विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने विद्वतापूर्ण और ओजस्वी दीक्षांत भाषण में 1847 में स्थापित एशिया के पहले इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के रूप में आईआईटी रुड़की की सराहना की। साथ ही कहा कि यह अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सामाजिक सहभागिता का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है
मंत्री ने बताया कि कल जारी एनआईएफ रेटिंग में भी इस संस्थान को देश में छठा स्थान मिला है। आईआईटी बनने से पहले यह संस्थान रुड़की विश्वविद्यालय के नाम से जाना जाता था
अपनी बहुमुखी शिक्षा और भौगोलिक स्थिति के लाभ के साथ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान से आपदा प्रबंधन से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्था तक हिमालयी अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया
मंत्री ने उद्योग को उद्योग से संपर्क स्थापित करने और स्टार्टअप मानसिकता विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
आईआईटी रुड़की के दीक्षांत समारोह में जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित होगी
जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की विकास कहानी महानगरों से आगे भी है: 50% स्टार्टअप छोटे शहरों से उभर रहे हैं
05 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभा, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विद्वतापूर्ण दीक्षांत समारोह में 1847 में स्थापित एशिया के पहले इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के रूप में आईआईटी रुड़की की सराहना की। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सामाजिक सहभागिता का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कल जारी एनआईएफ रेटिंग में भी इस संस्थान को देश में छठा स्थान मिला है। आईआईटी बनने से पहले यह संस्थान रुड़की विश्वविद्यालय के नाम से जाना जाता था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान से अपने बहुमुखी शैक्षणिक और भौगोलिक स्थिति के लाभ के साथ आपदा प्रबंधन से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्था तक हिमालयी अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूरे भारत में 1.7 लाख स्टार्टअप हैं, जिनमें से आईआईटी रुड़की के लगभग 240 स्टार्टअप हैं। जो देश के स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का प्रमाण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आपके नौ उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, आपदा जोखिम में अग्रणी कार्य, अनुकूलन और स्थिरता, और वाइब्रेंट विलेज जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ आपका गहरा जुड़ाव आपको एक वास्तविक आदर्श बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय क्षेत्र में संस्थान का होना न केवल आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में बल्कि आत्मनिभर्रता और विकास के निर्माण के लिए 'शांतिकाल कैलेंडर' के रूप में भी इसकी भूमिका को महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
मंत्री ने आईआईटी रुड़की को विभिन्न मंचों पर मिली मान्यता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि संस्थान को लगातार चौथे वर्ष 'भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ द्वारा सर्वाधिक नवोन्मेषी संस्थान पुरस्कार' के साथ-साथ 'एसटीईएम में महिलाओं की उत्कृष्टता के लिए गतिशक्ति अचीवर पुरस्कार' भी मिला है। उन्होंने नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में छठा स्थान प्राप्त करने पर संस्थान को भी बधाई दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान को शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाने में निदेशक प्रोफेसर कमल किशोर पंत और उप निदेशक प्रोफेसर यूपी सिंह के साथ ही वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी मेंबर्स के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भारत के सबसे पुराने इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के रूप में संस्थान की विरासत को भी याद किया, जो बिना किसी परिवर्तन के आईआईटी में विकसित हो गया। यह दशकों में अर्जित प्रतिष्ठा और विश्वास का एक दुर्लभ उदाहरण है। आईआईटी रुड़की की भूमिका को व्यापक राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में रखते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सरकार की भविष्य की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य में भारत की तेजी से वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया, जो अब 1.7 लाख पंजीकृत उद्यमों के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इनमें से लगभग आधे छोटे शहरों और कस्बों से आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसरों का लोकतंत्रीकरण है और आईआईटी रुड़की जैसे संस्थान इस गति को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा और हिमालयी संसाधनों में उभरते अवसरों की चर्चा की तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित होगी। उन्होंने संस्थान से आग्रह किया कि वह सिविल इंजीनियरिंग और आपदा प्रबंधन में अपनी क्षमता को जारी रखते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और पुनरुत्पादक प्रक्रियाओं जैसे नए क्षेत्रों का अन्वेषण करे। उन्होंने लैवेंडर की खेती में बैंगनी क्रांति और बायो-3 (रोजगार, पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था) के तहत नई जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीतियों सहित हाल की सरकारी पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जो ऐसे उदाहरण हैं जहां शिक्षा और उद्योग एक साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
उद्योग संबंधों और मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्नातक छात्रों को सरकारी या कॉर्पोरेट नौकरियों पर निर्भरता से आगे बढ़ने और इसके बजाय नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमों के संचालक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को याद दिलाया कि टीका विकास, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और वैश्विक नवाचार रैंकिंग में भारत की हालिया उपलब्धियां सरकारी सहायता, निजी पहल और युवा प्रतिभा के मिश्रण से संभव हुई हैं।
उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से कहा कि आप सबसे अच्छे समय में पैदा हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपके प्रारब्ध (भाग्य) ने आपको यह विशेषाधिकार दिया है और मुझे विश्वास है कि आप भारत द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाएंगे।
समारोह में बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.वी.आर मोहन रेड्डी, निदेशक प्रोफेसर कमल किशोर पंत, उप निदेशक प्रोफेसर यू.पी. सिंह, संकाय सदस्य और स्नातक छात्र उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
In a highly scholarly Convocation address, Dr. Jitendra Singh hails IIT Roorkee, founded in 1847, as Asia's first Engineering College and a role model that combines research, innovation and societal engagement
Even in the NIF rating released yesterday, the institution, which was earlier known as the University of Roorkee before it became IIT, was ranked no. 6 in the country, the Minister added
With the advantage of it's versatile academics and geographical location, Dr Jitendra Singh urges the institution to take up Himalayan studies ranging from Disaster management to Aromatic economy
Minister Calls for Early Industry Linkages and Startup Mindset
Next Industrial Revolution Will Be Biotechnology-Driven, Says Jitendra Singh at IIT Roorkee Convocation
India’s Growth Story Lies Beyond Metros: 50% of Startups Emerging from Smaller Towns, Highlights Jitendra Singh
05 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a highly scholarly Convocation address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed IIT Roorkee, founded in 1847, as Asia's first Engineering College and a role model that combines research, innovation and societal engagement.
Even in the NIF rating released yesterday, the institution, which was earlier known as the University of Roorkee before it became IIT, was ranked no. 6 in the country, the Minister added.
With the advantage of its versatile academics and geographical location, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the institution to take up Himalayan studies ranging from Disaster management to Aromatic economy.
Delivering the convocation address as Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that IIT Roorkee’s nearly 240 startups—out of 1.7 lakh across India—stand testimony to its significant contribution to the country’s startup ecosystem. “Your nine centres of excellence, pioneering work in disaster risk, resilience and sustainability, and your deep engagement with local communities through initiatives like Vibrant Villages make you a true role model,” he said, adding that the institute’s location in the Himalayas makes its role critical not only in disaster response but also in what he termed a “peacetime calendar” of building resilience and growth.
The Minister pointed to IIT Roorkee’s recognition on multiple platforms, noting that the institute has received the "Most Innovative Institute Award by the Confederation of Indian Industry" for the fourth year in a row, along with the "Gatishakti Achiever Award for Excellence of Women in STEM". He also congratulated the institute for securing the sixth position in the latest national rankings.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the leadership of Director Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant and Deputy Director Prof. U.P. Singh, alongside senior faculty, in steering the institute towards academic and research excellence. He also recalled the institution’s legacy as India’s oldest engineering college, which evolved into an IIT without having to seek the transformation, “a rare example of the stature and confidence it had earned over decades.”
Placing IIT Roorkee’s role in the larger national context, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the government’s futuristic initiatives in science and technology. He underscored India’s rapid rise in the global startup landscape, now ranked third with 1.7 lakh registered ventures, and emphasized that nearly half of these come from smaller cities and towns. “This is a democratisation of opportunities, and institutions like IIT Roorkee can nurture this momentum,” he said.
The Minister spoke of emerging opportunities in biotechnology, space, nuclear energy, and Himalayan resources, stressing that the next industrial revolution would be biotechnology-driven. He urged the institute to explore new domains such as biotechnology and regenerative processes while continuing its strengths in civil engineering and disaster management. He also pointed to recent government initiatives, including the Purple Revolution in lavender cultivation and new biotechnology policies under Bio-E³ (employment, environment, economy), as examples where academia and industry can work together.
Calling for early industry linkages and stronger public-private partnerships, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged graduating students to move beyond dependence on government or corporate jobs and instead become drivers of innovation-led enterprises. He reminded them that India’s recent achievements in vaccine development, space exploration, and global innovation rankings were possible through a blend of government support, private initiative, and youth talent.
“You are born in the best of times,” he told the graduating students. “Your destiny has given you this providential privilege, and I am sure you will make the best of the opportunities that India offers today.”
The ceremony was attended by Chairperson of the Board of Governors Dr. B.V.R. Mohan Reddy, Director Prof. Kamal KishorePant, Deputy Director Prof. U.P.Singh, faculty members, and graduating students.