Ministry of Cooperation
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) sign MoU to boost cooperative-led agricultural exports
MoU underscores Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministries of Cooperation and Commerce and Industry
Aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is empowering cooperative institutions to compete globally
NCEL and APEDA to focus on capacity building, quality compliance, infrastructure support, and international branding and market positioning
MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL) and the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to forge a strategic partnership aimed at elevating India’s cooperative-led agricultural exports. The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and it underscores the Government’s commitment to synergise the strengths of the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA and Shri Unupom Kausik, Managing Director, NCEL signed the MoU on behalf of their organisations.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, said that aligning NCEL’s network with APEDA’s export facilitation will enhance value realisation for farmers, bolster rural livelihoods, and strengthen India’s position in international markets in line with the objectives of the newly launched National Cooperation Policy.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is working in line with their vision to empower cooperative institutions to compete globally. He said that NCEL and APEDA will jointly focus on capacity building and training, quality compliance for export, infrastructure support and revival, participation in international trade fairs, international branding and market positioning, market intelligence and data analytics, and commodity-specific export strategy formulation.
Dr. Bhutani said that through this MoU, cooperative societies will gain insights into global quality standards, food safety, and export documentations through structured training programmes and workshops. He said that APEDA’s export facilitation efforts can be integrated with NCEL’s outreach network to streamline compliance for fruits, vegetables, spices, processed foods, cereals, and animal products.
Shri Pankaj Kumar Bansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that the MoU empowers NCEL with APEDA’s technical expertise and policy support, enabling its members to achieve export excellence, access new markets, and secure premium value for their produce.
The MoU marks a pivotal step towards building a resilient and competitive cooperative export ecosystem. By integrating APEDA’s infrastructure and market-access capabilities with NCEL’s extensive network, the partnership will deliver tangible economic benefits to farmer-members, enhance India’s export portfolio, and reinforce the cooperative movement’s contribution to national growth as envisioned in the newly launched National Cooperation Policy. By leveraging NCEL’s role as the national umbrella organisation for cooperative exports and APEDA’s mandate to facilitate market development, and export promotion, the partnership will drive export readiness, branding, infrastructure augmentation, and capacity building across India’s cooperative sector.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
સહકારી આધારિત કૃષિ નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નિકાસ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) અને કૃષિ અને પ્રક્રિયાકૃત ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનો નિકાસ વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (APEDA) એ સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
આ સમજૂતી કરાર કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયની શક્તિઓને સમન્વયિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે
NCELના નેટવર્કને APEDAની નિકાસ સુવિધા સાથે જોડવાથી ખેડૂતોને વધુ સારું મૂલ્ય મળશે, ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મજબૂત થશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં ભારતની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને સહકારી મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે
NCEL અને APEDA ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, ગુણવત્તા પાલન, માળખાગત સુવિધા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને બજાર સ્થિતિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
આ સમજૂતી કરાર મજબૂત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સહકારી નિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે
09 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ એક્સપોર્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) અને કૃષિ અને પ્રક્રિયાકૃત ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનો નિકાસ વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (APEDA) એ આજે ​​સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા (MoU)નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતના સહકારી આધારિત કૃષિ નિકાસને નવી ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવાનો છે. સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભૂટાનીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાંMoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના દળોને સમન્વયિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. APEDA વતી ચેરમેન શ્રી અભિષેક દેવ અને NCEL વતી મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી અનુપમ કૌશિક દ્વારા MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે, સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભૂટાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે NCELના નેટવર્કને APEDAની નિકાસ સુવિધા સાથે જોડવાથી ખેડૂતોને વધુ સારા ભાવ મળશે, ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મજબૂત થશે અને નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને અનુરૂપ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં ભારતની સ્થિતિ વધુ મજબૂત થશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ અને માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવવાના વિઝન પર કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી કે NCEL અને APEDA સંયુક્ત રીતે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને તાલીમ, નિકાસ માટે ગુણવત્તા માનકીકરણ, માળખાગત સુવિધા સહાય અને પુનરુત્થાન, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર મેળાઓમાં ભાગીદારી, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને બજાર સ્થિતિ, બજાર ગુપ્ત માહિતી અને ડેટા વિશ્લેષણ અને કોમોડિટી-વિશિષ્ટ નિકાસ વ્યૂહરચના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
ડૉ. ભૂટાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ આ MoU હેઠળ માળખાગત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને કાર્યશાળાઓ દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક ગુણવત્તા ધોરણો, ખાદ્ય સલામતી અને નિકાસ દસ્તાવેજીકરણની સમજ વિકસાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે APEDAની નિકાસ સુવિધાને NCELના વ્યાપક નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડીને, ફળો, શાકભાજી, મસાલા, પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ, અનાજ અને પશુ ઉત્પાદનો માટે પાલન પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય છે.
સહકાર મંત્રાલયના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી પંકજ કુમાર બંસલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે MoU NCELને APEDA ની તકનીકી કુશળતા અને નીતિ સહાયથી સશક્ત બનાવે છે, જેનાથી તેના સભ્યો નિકાસ શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે છે, નવા બજારો સુધી પહોંચી શકે છે અને તેમના ઉત્પાદન માટે પ્રીમિયમ ભાવ સુરક્ષિત કરી શકે છે.
MoU એક મજબૂત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સહકારી નિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. APEDAના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને બજાર ઍક્સેસ ક્ષમતાઓને NCELના વ્યાપક નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડીને, આ ભાગીદારી ખેડૂત-સભ્યોને સીધા આર્થિક લાભો પૂરા પાડશે, ભારતના નિકાસ પોર્ટફોલિયોમાં વધારો કરશે અને નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ 2025 અનુસાર રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં સહકારી ચળવળના યોગદાનને મજબૂત બનાવશે. APEDAના બજાર વિકાસ અને નિકાસ પ્રમોશનના આદેશ સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય છત્ર સંગઠન તરીકે NCELની ભૂમિકાને સંરેખિત કરીને, આ ભાગીદારી નિકાસ તૈયારી, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ વિસ્તરણ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને વેગ આપશે.