Ministry of Cooperation
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) sign MoU to boost cooperative-led agricultural exports
MoU underscores Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministries of Cooperation and Commerce and Industry
Aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is empowering cooperative institutions to compete globally
NCEL and APEDA to focus on capacity building, quality compliance, infrastructure support, and international branding and market positioning
MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to forge a strategic partnership aimed at elevating India’s cooperative-led agricultural exports. The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and it underscores the Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA and Shri Unupom Kausik, Managing Director, NCEL signed the MoU on behalf of their organisations.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, said that aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets in line with the objectives of the newly launched National Cooperation Policy.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is working in line with their vision to empower cooperative institutions to compete globally. He said that NCEL and APEDA will jointly focus on capacity building and training, quality compliance for export, infrastructure support and revival, participation in international trade fairs, international branding and market positioning, market intelligence and data analytics, and commodity-specific export strategy formulation.
Dr. Bhutani said that through this MoU, cooperative societies will gain insights into global quality standards, food safety, and export documentations through structured training programmes and workshops. He said that APEDA’s export facilitation efforts can be integrated with NCEL’s outreach network to streamline compliance for fruits, vegetables, spices, processed foods, cereals, and animal products.
Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that the MoU empowers NCEL with APEDA’s technical expertise and policy support, enabling its members to achieve export excellence, access new markets, and secure premium value for their produce.
The MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem. By integrating APEDA’s infrastructure and market-access capabilities with NCEL’s extensive network, the partnership will deliver tangible economic benefits to farmer-members, enhance India’s export portfolio, and reinforce the cooperative movement’s contribution to national growth as envisioned in the newly launched National Cooperation Policy. By leveraging NCEL’s role as the national umbrella organisation for cooperative exports and APEDA’s mandate to facilitate market development, and export promotion, the partnership will drive export readiness, branding, infrastructure augmentation, and capacity building across India’s cooperative sector.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) और कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (APEDA) ने सहकारी आधारित कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह MoU सहकारिता मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की शक्तियों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है
NCEL के नेटवर्क को APEDA की निर्यात सुविधा से जोड़ने से किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होगा, ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं को मजबूती मिलेगी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय, सहकारी संस्थाओं को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है
NCEL और APEDA क्षमता निर्माण, गुणवत्ता अनुपालन, अवसंरचना सहयोग तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग और बाजार स्थिति निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान देंगे
यह MoU एक सशक्त और प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) और कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (APEDA) ने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के सहकारी आधारित कृषि निर्यात को नई ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँचाना है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की शक्तियों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इस MoU पर APEDA की ओर से अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव और NCEL की ओर से प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री अनुपोम कौशिक ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि NCEL के नेटवर्क को APEDA की निर्यात सुविधा से जोड़ने से किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होगा, ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं को मजबूती मिलेगी और यह नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप भारत की स्थिति को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में और सुदृढ़ करेगी ।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व एवं मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय, सहकारी संस्थाओं को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के विज़न पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि NCEL और APEDA संयुक्त रूप से क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण, निर्यात हेतु गुणवत्ता मानकीकरण, अवसंरचना सहयोग एवं पुनर्जीवन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग और बाजार में स्थिति निर्माण, मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस एवं डेटा विश्लेषण तथा वस्तु-विशेष निर्यात रणनीति निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि सहकारी समितियों को इस MoU के अंतर्गत संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों, खाद्य सुरक्षा और निर्यात डोक्युमेंटेशन की समझ विकसित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि APEDA की निर्यात सुविधा को NCEL के व्यापक नेटवर्क से जोड़कर फलों, सब्जियों, मसालों, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, अनाज और पशु उत्पादों के लिए अनुपालन प्रक्रिया को और सुगम बनाया जा सकता है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार बंसल ने कहा कि यह MoU, APEDA की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और नीतिगत सहयोग से NCEL को सशक्त बनाता है, जिससे इसके सदस्य निर्यात उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकेंगे, नए बाजारों तक पहुँच बना सकेंगे और अपनी उपज के लिए प्रीमियम मूल्य सुरक्षित कर सकेंगे।
यह MoU एक सशक्त और प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। APEDA की अवसंरचना और बाजार पहुंच क्षमताओं को NCEL के व्यापक नेटवर्क से जोड़कर यह साझेदारी किसान-सदस्यों को प्रत्यक्ष आर्थिक लाभ देगी, भारत के निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाएगी और नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति 2025 के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय विकास में सहकारी आंदोलन के योगदान को सुदृढ़ करेगी। NCEL की भूमिका को राष्ट्रीय अंब्रेला संगठन के रूप में और APEDA के बाजार विकास एवं निर्यात संवर्धन के दायित्व के साथ जोड़कर यह साझेदारी निर्यात तैयारी, ब्रांडिंग, अवसंरचना विस्तार और क्षमता निर्माण को गति प्रदान करेगी।