संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कुमारस्वामी का दृष्टिकोण बौद्ध प्रतिमा विज्ञान और कला के बारे में हमारी समझ को बढ़ाता है : प्रो. नमन आहूजा
कुमारस्वामी की दृष्टि में बुद्ध केवल एक ऐतिहासिक व्यक्ति नहीं थे बल्कि परंपराओं का एक सारांश थे : डॉ. केके चक्रवर्ती
09 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए), सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार एवं संरक्षण प्रभाग ने 'एक और बुद्ध प्रतिमा की उत्पत्ति' विषय पर चौथा आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी स्मृति व्याख्यान आयोजित किया। आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी की स्मृति में आयोजित यह व्याख्यान जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कला एवं सौंदर्यशास्त्र संकाय के प्रोफेसर प्रो. नमन पी. आहूजा ने दिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी भारतीय कला और सौंदर्यशास्त्र के एक अग्रणी विद्वान हुए। सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रख्यात कला इतिहासकार एवं आईजीएनसीए के पूर्व सदस्य सचिव सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस डॉ. कल्याण कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने की और इसकी शुरुआत सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार एवं संरक्षण प्रभाग के विभागाध्यक्ष प्रो. अचल पंड्या के परिचय से हुई।
प्रो. नमन आहूजा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय कला के अध्ययन में आनंद के. कुमारस्वामी का सबसे बड़ा योगदान मूर्ति पूजा की उत्पत्ति और भारत में मूर्ति पूजा की शुरुआत को समझने को एक मौलिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। उनके महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों में अल्फ्रेड फाउचर के गांधार कला पर यूनानी प्रभाव का खंडन था। अपने निबंध 'बुद्ध प्रतिमा की उत्पत्ति' और मोनोग्राफ यक्षों के माध्यम से कुमारस्वामी ने स्थापित किया कि बुद्ध की प्रारंभिक प्रतिमाएं बाहरी प्रभाव के बजाय भारतीय परंपराओं और दर्शन में निहित थीं। प्रो. आहूजा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कुमारस्वामी की अंतर्दृष्टि एक राष्ट्रवादी समझ से आगे तक फैली हुई थी, जो भगवद्गीता में आस्तिकता और भक्ति की ओर एक गहन दार्शनिक बदलाव के भीतर प्रतिमा पूजा के उद्भव को दर्शाती थी। कुषाण काल ​​के दौरान स्थापित मथुरा, गांधार और अमरावती की प्रामाणिक बुद्ध प्रतिमाएं उनके परिभाषित लक्षणों के साथ इस परिवर्तन को दर्शाती हैं।
प्रोफ़ेसर आहूजा ने हाल की खोजों के आधार पर बताया कि सभी प्रारंभिक छवियों में बुद्ध को नहीं दर्शाया गया था। कई में बोधिसत्वों को दर्शाया गया था, जिनके दिव्य गुणों को अधिक स्वतंत्रता से अपनाया गया था। पहली शताब्दी ईस्वी तक सूर्य, लक्ष्मी, ब्रह्मा और इंद्र जैसे देवताओं के बौद्ध दृश्य संस्कृति में एकीकरण के साथ यह प्रारंभिक दक्षिण एशिया में आस्तिक पूजा की व्यापक उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है। प्रोफ़ेसर आहूजा ने बंगाल के चंद्रकेतु गढ़ से नई सामग्री प्रस्तुत करते हुए पत्थर आधारित परंपराओं के विपरीत इस क्षेत्र की मिट्टी, टेराकोटा, लकड़ी और हाथी दांत की निर्भरता पर प्रकाश डाला। खोजों में हाथी दांत के अवशेष संदूक हैं, जिनकी कार्बन तिथि दूसरी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व और दूसरी शताब्दी ईस्वी के बीच है, जो बुद्ध के जीवन प्रसंगों को प्रामाणिक मुहावरे में नहीं बल्कि सातवाहन कलात्मक शब्दावली के लेंस के माध्यम से दर्शाते हैं।
प्रोफ़ेसर आहूजा ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि ये खोजें कुमारस्वामी के मूलभूत तर्कों पर पुनर्विचार करने के लिए बाध्य करती हैं। हालांकि ईश्वरवाद और मूर्ति पूजा के बारे में उनकी समझ अमूल्य है। मथुरा से बंगाल तक के साक्ष्य दर्शाते हैं कि बुद्ध और बोधिसत्व की मूर्ति का निर्माण कभी भी एकल नहीं था बल्कि उसकी अभिव्यक्ति में स्तरीकृत, अनुकूलनीय और गहन क्षेत्रीयता थी।
