Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises conclave for capacity building of MSMEs for development of UP Defence Industrial Corridor
07 SEP 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Defence Technology and Test Centre (DTTC), Lucknow conducted a conclave at Amausi Campus on September 06, 2025 to apprise and collaborate with MSMEs & start-ups for Defence R&D and production with an aim to further develop the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor. More than 100 participants from various MSMEs, Start-Ups and Laghu Udhyog Bharti deliberated upon aspects of Skill Development, Funding for R&D, Technical Consultancy and Technology Development & Transfer by DRDO.
In his inaugural address, the DRDO Chairman described DTTC as a brainchild of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, which is today bearing fruits for the benefit of the industries. He informed the MSMEs about the various technologies & industry centric policies for the MSMEs and said that it is the opportune time for MSMEs to engage in Defence R&D. He assured that DRDO will provide all possible support to MSMEs to make the nation Aatmanirbhar Bharat leading to Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Raksha Mantri has complimented DRDO and the MSMEs for organising the conclave and appreciated the important role played by MSMEs to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The dignitaries who attended the event include DG (Naval Systems & Materials) Dr RV Hara Prasad; DG (Technology Management) Dr LC Mangal and DG (Human Resources) Dr Mayank Dwivedi.
R7E7.jpeg)
B6CT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کی ترقی کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی استعداد بڑھانے کے لئے کانکلیو کا انعقاد
07 SEP 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے مرکز برائے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور تجربات (ڈی ٹی ٹی سی)، لکھنؤ نے 6 ستمبر 2025 کو اماؤسی کیمپس میں ایک کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور پیداوار کے میدان میں آگاہی دینا اور تعاون فراہم کرنا تھا تاکہ اتر پردیش دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کو مزید ترقی دی جا سکے۔
اس کانکلیو میں مختلف ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور لگھو اُدیوگ بھارتی کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے فنڈنگ، ٹیکنیکل کنسلٹنسی، اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ و ٹرانسفر جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے بتایا کہ ڈی ٹی ٹی سی دراصل وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا ویژن ہے، جو آج صنعتوں کے لئے ثمر آور ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعت دوست پالیسیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور کہا کہ یہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی میں شامل ہونے کا بہترین وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گا تاکہ ملک کو آتم نربھر بھارت بنایا جا سکے، جو سن 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی شکل اختیار کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کانکلیو منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن آتم نربھر بھارت کو حقیقت بنانے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے شریک معززین میں ڈاکٹر آر وی ہرا پرساد، ڈی جی (نیول سسٹمز اینڈ میٹریلز)، ڈاکٹر ایل سی منگل، ڈی جی (ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ)، ڈاکٹر میانک دویدی، ڈی جی (ہیومن ریسورسز) شامل تھے۔