Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, ADEK Chairperson; discusses expanding India–UAE education ties, school exchanges & Indian curricula schools
Minister of Education launches first ever overseas Atal Incubation Centre at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Government of India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Chairperson, ADEK, at the start of his two-day visit to the United Arab Emirates. Shri Pradhan thanked her and ADEK for all the cooperation extended in establishing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus and also for the support being extended to Indian curricula schools in the UAE.
Both the sides engaged in fruitful exchanges on mutual educational priorities. Shri Pradhan shared the success of Atal Tinkering Labs in fostering curiosity and creativity in schools across India as well as plans of Indian schools in the UAE for implementing Atal Incubation Labs. They also had productive conversations on further expanding cooperation in education, including opening more Indian curriculum-based schools in the UAE to meet the educational needs of the Indian diaspora and facilitating two-way student exchanges right from the school level, among others. Shri Pradhan appreciated H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam’s willingness to strengthen educational cooperation and to establish education as one of the strongest pillars of bilateral ties.
The Minister expressed delight at receiving a warm welcome at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus. He mentioned that it is his second visit to the institute and said he is glad to see it evolve from a concept to a full-fledged campus. He highlighted that, with the prestigious legacy of IIT Delhi, the institution served as a beacon of knowledge and research and a lighthouse of the India-UAE knowledge partnership. He also shared that going through the wall showcasing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi’s journey from vision to reality is a personally satisfying moment for him.
Shri Pradhan viewed a presentation on the academic activities and future plans of IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He appreciated their emphasis on providing industry-relevant engineering programs and immersive educational experiences. He expressed that IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will evolve as a world-class institution and nurture global leaders in engineering, technology, energy, sustainability, AI and other futuristic areas. The Minister was taken on a guided tour of the vibrant campus by the students consisting of various students from India, UAE and other international students. During his tour, he interacted with students in the classroom and also at various laboratories. He said that the state-of-the-art facilities and holistic learning environment enhances the academic journey and contributes to the home away from home experience for students. He appreciated the good mix of students communities at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus.
Shri Pradhan inaugurated Atal Incubation Centre (AIC) at the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus, a first-ever AIC hosted in an Indian institution overseas. Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the AIC at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will nurture joint start-ups and research-led ventures by both Indian and UAE innovators and also promote bilateral collaboration in deep tech, AI, clean energy, healthcare and other sectors of mutual importance. The AIC providing world-class incubation facilities will also act as a gateway to the middle-east markets for Indian start-ups and innovators, he added.
Shri Pradhan launched B.Tech and Ph.D programs in Chemical Engineering and Energy & Sustainability at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi. He congratulated the students for choosing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi to pursue their studies and also on the new academic chapters that were added today. He expressed his confidence that the students at IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi will leave a trail and also create new milestones for global prosperity and well-being. The Minister appreciated the colourful and creative Rangoli made by the students at the campus.
Later in the evening, he graced the 1st year Anniversary of Dubai campus of Symbiosis University, which marked one year of successful operation in the UAE. The Minister congratulated them for their commendable efforts in expanding quality Indian higher education abroad and fostering academic excellence.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ, അഡെക്(ADEK) ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ശ്രീമതി സാറാ മുസല്ലമുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ബന്ധം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ചും സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഉള്ള വിനിമയ പരിപാടികൾ,ഇന്ത്യൻ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയിലുള്ള സ്കൂളുകൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
വിദേശത്തെ പ്രഥമ അടൽ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ സെന്റർ ഐഐടി ഡൽഹിയുടെ അബുദാബി കാമ്പസിൽ കേന്ദ്രവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
10 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സിലേക്കുള്ള രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ അഡെക് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ശ്രീമതി സാറാ മുസല്ലമുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി അബുദാബി കാമ്പസ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും യുഎഇയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി സ്കൂളുകൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അവരോടും അഡെക്കിനോടും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരമായ മുൻഗണനകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കിടയിൽ ജിജ്ഞാസയും സർഗ്ഗാത്മകതയും വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലും അടൽ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബുകൾ വിജയകരമായതായി ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.യുഎഇയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ അടൽ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ ലാബുകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയും ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി യുഎഇയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള കൂടുതൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുക, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥി വിനിമയ പരിപാടി സ്കൂൾ തലം മുതൽ തന്നെ സാധ്യമാക്കുക തുടങ്ങി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരുവരും ഫലപ്രദമായ സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ശക്തമായ സ്തംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രീമതി സാറാ മുസല്ലത്തിന്റെ താല്പര്യത്തെ ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഐഐടി ഡൽഹിയുടെ അബുദാബി ക്യാമ്പസിലെ അക്കാദമിക് - ഭാവി പദ്ധതികളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവതരണം ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ വീക്ഷിച്ചു. വ്യവസായവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളും മികച്ച വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും നൽകുന്നതിന് അവർ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി അബുദാബി ഒരു ലോകോത്തര സ്ഥാപനമായി വികസിക്കുകയും എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഊർജ്ജം, സുസ്ഥിരത, AI, മറ്റ് ഭാവി മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയെ വാർത്തെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി അബുദാബി കാമ്പസിൽ അടൽ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ സെന്റർ (AIC) ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.വിദേശത്ത് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാപനം നടത്തുന്ന ആദ്യ AIC ആണിത്. ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി അബുദാബിയിലെ അടൽ ഇൻകുബേഷന്‍ സെന്റർ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും യുഎഇയിലെയും നൂതനാശയ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ സംയുക്ത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെയും ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭങ്ങളെയും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ഡീപ് ടെക്, നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി,ശുദ്ധ ഊർജ്ജം , ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം , പരസ്പര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മറ്റ് മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ലോകോത്തര ഇൻകുബേഷൻ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന AIC,ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും നൂതനാശയ വിദഗ്ധർക്കും മിഡിൽ-ഈസ്റ്റ് വിപണികളിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു കവാടമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി അബുദാബിയിൽ കെമിക്കൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, ഊർജ്ജവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ബി.ടെക്, പിഎച്ച്.ഡി പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
വൈകുന്നേരം, യുഎഇയിൽ വിജയകരമായി ഒരു വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ സിംബയോസിസ് സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ദുബായ് കാമ്പസിന്റെ ഒന്നാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുത്തു.