Ministry of Science & Technology
Cholesterol could power tomorrow’s electronics
08 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Cholesterol can be used to control the spin of electrons—an invisible quantum property that could contribute to the development of energy efficient next generation spintronic devices.
Cholesterol, the fat like substance which is typically related to heart diseases serves as an ideal platform for constructing supramolecular based spintronic materials.
This is because it enables precise control over molecular properties due to its intrinsic handedness (chirality) and flexibility.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have introduced cholesterol-based nanomaterials as novel platforms for future quantum technologies and spintronic applications.
These materials could manipulate the spin of electrons-- a quantum feature critical for the next generation of electronics. By combining metal ions with the organic framework, the team of scientists led by Dr. Amit Kumar Mondal have shown that how well a material can separate electrons based on their magnetic "spin" orientation by adjusting the kind and concentration of metal ions.
Fig: Dr. Amit Kumar Mondal & his team
By combining cholesterol with different metal ions, the researchers created nanomaterials that selectively filter electron spins. Interestingly, both spin directions could be controlled within a single system. This means that with a simple chemical tweak or an achiral chemical stimulus the scientists could tune the flow of spin information. Their findings, recently got published in Chemistry of Materials.
This chemical tunability provides a powerful and elegant technique for manipulating spin information with high precision, representing a substantial advancement in the development of biomaterials for advanced quantum and spin technologies.
This could lead to Energy-efficient memory chips for greener technology and bioelectronic devices, since the spin-based materials can help separate molecules with extreme precision.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोलेस्ट्रॉल भविष्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकता है
08 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोलेस्ट्रॉल का उपयोग इलेक्ट्रॉनों के स्पिन को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है—यह एक अदृश्य क्वांटम गुण है जो ऊर्जा कुशल अगली पीढ़ी के स्पिन्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के विकास में योगदान दे सकती है।
कोलेस्ट्रॉल वसा समान पदार्थ है और सामान्य रूप से हृदय रोगों से संबंधित होता है, सुपरमोलेक्यूलर आधारित स्पिनट्रोनिक सामग्री बनाने के लिए एक आदर्श प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह इसके आंतरिक हाथतापन (चिरालिटी) एवं लचीलापन के कारण आणविक गुणों पर सटीक नियंत्रण को सक्षम बनाता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने भविष्य की क्वांटम तकनीकों और स्पिन्ट्रोनिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कोलेस्ट्रॉल-आधारित नैनोमैटेरियल्स को नवीन प्लेटफार्मों के रूप में पेश किया है।
ये सामग्री इलेक्ट्रॉनों के घुमाव को नियंत्रित कर सकती हैं, यह एक क्वांटम विशेषता है जो अगली पीढ़ी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। धातु आयनों को कार्बनिक संरचना के साथ मिलाकर, डॉ. अमित कुमार मंडल के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने साबित किया है कि धातु आयनों के प्रकार और सांद्रता को समायोजित करके एक पदार्थ अपने चुंबकीय "स्पिन" अभिविन्यास के आधार पर इलेक्ट्रॉनों को कितनी अच्छी तरह से अलग कर सकती है।
चित्र - डॉ. अमित कुमार मंडल और उनकी टीम
कोलेस्ट्रॉल को विभिन्न धातु आयनों के साथ मिलाकर, शोधकर्ताओं ने नैनोमैटेरियल्स बनाया है जो चयनात्मक रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉन स्पिन को छानते हैं। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि एक ही प्रणाली में दोनों स्पिन दिशाओं को नियंत्रित कर सकता है। इसका मतलब है कि एक सरल रासायनिक बदलाव या एक रासायनिक उत्तेजना के साथ वैज्ञानिक स्पिन सूचना के प्रवाह को समायोजित कर सकते थे। उनके निष्कर्ष हाल ही में 'केमिस्ट्री ऑफ मटेरियल्स' में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
यह रासायनिक समायोजन स्पिन जानकारी को उच्च सटीकता के साथ नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली और उत्तम तकनीक प्रदान करता है, जो उन्नत क्वांटम और स्पिन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए जीव सामग्री के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
इससे हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के लिए ऊर्जा-कुशल मेमोरी चिप्स का निर्माण हो सकता है क्योंकि स्पिन-आधारित सामग्री अत्यधिक परिशुद्धता के साथ अणुओं को अलग करने में मदद कर सकती है।