Ministry of Science & Technology
Unveiling Hidden Diversity in Aspergillus Section Nigri by Indian scientists: Introducing two new species from the Western Ghats, India
10 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from the MACS-Agharkar Research Institute in Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, have identified two novel species of Aspergillus section Nigri (commonly known as black aspergillus), Aspergillus dhakephalkarii and Aspergillus patriciawiltshireae, and reported the first geographic record of two black aspergilli A. aculeatinus and A. brunneoviolaceus, from soil samples collected from the Western Ghats.
The findings underscore the critical need for continued exploration and conservation of this ecologically sensitive hotspot, which holds immense scientific, ecological, and biotechnological significance.
The genus Aspergillus comprises a diverse group of filamentous fungi that are ubiquitously distributed across various ecological niches and are of considerable medical, industrial, and ecological significance. Although numerous Aspergillus species have been documented from the Western Ghats, reports specifically focusing on members of Aspergillus section Nigri remain limited, underscoring the need for further systematic exploration and taxonomic investigation using modern techniques within this section in the region.
International experts in the systematics of the family Aspergillaceae established stringent gold standard protocols; the integrative or polyphasic taxonomic approach for the authentication of the species in Aspergillus. Adopting these polyphasic taxonomic approach, the research team combined detailed morphological characterization with molecular phylogenetic analyses, using ITS and CaM (genes for identification), BenA and RPB2 (genes for phylogeny). The multi-gene phylogenetic analysis was inferred through maximum likelihood analyses (with high statistical support) and the distinct lineages of the two new species were identified.
Black Aspergilli are known as workhorses of industrial application especially, in citric acid production, food mycology, fermentation technology, and agriculture. The inventory is also a part of a research thesis addressing the phosphate solubilisation potential of Aspergillus section Nigri from India. A. dhakephalkarii is characterized by rapid colony growth, producing pale to dark brown conidia and yellowish-white to yellowish-orange sclerotia. Its uniseriate conidiophores branch into two to three columns, and it has smooth-walled, ellipsoidal conidia, distinguishing it from related species that typically have spherical, echinulate conidia.​
Fig 1: Aspergillus dhakephalkarii
A. patriciawiltshireae also exhibits fast-growing colonies with abundant sclerotia on Czapek Yeast Autolysate Agar (CYA) and Malt Extract Agar (MEA), though it shows modest sporulation. Acid production is present in CREA and produces yellowish-orange sclerotia on CYA, MEA, and OA. It features echinulate conidia and uniseriate conidiophores that branch into more than five columns.​
Fig 2: Aspergillus patriciawiltshireae
Phylogenetic analyses place A. dhakephalkarii as a sister species to A. saccharolyticus, while A. patriciawiltshireae is closely related to A. indologenus, A. japonicus, and A. uvarum in series Japonici. Additionally, the study reports the first records of A. aculeatinus and A. brunneoviolaceus in India.​
Although previous discoveries of novel species within Aspergillus section Nigri from the Western Ghats were made by researchers abroad, this study, was originally initiated by Dr Rajesh Kumar K. C. at National Fungal Culture Collection of India, ARI, Pune as a part of an ANRF (erstwhile SERB) Project (YSS/2015/001590) and continued further with the support of MACS ARI core-funding.
The article is authored by Harikrishnan K., Rajesh Kumar K. C., and Ravindra M. Patil, is the first Indian research team to identify and describe two new species in this section. This work represents a significant advancement in the mycological understanding of the Western Ghats and underscores the region’s status as a largely untapped reservoir of unique and ecologically significant fungal diversity. This is the first study of Aspergillus by an Indian team following most advanced integrative or polyphasic taxonomic approaches in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ ایسپر گیلس سیکشن نگری میں پوشیدہ تنوع کی نقاب کشائی: ہندوستان کے مغربی گھاٹوں سے دو نئی اقسام کا تعارف
10 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
پونے میں ایم اے سی ایس-آگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، کے محققین نے ایسپر گیلس سیکشن نگری (جسے عام طور پر بلیک ایسپر گیلس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) ایسپرگیلس ڈھاکے پھلکاری اور ایسپرگیلس پیٹریشیا وِلٹشائرئی کی دو نئی انواع کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور مغربی گھاٹوں سے جمع کیے گئے مٹی کے نمونوں سے دو سیاہ ایسپرگیلی اے ایکولیٹینس اور اے برونیوولیسیس کے پہلے جغرافیائی ریکارڈ کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔
یہ نتائج اس ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی مسلسل تلاش اور تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جس کی بے پناہ سائنسی ، ماحولیاتی اور حیاتیاتی تکنیکی اہمیت ہے۔
جینس ایسپرگیلس، فلامینٹس فنگی کے متنوع گروپ پر مشتمل ہے جو ہر جگہ مختلف ماحولیاتی مقامات میں تقسیم ہوتے ہیں اور یہ طبی ، صنعتی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے کافی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ اگرچہ ایسپر گیلس کی متعدد انواع کو مغربی گھاٹوں سے دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے ، لیکن خاص طور پر ایسپر گیلس سیکشن نگری کے ممبروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی رپورٹیں محدود ہیں ، جو خطے میں اس حصے کے اندر جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منظم تلاش اور درجہ بندی کی تحقیقات کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیتی ہیں ۔
بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے ایسپرگیلیسی خاندان کی درجہ بندی کے سلسلے میں انتہائی سخت اور معیاری اصول و ضوابط مرتب کیے ہیں، جنہیں گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ پروٹوکول کہا جاتا ہے۔ ان اصولوں کے تحت، انٹیگریٹو یا پولی فیزک ٹیکسونومک طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ایسپرگیلس کی اقسام کی درست شناخت اور تصدیق کرنا ہے۔اسی پولی فیزک درجہ بندی کے طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے اور آئی ٹی ایس اور سی اے ایم (شناخت کے لیے جینز) بی ای این اے اور آر پی بی 2(فائیلوجینی کے لیے جینز) کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے تحقیقاتی ٹیم نے تفصیلی ظاہری خصوصیات کو مالیکیولر فائیلوجینیٹک تجزیے کے ساتھ یکجا کیاہے۔ کئی جینز پر مشتمل اس فائیلوجینیٹک تجزیے کو میگزیمم لائیکلی ہُڈ اینالائسس کے ذریعے انجام دیا گیاہے، جس کے نتائج (اعلیٰ شماریاتی حمایت کے ساتھ) حاصل ہوئے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں دو نئی اقسام کی واضح الگ شاخیں یا ارتقائی لائنز کی شناخت ممکن ہوئی۔
بلیک ایسپرگیلی کو صنعتی استعمال کے ورک ہارس کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر سائٹرک ایسڈ کی پیداوار ، فوڈ مائیکولوجی ، فرمنٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور زراعت میں۔ یہ انوینٹری ایک تحقیقی مقالے کا بھی حصہ ہے جس میں ہندوستان سے ایسپر گیلس سیکشن نگری کی فاسفیٹ کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ اے ڈھاکے پھلکاری کی خصوصیت کالونی کی تیزی سے نشوونما ہے ، جس سے پیلا سے گہرا بھوری کونڈیا اور پیلا سفید سے پیلا نارنجی اسکلیروٹیا پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے یونیسیریٹ کونڈیوفورز دو سے تین کالموں میں تقسیم ہوتے ہیں اور اس میں ہموار دیواروں والی ، ایلیپسوئڈل کونڈیا ہوتی ہے ، جو اسے متعلقہ انواع و اقسام سے ممتاز کرتی ہے جن میں عام طور پر گول اور کانٹے دار کونڈیا ہوتا ہے ۔
تصویر1: ایسپرگیلس ڈھاکے پھلکاری
اے ۔ پیٹریشیا وِلٹشائرئی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی کالونیوں کی بھی نمائش کرتا ہے جس میں زپیک خمیر آٹولیسیٹ اگر (سی وائی اے) اور مالٹ ایکسٹریکٹ اگر (ایم ای اے) پر وافر مقدار میں اسکلیروٹیا ہے حالانکہ اس میں معمولی اسپرولیشن ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ ایسڈ کی پیداوار سی آر ای اے میں موجود ہے اور سی وائی اے ، ایم ای اے اور او اے پر زرد نارنجی اسکلیروٹیا پیدا کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں ایکنولیٹ کونڈیا اور یونیسیریٹ کونڈیوفورز کی خصوصیات موجود ہیں، جو پانچ سے زیادہ کالموں میں شاخیں بناتے ہیں ۔
تصویر2: ایسپرگیلس پیٹریشیا وِلٹشائرئی
فائیلوجنیٹک تجزیے اے۔ ڈھاکے پھلکاری کواے سچارولیٹیکس کی ایک قسم کے طور پر رکھتے ہیں ، جبکہ اے۔ پیٹریشیا وِلٹشائرئی کا جپونیسی سیریز میں اے۔ انڈولوجینس، اے ۔جیپونیکس اوراے یوارم سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ مزید برآں ، یہ مطالعہ ہندوستان میں اے ۔ ایکولیٹینس اور اے ۔ برونیوولیسیس کے پہلے ریکارڈ کی رپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
اگرچہ مغربی گھاٹوں سے ایسپرگیلس سیکشن نگری کے اندر نئی انواع کی پچھلی دریافتیں بیرون ملک کے محققین نے کی تھیں، لیکن یہ مطالعہ اصل میں ڈاکٹر راجیش کمار کے سی نے نیشنل فنگل کلچر کلیکشن آف انڈیا، اے آر آئی ، پونے میں اے این آر ایف (سابقہ ایس ای آر بی) پروجیکٹ (وائی ایس ایس/2015/001590) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا اور یہ ایم اے سی ایس اے آر آئی کور فنڈنگ کے تعاون سے مزید جاری رہا ۔
یہ مضمون ہری کرشنن کے، راجیش کمار کے سی اور رویندر ایم پاٹل نے تحریر کیا ہے، جو اس حصے میں دو نئی انواع و اقسام کی شناخت اور وضاحت کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی تحقیقی ٹیم ہے۔ یہ کام مغربی گھاٹوں کی مائیکولوجیکل تفہیم میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور منفرد اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے اہم فنگل تنوع کے بڑے پیمانے پر غیر استعمال شدہ ذخائر کے طور پر خطے کی حیثیت کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں انتہائی جدید مربوط یا پولی فیزک ٹیکسونومک طریقوں کے بعد کسی ہندوستانی ٹیم کی طرف سے ایسپر گیلس کا یہ پہلا مطالعہ ہے ۔