डॉ. केके चक्रवर्ती ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत में लगभग 30,000 संरक्षित स्मारक और संग्रहालयों में विशाल संग्रह होने के बावजूद इसकी पुरातात्विक, मुद्राशास्त्रीय और पुरालेख संबंधी संपदा का अधिकांश भाग अब भी अपने प्राकृतिक रूप में है। उन्होंने वर्तमान हस्तक्षेप को समयोचित बताया क्योंकि इसने इतिहास, दर्शन, धर्म और भौतिक संस्कृति को एक साथ समन्वित रूप में प्रस्तुत किया है। डॉ. चक्रवर्ती ने कुमारस्वामी के दृष्टिकोण पर विचार करते हुए बौद्ध कला के पश्चिमी वर्गीकरण से उत्तर-दक्षिण द्वंद्वात्मकता की ओर उनके बदलाव का उल्लेख किया, जहां उत्तरी रूप धीरे-धीरे विशाल दक्षिणी शैलियों के आगे झुक गए। उन्होंने कुमारस्वामी के पत्रों और वैश्विक विद्वानों के साथ उनके आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो सांस्कृतिक संवाद के नए आयामों को प्रकट करते हैं। उन्होंने दक्षिण और मध्य एशिया में प्रतीकात्मक और अप्रतिष्ठित परंपराओं के सह-अस्तित्व को रेखांकित किया, जहां ताल में शिव-बुद्ध सम्मिश्रण शैलियों और दर्शन के सम्मिश्रण की गवाही देते हैं।
डॉ. चक्रवर्ती ने आगे कहा कि मथुरा की प्रारंभिक बुद्ध प्रतिमाएं जो यक्ष जैसी और सुदृढ़ थीं, धीरे-धीरे गांधार में अधिक अलौकिक रूपों में परिवर्तित हो गईं जो प्रतिमा-निर्माण के विकास को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि कुमारस्वामी की दृष्टि में बुद्ध केवल एक ऐतिहासिक व्यक्ति नहीं थे बल्कि परंपराओं का एक सारांश थे – जहां लोककथाएं, दर्शन और ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान का समन्वित रूप देखने को मिलता है। उन्होंने प्रोफ़ेसर नमन आहूजा के कार्य की सराहना करते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि भारत की अधिकांश अज्ञात विरासत अभी भी प्रतीकों के संदर्भ के साथ ऐसे ही सावधानीपूर्वक एकीकरण का इंतजार कर रहा है।
अंत में सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग की प्रभारी एवं सहायक प्राध्यापक डॉ. शिल्पी राय ने वक्ताओं और उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कला, इतिहास और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में शोधकर्ता, शिक्षक, विद्वान और कलाप्रेमी उपस्थित थे। यह वार्षिक व्याख्यान कुमारस्वामी द्वारा स्थापित कला और संस्कृति के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।

Ministry of Culture
Coomaraswamy’s vision continues to shape our understanding of Buddhist Iconography and Art.- Prof. Naman Ahuja
Much of India’s heritage is still unstudied and needs better integration of symbols with their context.- Dr. K.K. Chakravarty
09 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Cultural Archives & Conservation Division, held the Fourth Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture on the theme ‘The Origin of Another Buddha Image.’ Instituted in memory of Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy, whose pioneering scholarship shaped the understanding of Indian art and aesthetics, the lecture was delivered by Prof. Naman P. Ahuja, Professor at the School of Arts & Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University. The session was chaired by Dr. Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty, Retd. IAS, eminent art historian and former Member Secretary, IGNCA, and opened with an introduction by Prof. Achal Pandya, HoD, Cultural Archives & Conservation Division.
