Ministry of Science & Technology
Unveiling Hidden Diversity in Aspergillus Section Nigri by Indian scientists: Introducing two new species from the Western Ghats, India
10 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from the MACS-Agharkar Research Institute in Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, have identified two novel species of Aspergillus section Nigri (commonly known as black aspergillus), Aspergillus dhakephalkarii and Aspergillus patriciawiltshireae, and reported the first geographic record of two black aspergilli A. aculeatinus and A. brunneoviolaceus, from soil samples collected from the Western Ghats.
The findings underscore the critical need for continued exploration and conservation of this ecologically sensitive hotspot, which holds immense scientific, ecological, and biotechnological significance.
The genus Aspergillus comprises a diverse group of filamentous fungi that are ubiquitously distributed across various ecological niches and are of considerable medical, industrial, and ecological significance. Although numerous Aspergillus species have been documented from the Western Ghats, reports specifically focusing on members of Aspergillus section Nigri remain limited, underscoring the need for further systematic exploration and taxonomic investigation using modern techniques within this section in the region.
International experts in the systematics of the family Aspergillaceae established stringent gold standard protocols; the integrative or polyphasic taxonomic approach for the authentication of the species in Aspergillus. Adopting these polyphasic taxonomic approach, the research team combined detailed morphological characterization with molecular phylogenetic analyses, using ITS and CaM (genes for identification), BenA and RPB2 (genes for phylogeny). The multi-gene phylogenetic analysis was inferred through maximum likelihood analyses (with high statistical support) and the distinct lineages of the two new species were identified.
Black Aspergilli are known as workhorses of industrial application especially, in citric acid production, food mycology, fermentation technology, and agriculture. The inventory is also a part of a research thesis addressing the phosphate solubilisation potential of Aspergillus section Nigri from India. A. dhakephalkarii is characterized by rapid colony growth, producing pale to dark brown conidia and yellowish-white to yellowish-orange sclerotia. Its uniseriate conidiophores branch into two to three columns, and it has smooth-walled, ellipsoidal conidia, distinguishing it from related species that typically have spherical, echinulate conidia.​
Fig 1: Aspergillus dhakephalkarii
A. patriciawiltshireae also exhibits fast-growing colonies with abundant sclerotia on Czapek Yeast Autolysate Agar (CYA) and Malt Extract Agar (MEA), though it shows modest sporulation. Acid production is present in CREA and produces yellowish-orange sclerotia on CYA, MEA, and OA. It features echinulate conidia and uniseriate conidiophores that branch into more than five columns.​
Fig 2: Aspergillus patriciawiltshireae
Phylogenetic analyses place A. dhakephalkarii as a sister species to A. saccharolyticus, while A. patriciawiltshireae is closely related to A. indologenus, A. japonicus, and A. uvarum in series Japonici. Additionally, the study reports the first records of A. aculeatinus and A. brunneoviolaceus in India.​
Although previous discoveries of novel species within Aspergillus section Nigri from the Western Ghats were made by researchers abroad, this study, was originally initiated by Dr Rajesh Kumar K. C. at National Fungal Culture Collection of India, ARI, Pune as a part of an ANRF (erstwhile SERB) Project (YSS/2015/001590) and continued further with the support of MACS ARI core-funding.
The article is authored by Harikrishnan K., Rajesh Kumar K. C., and Ravindra M. Patil, is the first Indian research team to identify and describe two new species in this section. This work represents a significant advancement in the mycological understanding of the Western Ghats and underscores the region’s status as a largely untapped reservoir of unique and ecologically significant fungal diversity. This is the first study of Aspergillus by an Indian team following most advanced integrative or polyphasic taxonomic approaches in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा एस्परगिलस सेक्शन निगरी में छिपी विविधता की पहचान : भारत के पश्चिमी घाट से दो नई प्रजातियों का परिचय
