Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils Green Hydrogen Pilot Project at VOC Port in Tamil Nadu
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal pays obeisance to Freedom Fighter VO Chidambaranar on his 154 Birth Anniversary at Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
“India will be among the world’s Top 10 shipbuilding nations by 2030, Top 5 by 2047:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
05 SEP 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the port-based Green Hydrogen Pilot Project at V.O. Chidambaranar (VOC) Port, marking a major step in India’s clean energy transition, here today.
Built at a cost of ₹3.87 crore, the 10 Nm³/hr pilot facility will generate green hydrogen to power streetlights and an electric vehicle charging station in the port colony.
Shri Sonowal also laid the foundation for a pilot Green Methanol Bunkering and Refuelling Facility of 750 m³ capacity at a cost of ₹35.34 crore. Aligned with the proposed Coastal Green Shipping Corridor between Kandla and Tuticorin, the initiative is expected to position VOC Port as a key green bunkering hub in south India.
The mission of Viksit Bharat at 2047 blends speed, scale, sustainability and self-reliance. The projects launched today will generate thousands of jobs, attract global investments and position Tamil Nadu as a key contributor to India’s economic aspirations. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we continue to make new strides towards achieving our goal of world’s Top 10 shipbuilding nations by 2030, Top 5 by 2047,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Additional projects launched include a 400 KW rooftop solar power plant, enhancing the port’s rooftop solar capacity to 1.04 MW, the highest among Indian ports, and a ₹24.5 crore link conveyor connecting Coal Jetty-I to the port stack yard, increasing efficiency by 0.72 MMTPA.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid foundation stones for a 6 MW wind farm, a ₹90 crore multi-cargo berth, a 3.37 km four-lane road, and the Tamil Nadu Maritime Heritage Museum.
The Union Minister highlighted that Tamil Nadu’s three major ports—Chennai, Kamarajar, and VOC—have seen transformative growth under Sagarmala, with 98 projects worth ₹93,715 crore taken up in the past 11 years, of which 50 are already completed. “This is unique growth. More than 16,000 crore has been invested in these ports alone for modernisation and capacity enhancement,” he said.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid obeisance to freedom fighter V.O. Chidambaranar on his 154th birth anniversary. Paying floral tributes, Shri Sonowal said, “We are deeply inspired by the legacy of VOC, who ignited the Swadeshi spirit through shipping. Today, under Prime Minister Modi ji’s leadership, we are carrying forward that spirit by strengthening our shipping and port sector with green energy, innovation, and self-reliance.”
The Minister thanked the people of Tamil Nadu and Thoothukudi for their wholehearted support. “Whatever projects we are adopting here, we are able to complete them on time because of the people’s trust and cooperation. This is how the ministry is functioning — with speed, scale, and commitment to India’s growth,” Shri Sonowal said.
The event also witnessed MoUs between VOC Port and IPRCL for rail connectivity to the Outer Harbour project, and with NTPC for implementing green mobility initiatives at the Port. The Minister was joined by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW along with other top officials of the Ministry and the Government of Tamil Nadu.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے تمل ناڈو میں وی او سی بندرگاہ پر گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی
جناب سربانند سونووال نے تمل ناڈو کے توتیکورین میں مجاہد آزادی وی او چدمبرانار کو ان کی 154 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ہندوستان 2030 تک دنیا کے سر فہرست 10 اور 2047 تک سرفہرست 5 جہاز سازی کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گا : جناب سربانند سونووال
05 SEP 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے وی. او. چدمبرانار (وی او سی) بندرگاہ پر گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا آج یہاں افتتاح کیا جو ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
3.87 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ، 10 این ایم 3/ فی گھنٹہ کی پائلٹ سہولت پورٹ کالونی میں اسٹریٹ لائٹس اور الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشن کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرے گی ۔
جناب سونووال نے 35.34 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 750 ایم 3 صلاحیت کی ایک پائلٹ گرین میتھانول بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ کانڈلا اور توتیکورین کے درمیان مجوزہ کوسٹل گرین شپنگ کوریڈور کے ساتھ منسلک ، اس پہل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وی او سی پورٹ جنوبی ہندوستان میں ایک اہم گرین بنکرنگ مرکز کے طور پر قائم رہے گا ۔
2047 میں وکست بھارت کا مشن رفتار ، پیمانے ، پائیداری اور خود کفالت کو ملاتا ہے ۔ آج شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹ ہزاروں روزگار پیدا کریں گے ، عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے اور تمل ناڈو کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی امنگوں میں کلیدی معاون کے طور پر پیش کریں گے ۔ جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہم 2030 تک دنیا کے سر فہرست 10 اور جہاز2047 تک سرفہرست 5 جہاز سازی سازی کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف نئی پیش رفت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
شروع کیے گئے اضافی پروجیکٹوں میں 400 کلو واٹ کا روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ ، بندرگاہ کی روف ٹاپ سولر صلاحیت کو 1.04 میگاواٹ تک بڑھانا ، جو ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ، اور کول جیٹی-1 کو پورٹ اسٹیک یارڈ سے جوڑنے والا 24.5 کروڑ روپے کا لنک کنویر ، کارکردگی میں 0.72 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ شامل ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 6 میگاواٹ کے ونڈ فارم ، 90 کروڑ روپے کی کثیر کارگو برتھ ، 3.37 کلومیٹر چار لین والی سڑک ، اور تمل ناڈو میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمل ناڈو کی تین بڑی بندرگاہوں-چنئی ، کامراجار اور وی او سی-نے ساگر مالا کے تحت انقلابی ترقی دیکھی ہے ، جس میں گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 93,715 کروڑ روپے کے 98 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 50 پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘یہ ایک منفرد ترقی ہے ۔ صرف جدید کاری اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ان بندرگاہوں میں 16,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔’’
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مجاہد آزادی وی. او. چدمبرانار کو ان کی 154 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘ہم وی او سی کی میراث سے بہت متاثر ہیں ، جنہوں نے شپنگ کے ذریعے سودیشی جذبے کو روشن کیا۔ آج ، وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں ، ہم سبز توانائی ، اختراع اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ اپنے جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہ کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنا کر اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے تمل ناڈو اور تھوتھکوڈی کے لوگوں کا ان کی بھرپور حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم یہاں جو بھی پروجیکٹ اپنارہے ہیں ، ہم لوگوں کے اعتماد اور تعاون کی وجہ سے انہیں وقت پر مکمل کر پاتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح وزارت تیزی ، پیمانے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔’’
اس تقریب میں آؤٹر ہاربر پروجیکٹ سے ریل رابطے کے لیے وی او سی پورٹ اور آئی پی آر سی ایل کے درمیان اور بندرگاہ پر گرین موبلٹی اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے بھی ہوئے ۔ وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن کے ساتھ وزارت اور حکومت تمل ناڈو کے دیگر اعلی حکام بھی شامل ہوئے ۔