On this occasion, Prof. Naman Ahuja stated that Ananda K. Coomaraswamy’s greatest contribution to the study of Indian art was his fundamental approach to understanding the origins of murti puja and the beginnings of image worship in India. Among his significant interventions was the rejection of Alfred Foucher’s widely accepted theory of Greek influence on Gandhara art. Through his essay ‘The Origin of the Buddha Image’ and his monograph Yakshas, Coomaraswamy established that the early images of the Buddha were rooted in Indian traditions and philosophy, rather than external influence. Prof. Ahuja emphasised that Coomaraswamy’s insights extended beyond a nationalist response, locating the emergence of image worship within a deeper philosophical shift towards theism and bhakti, exemplified in the Bhagavad Gita. The canonical Buddha images of Mathura, Gandhara, and Amaravati, fixed during the Kushan period with their defining lakshanas, reflected this transformation.
Drawing on recent discoveries, Prof. Ahuja noted that not all early images depicted the Buddha; many represented Bodhisattvas, whose divine attributes were embraced more freely. This, alongside the integration of deities such as Surya, Lakshmi, Brahma, and Indra into Buddhist visual culture by the first century CE, reflected the widespread presence of theistic worship across early South Asia. Presenting new material from Chandraketu Garh in Bengal, Prof. Ahuja highlighted the region’s reliance on clay, terracotta, wood, and ivory, in contrast to stone-based traditions. Among the findings are ivory relic caskets, carbon-dated between the second century BCE and second century CE, which depict episodes from the Buddha’s life not in the canonical idiom but through the lens of Satavahana artistic vocabulary. Such representations, he explained, show how Buddhist concepts were translated into regional styles.
Prof. Ahuja concluded that these discoveries compel a reconsideration of Coomaraswamy’s foundational arguments. While his understanding of theism and image worship remains invaluable, the evidence from Mathura to Bengal demonstrates that the creation of Buddha and Bodhisattva imagery was never singular, but layered, adaptive, and deeply regional in its expression.
On this occasion, Dr. K.K. Chakravarty observed that while India has nearly 30,000 protected monuments and vast collections in museums, much of its archaeological, numismatic, and epigraphic wealth remains unstudied. He described the present intervention as timely, as it brought together history, philosophy, religion, and material culture in a synoptic manner. Reflecting on Coomaraswamy’s approach, Dr. Chakravarty noted his shift from western classifications of Buddhist art towards a north-south dialectic, where linear northern forms gradually yielded to the voluminous southern styles. He further highlighted the importance of Coomaraswamy’s letters and exchanges with global scholars, which reveal new dimensions of cultural dialogue. He underlined the coexistence of iconic and aniconic traditions across South and Central Asia, where fusions-such as the Shiva-Buddha convergence at Tala—testify to the mingling of styles and philosophies.
Dr. Chakravarty added that early Mathura Buddha images, robust and yaksha-like, gradually gave way to more ethereal forms in Gandhara, illustrating the layered evolution of image-making. He remarked that Buddha, in Coomaraswamy’s vision, was not just a historical figure but a summation of traditions- where folklore, philosophy, and cosmology converged. Commending Prof. Naman Ahuja’s work, he concluded that much of India’s unexplored heritage still awaits such careful integration of symbols with context.
In conclusion, Dr. Shilpi Rai, In-charge of the Cultural Archives Division and Assistant Professor, expressed gratitude to the speakers and attendees. The event witnessed the presence of a large number of researchers, teachers, scholars, and art enthusiasts from the fields of art, history, and culture. This annual lecture is based on the fundamental principles on art and culture established by Coomaraswamy.