Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, to Lead Indian Delegation at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, UAE
08 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will lead a delegation to the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, UAE, where India is poised to champion innovation, financial inclusion, and global collaboration within the postal sector. A key highlight of India's participation will be the anticipated launch of the groundbreaking UPI-UPU Integration project.
UPI-UPU Integration: A Revolutionary Step Towards Modern Remittances
The UPI-UPU Integration project represents a transformative initiative to revolutionize cross-border remittances to India. This collaboration, spearheaded by the Department of Posts (DoP), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), and the UPU, aims to seamlessly integrate India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU Interconnection Platform (IP). This integration promises to create a secure, efficient, and affordable channel for the Indian diaspora to send money home, benefiting millions of families and driving economic growth.
Highlights for the Congress:
• Ministerial Address: Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia is expected to deliver a keynote address during the Congress, outlining India's vision for a modern, trusted, and inclusive postal ecosystem. The address will highlight India's commitment to leveraging technology to enhance postal services and promote financial inclusion globally.
• UPI-UPU Integration Launch: The official launch of the UPI-UPU Integration project is anticipated to be a key event during the Congress, showcasing the power of collaboration and innovation in transforming cross-border payments.
• Engagement with Member Countries: The Indian delegation will actively engage with representatives from 192 member countries to share India's expertise, explore potential partnerships, and promote the adoption of innovative solutions within the postal sector.
• Advocacy for a Progressive Agenda: India is expected to advocate for a progressive agenda for the Dubai Cycle, emphasizing the importance of technology adoption, sustainable practices, and equitable access to postal services for all.
• India Offers Candidature for Key Universal Postal Union Councils: India has offered its candidature for the Council of Administration and the Postal Operations Council of the Universal Postal Union, seeking supportfor meaningful partnershipsfocused on delivering at scale, driving digital transformation, and promoting sustainability with the aim to contribute towards a level playing field in global commerce,capacity buildingwhile learning from global peers to further strengthen international postal cooperation.
"India is committed to working with the global postal community to build a more connected, inclusive, and sustainable future," said Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, Government of India. "The UPU Congress provides an invaluable platform for collaboration and knowledge sharing, and we look forward to contributing to the success of this important event."

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में 28वीं यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
08 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में 28वें यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे, जहां भारत डाक क्षेत्र में नवाचार, वित्तीय समावेशन और वैश्विक सहयोग का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है। भारत की भागीदारी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ग्राउंडब्रेकिंग यूपीआई-यूपीयू इंटीग्रेशन परियोजना का प्रत्याशित शुभारंभ होगा।
यूपीआई-यूपीयू इंटीग्रेशन : आधुनिक रेमिटेंस की ओर एक क्रांतिकारी कदम
यूपीआई-यूपीयू इंटीग्रेशन परियोजना भारत में बाहर से आने वाले धन के स्‍थानांतरण में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। डाक विभाग (डीओपी), एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल) और यूपीयू के नेतृत्व में इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) को यूपीयू इंटरकनेक्शन प्लेटफॉर्म (आईपी) के साथ मूल रूप से एकीकृत करना है। यह एकीकरण भारतीय प्रवासियों के लिए घर पैसे भेजने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और किफायती माध्यम बनाने का वादा करता है, जिससे लाखों परिवारों को लाभ होगा और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस की प्रमुख बातें:
माननीय मंत्री का संबोधन : श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस के दौरान प्रमुख भाषण दिए जाने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें वे आधुनिक, विश्वसनीय और समावेशी डाक इकोसिस्टम के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करेंगे। इस संबोधन में डाक सेवाओं को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
यूपीआई-यूपीयू इंटीग्रेशन का शुभारंभ: यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम यूपीआई-यूपीयू इंटीग्रेशन परियोजना के आधिकारिक लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद है, जो भारत में बाहर से आने वाले धन के स्‍थानांतरण में सहयोग और नवाचार की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सदस्य देशों के साथ सहभागिता: भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने, संभावित साझेदारियों का पता लगाने और डाक क्षेत्र में नवीन समाधानों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 192 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहभागिता करेगा।
प्रगतिशील एजेंडे के महत्व पर जोर: भारत से दुबई साइकिल के लिए प्रगतिशील एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, सतत प्रथाओं और सभी के लिए डाक सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच के महत्व पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
भारत ने यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन की प्रमुख परिषदों के लिए उम्मीदवारी की पेशकश की है: भारत ने यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन की प्रशासन परिषद और डाक परिचालन परिषद के लिए अपनी उम्मीदवारी की पेशकश की है, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर वितरण, डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित सार्थक साझेदारियों के लिए समर्थन मांगा गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक व्यापार में समान अवसर प्रदान करना, वैश्विक साझेदारों से सीखकर क्षमता निर्माण करना है ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डाक सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग की सचिव सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने कहा कि "भारत वैश्विक डाक समुदाय के साथ मिलकर एक अधिक संबद्ध, समावेशी और सतत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यूपीयू कांग्रेस साझेदारी और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक अमूल्य मंच प्रदान करती है और हम इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन की सफलता में योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर हैं।"