Ministry of Cooperation
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) sign MoU to boost cooperative-led agricultural exports
MoU underscores Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministries of Cooperation and Commerce and Industry
Aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is empowering cooperative institutions to compete globally
NCEL and APEDA to focus on capacity building, quality compliance, infrastructure support, and international branding and market positioning
MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to forge a strategic partnership aimed at elevating India’s cooperative-led agricultural exports. The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and it underscores the Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA and Shri Unupom Kausik, Managing Director, NCEL signed the MoU on behalf of their organisations.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, said that aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets in line with the objectives of the newly launched National Cooperation Policy.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is working in line with their vision to empower cooperative institutions to compete globally. He said that NCEL and APEDA will jointly focus on capacity building and training, quality compliance for export, infrastructure support and revival, participation in international trade fairs, international branding and market positioning, market intelligence and data analytics, and commodity-specific export strategy formulation.
Dr. Bhutani said that through this MoU, cooperative societies will gain insights into global quality standards, food safety, and export documentations through structured training programmes and workshops. He said that APEDA’s export facilitation efforts can be integrated with NCEL’s outreach network to streamline compliance for fruits, vegetables, spices, processed foods, cereals, and animal products.
Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that the MoU empowers NCEL with APEDA’s technical expertise and policy support, enabling its members to achieve export excellence, access new markets, and secure premium value for their produce.
The MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem. By integrating APEDA’s infrastructure and market-access capabilities with NCEL’s extensive network, the partnership will deliver tangible economic benefits to farmer-members, enhance India’s export portfolio, and reinforce the cooperative movement’s contribution to national growth as envisioned in the newly launched National Cooperation Policy. By leveraging NCEL’s role as the national umbrella organisation for cooperative exports and APEDA’s mandate to facilitate market development, and export promotion, the partnership will drive export readiness, branding, infrastructure augmentation, and capacity building across India’s cooperative sector.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی امدادِ باہمی برآمدات لمیٹڈ(این سی ای ایل) اور زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی زرعی برآمدات کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت اور تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی طاقتوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کی مرکزی حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
این سی ای ایل کے نیٹ ورک کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کی برآمدتی سہولت سے جوڑنے سے کاشتکاروں کو بہتر قیمت حاصل ہوگی، دیہی روزگار کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی، اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بھارت کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت، کو آپریٹیو اداروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے
این سی ای ایل اور اے پی ای ڈی اے صلاحیت سازی، کوالٹی کی تعمیل ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعاون، اور بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ اور بازار کی صورتحال پر خصوصی توجہ دیں گے
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت ایک مضبوط اور مسابقتی امدادِ باہمی برآمدات ایکو نظام کی تیاری کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
قومی امدادِ باہمی برآمدات لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) اور زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے آج ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد بھارت کی آمدادِ باہمی پر مبنی زرعی برآمدات کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے، اور یہ امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت اور تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی طاقتوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کی حکومت کی عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو اور این سی ای ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب انوپم کوشک نے اپنی اپنی تنظیموں کی جانب سے اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، تعاون کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی برآمدی سہولت کے ساتھ این سی ای ایل کے نیٹ ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرنے سے کسانوں کے لیے قدر کی وصولی میں اضافہ ہوگا، دیہی معاش کو تقویت ملے گی، اور نئی شروع کی گئی قومی تعاون کی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں اور امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی اداروں کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کے وژن کے مطابق کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی ای ایل اور اے پی ای ڈی اے مشترکہ طور پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت، برآمد کے لیے کوالٹی کی تعمیل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعاون اور بحالی، بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ پوزیشننگ، مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیات، اور اجناس کے لیے مخصوص برآمدی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے، کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیاں منظم تربیتی پروگراموں اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے معیارات، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور برآمدی دستاویزات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی برآمدی سہولت کاری کی کوششوں کو این سی ای ایل کے آؤٹ ریچ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ پھلوں، سبزیوں، مسالوں، پراسیسڈ فوڈز، اناج اور جانوروں کی مصنوعات کی تعمیل کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔
امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار بنسل نے کہا کہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے این سی ای ایل کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کی تکنیکی مہارت اور پالیسی تعاون کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے اس کے ممبران کو برآمدات میں بہتری حاصل کرنے، نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور اپنی پیداوار کی پریمیم قیمت کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت ایک لچکدار اور مسابقتی کوآپریٹو برآمداتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی صلاحیتوں کو این سی ای ایل کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئے، یہ شراکت داری کسان اراکین کو ٹھوس اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کرے گی، ہندوستان کی برآمداتی ملک کی حیثیت میں اضافہ کرے گی، اور کوآپریٹو تحریک کی قومی ترقی میں شراکت کو تقویت دے گی جیسا کہ نئی شروع کی گئی قومی تعاون کی پالیسی میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو برآمدات کے لیے قومی سرپرست تنظیم کے طور پر این سی ای ایل کے کردار کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے مینڈیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، شراکت داری برآمدات کی تیاری، برانڈنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ، اور ہندوستان کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