10 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान , पुणे स्थित एमएसीएस-अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं ने एस्परगिलस सेक्शन निगरी (जिसे आमतौर पर ब्लैक एस्परगिलस के रूप में जाना जाता है) की दो नई प्रजातियों, एस्परगिलस ढाकेफाल्करी और एस्परगिलस पेट्रीसियाविल्टशायरी की पहचान की है और पश्चिमी घाट से एकत्र किए गए मिट्टी के नमूनों से दो ब्लैक एस्परगिलस ए. एक्यूलेटिनस और ए. ब्रुनेओवियोलेसियस का पहला भौगोलिक रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है।
ये निष्कर्ष इस पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील हॉटस्पॉट के निरंतर अन्वेषण और संरक्षण की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं, जिसका वैज्ञानिक, पारिस्थितिक और जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी दृष्टि से अत्यधिक महत्व है।
एस्परगिलस वंश तंतुमय कवकों के एक विविध समूह से बना है जो विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक क्षेत्रों में सर्वत्र वितरित हैं और जिनका चिकित्सीय, औद्योगिक और पारिस्थितिक महत्व बहुत अधिक है। हालांकि पश्चिमी घाट से कई एस्परगिलस प्रजातियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है लेकिन एस्परगिलस खंड निगरी के सदस्यों पर विशेष रूप से केंद्रित रिपोर्टें सीमित हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में इस खंड के भीतर आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके आगे व्यवस्थित अन्वेषण और वर्गीकरण संबंधी जांच की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
एस्परगिलेसी परिवार के व्यवस्थित विज्ञान के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने कड़े स्वर्ण मानक प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित किए हैं; एस्परगिलस में प्रजातियों के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एकीकृत या बहु-चरणीय वर्गीकरण दृष्टिकोण । इस बहु-चरणीय वर्गीकरण दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए शोध दल ने आईटीएस और सीएएम (पहचान के लिए जीन), बीईएनए और आरपीबी2 (फ़ाइलोजेनी के लिए जीन) का उपयोग करके विस्तृत रूपात्मक लक्षण वर्णन को आणविक फ़ाइलोजेनेटिक विश्लेषणों के साथ जोड़ा। बहु-जीन फ़ाइलोजेनेटिक विश्लेषण का अनुमान अधिकतम संभाव्यता विश्लेषणों (उच्च सांख्यिकीय समर्थन के साथ) के माध्यम से लगाया गया और दो नई प्रजातियों की विशिष्ट वंशावली की पहचान की गई।
ब्लैक एस्परगिलस को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में विशेष रूप से साइट्रिक अम्ल उत्पादन, खाद्य कवक विज्ञान, किण्वन प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि में सर्वाधिक उपयोगी माना जाता है। यह सूची भारत से एस्परगिलस सेक्शन निग्री की फॉस्फेट घुलनशील क्षमता पर आधारित एक शोध थीसिस का भी हिस्सा है। ए. ढाकेफाल्करी की विशेषता तीव्र कॉलोनी वृद्धि है, जो हल्के से गहरे भूरे रंग के कोनिडिया और पीले-सफेद से पीले-नारंगी रंग के स्क्लेरोटिया का निर्माण करती है। इसके एक-श्रेणीबद्ध कोनिडियोफोर दो से तीन स्तंभों में विभाजित होते हैं और इसमें चिकनी दीवारों वाले, दीर्घवृत्ताकार कोनिडिया होते हैं, जो इसे संबंधित प्रजातियों से अलग करते हैं जिनमें आमतौर पर गोलाकार, एकिनुलेट कोनिडिया होते हैं।
चित्र 1: एस्परगिलस ढाकेफाल्करी
ए. पेट्रीसियाविल्टशायरी भी ज़ापेक यीस्ट ऑटोलाइसेट अगर (सीवाईए) और माल्ट एक्सट्रेक्ट अगर (एमईए) पर प्रचुर मात्रा में स्क्लेरोटिया वाली तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाली कॉलोनियां प्रदर्शित करता है, हालांकि इसमें बीजाणु निर्माण कम होता है। सीआरईए में अम्ल उत्पादन मौजूद होता है और यह सीवाईए, एमईए और ओए पर पीले-नारंगी स्क्लेरोटिया उत्पन्न करता है। इसमें इचिनुलेट कोनिडिया और यूनिसेरिएट कोनिडियोफोर होते हैं जो पांच से अधिक स्तंभों में शाखाबद्ध होते हैं।
चित्र 2: एस्परगिलस पेट्रीसियाविल्टशायरी
फाइलोजेनेटिक विश्लेषण ए. ढाकेफाल्करी को ए. सैक्रोलिटिकस की एक बहन प्रजाति के रूप में रखता है, जबकि ए. पेट्रीसियाविल्टशायरी ए. इंडोलोजेनस , ए. जैपोनिकस और जैपोनिकस श्रृंखला के ए. यूवारम से निकट संबंधी है। इसके अतिरिक्त अध्ययन में भारत में ए. एक्यूलेटिनस और ए. ब्रुनेओवियोलेसियस के पहले रिकॉर्ड की रिपोर्ट दी गई है।
पश्चिमी घाटों से एस्परगिलस सेक्शन निगरी के भीतर नवीन प्रजातियों की पिछली खोज विदेशी शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा की गई थी। यह अध्ययन मूल रूप से डॉ. राजेश कुमार केसी द्वारा भारत के राष्ट्रीय कवक संवर्धन संग्रह, एआरआई, पुणे में एएनआरएफ (पूर्ववर्ती एसईआरबी) परियोजना (वाईएसएस/2015/001590) के एक भाग के रूप में शुरू किया गया था और एमएसीएस एआरआई कोर-फंडिंग के समर्थन से आगे जारी रहा।
हरिकृष्णन के., राजेश कुमार के.सी. और रवींद्र एम. पाटिल द्वारा लिखित यह लेख इस खंड में दो नई प्रजातियों की पहचान और उनका वर्णन करने वाली पहली भारतीय शोध टीम है। यह कार्य पश्चिमी घाट की कवक विज्ञान संबंधी समझ में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इस क्षेत्र की अद्वितीय एवं पारिस्थितिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कवक विविधता के एक बड़े पैमाने पर अप्रयुक्त भंडार के रूप में स्थिति को रेखांकित करता है। यह भारत में सबसे उन्नत एकीकृत या बहु-चरणीय वर्गीकरण पद्धतियों का अनुसरण करते हुए किसी भारतीय टीम द्वारा एस्परगिलस पर किया गया पहला अध्ययन है।