-led ventures by both Indian and UAE innovators and also promote bilateral collaboration in deep tech, AI, clean energy, healthcare and other sectors of mutual importance. The AIC providing world-class incubation facilities will also act as a gateway to the middle-east markets for Indian start-ups and innovators, he added.
Shri Pradhan launched B.Tech and Ph.D programs in Chemical Engineering and Energy & Sustainability at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He congratulated the students for choosing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi to pursue their studies and also on the new academic chapters that were added today. He expressed his confidence that the students at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will leave a trail and also create new milestones for global prosperity and well-being. The Minister appreciated the colourful and creative Rangoli made by the students at the campus.
Later in the evening, he graced the 1st year Anniversary of Dubai campus of Symbiosis University, which marked one year of successful operation in the UAE. The Minister congratulated them for their commendable efforts in expanding quality Indian higher education abroad and fostering academic excellence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एडीईके अध्यक्ष सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम से भेंट की; भारत-यूएई शिक्षा संबंधों के विस्तार, विद्यालयों के आदान-प्रदान और भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम वाले विद्यालयों पर चर्चा की
शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के अबू धाबी परिसर में पहले विदेशी अटल इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान एडीईके की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम से भेंट की। श्री प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के अबू धाबी परिसर की स्थापना में दिए गए सभी सहयोग और यूएई में भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम वाले विद्यालयों को दिए जा रहे समर्थन के लिए उन्हें और एडीईके को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने पारस्परिक शैक्षिक प्राथमिकताओं पर उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री प्रधान ने संपूर्ण भारत के स्कूलों में जिज्ञासा और रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की सफलता के साथ-साथ यूएई में भारतीय स्कूलों द्वारा अटल इनक्यूबेशन लैब्स को लागू करने की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर भी सार्थक वार्तालाप किया, जिसमें प्रवासी भारतीयों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में और अधिक भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम-आधारित स्कूल खोलना और स्कूल स्तर से ही छात्रों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना आदि शामिल रहा। श्री प्रधान ने शैक्षिक सहयोग को मज़बूत करने और शिक्षा को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सबसे मज़बूत स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करने की सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम की इच्छा की सराहना की।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के अबू धाबी परिसर में गर्मजोशी से परिपूर्ण स्वागत पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बताया कि यह संस्थान का उनका दूसरा दौरा है और इसे एक अवधारणा से एक पूर्ण परिसर के रूप में विकसित होते देखकर उन्हें प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली की प्रतिष्ठित विरासत के साथ, यह संस्थान ज्ञान और अनुसंधान के एक प्रकाश स्तंभ और भारत-यूएई ज्ञान साझेदारी के प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी के स्वप्न से वास्तविकता तक की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली प्रदर्शनी उनके लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से एक संतुष्टिदायक क्षण है।
श्री प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी की शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति भी देखी। उन्होंने उद्योग-प्रासंगिक अभियांत्रिकी कार्यक्रम और व्यापक शैक्षिक अनुभव प्रदान करने पर संस्थान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी एक विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान के रूप में विकसित होगा और अभियांत्रिकी, प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, स्थिरता, एआई और अन्य भविष्य के क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक प्रमुखों को तैयार करेगा। भारत, यूएई और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों ने श्री प्रधान को जीवंत परिसर का निर्देशित दौरा भी कराया। इस दौरान उन्होंने कक्षाओं और विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं में छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं और समग्र शिक्षण वातावरण शैक्षणिक यात्रा को बेहतर बनाता है और छात्रों को घर से दूर घर जैसा अनुभव प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी परिसर में छात्र समुदायों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य की सराहना की।
श्री प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली, अबू धाबी परिसर में अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी) का उद्घाटन किया, जो विदेश में किसी भारतीय संस्थान में स्थापित पहला एआईसी है। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली, अबू धाबी में एआईसी, भारतीय और यूएई दोनों के नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा संयुक्त स्टार्ट-अप और अनुसंधान-आधारित उपक्रमों को पोषित करेगा और डीप टेक, एआई, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और पारस्परिक महत्व के अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय इन्क्यूबेशन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने वाला एआईसी, भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए मध्य-पूर्व के बाजारों के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी में केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग और ऊर्जा एवं स्थिरता में बी.टेक और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपनी पढ़ाई के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी को चुनने और आज शुरू हुए नए शैक्षणिक अध्यायों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईटी दिल्ली अबू धाबी के छात्र एक नई राह छोड़ेंगे और वैश्विक समृद्धि एवं कल्याण के लिए नए मानदंड स्थापित करेंगे। श्री प्रधान ने परिसर में छात्रों द्वारा बनाई गई रंगीन और रचनात्मक रंगोली की सराहना की।
बाद में शाम को, उन्होंने सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय के दुबई परिसर की प्रथम वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में इसके सफल संचालन का एक वर्ष पूर्ण होने का प्रतीक था। श्री प्रधान ने विदेशों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा के विस्तार और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में सराहनीय प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।