Ministry of Science & Technology
In a highly scholarly Convocation address, Dr. Jitendra Singh hails IIT Roorkee, founded in 1847, as Asia's first Engineering College and a role model that combines research, innovation and societal engagement
Even in the NIF rating released yesterday, the institution, which was earlier known as the University of Roorkee before it became IIT, was ranked no. 6 in the country, the Minister added
With the advantage of it's versatile academics and geographical location, Dr Jitendra Singh urges the institution to take up Himalayan studies ranging from Disaster management to Aromatic economy
Minister Calls for Early Industry Linkages and Startup Mindset
Next Industrial Revolution Will Be Biotechnology-Driven, Says Jitendra Singh at IIT Roorkee Convocation
India’s Growth Story Lies Beyond Metros: 50% of Startups Emerging from Smaller Towns, Highlights Jitendra Singh
05 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a highly scholarly Convocation address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed IIT Roorkee, founded in 1847, as Asia's first Engineering College and a role model that combines research, innovation and societal engagement.
Even in the NIF rating released yesterday, the institution, which was earlier known as the University of Roorkee before it became IIT, was ranked no. 6 in the country, the Minister added.
With the advantage of its versatile academics and geographical location, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the institution to take up Himalayan studies ranging from Disaster management to Aromatic economy.
Delivering the convocation address as Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that IIT Roorkee’s nearly 240 startups—out of 1.7 lakh across India—stand testimony to its significant contribution to the country’s startup ecosystem. “Your nine centres of excellence, pioneering work in disaster risk, resilience and sustainability, and your deep engagement with local communities through initiatives like Vibrant Villages make you a true role model,” he said, adding that the institute’s location in the Himalayas makes its role critical not only in disaster response but also in what he termed a “peacetime calendar” of building resilience and growth.
The Minister pointed to IIT Roorkee’s recognition on multiple platforms, noting that the institute has received the "Most Innovative Institute Award by the Confederation of Indian Industry" for the fourth year in a row, along with the "Gatishakti Achiever Award for Excellence of Women in STEM". He also congratulated the institute for securing the sixth position in the latest national rankings.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the leadership of Director Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant and Deputy Director Prof. U.P. Singh, alongside senior faculty, in steering the institute towards academic and research excellence. He also recalled the institution’s legacy as India’s oldest engineering college, which evolved into an IIT without having to seek the transformation, “a rare example of the stature and confidence it had earned over decades.”
Placing IIT Roorkee’s role in the larger national context, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the government’s futuristic initiatives in science and technology. He underscored India’s rapid rise in the global startup landscape, now ranked third with 1.7 lakh registered ventures, and emphasized that nearly half of these come from smaller cities and towns. “This is a democratisation of opportunities, and institutions like IIT Roorkee can nurture this momentum,” he said.
The Minister spoke of emerging opportunities in biotechnology, space, nuclear energy, and Himalayan resources, stressing that the next industrial revolution would be biotechnology-driven. He urged the institute to explore new domains such as biotechnology and regenerative processes while continuing its strengths in civil engineering and disaster management. He also pointed to recent government initiatives, including the Purple Revolution in lavender cultivation and new biotechnology policies under Bio-E³ (employment, environment, economy), as examples where academia and industry can work together.
Calling for early industry linkages and stronger public-private partnerships, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged graduating students to move beyond dependence on government or corporate jobs and instead become drivers of innovation-led enterprises. He reminded them that India’s recent achievements in vaccine development, space exploration, and global innovation rankings were possible through a blend of government support, private initiative, and youth talent.
“You are born in the best of times,” he told the graduating students. “Your destiny has given you this providential privilege, and I am sure you will make the best of the opportunities that India offers today.”
The ceremony was attended by Chairperson of the Board of Governors Dr. B.V.R. Mohan Reddy, Director Prof. Kamal KishorePant, Deputy Director Prof. U.P.Singh, faculty members, and graduating students.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک نہایت علمی اور جامع کنووکیشن خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے1847 میں قائم کردہ ایشیا کے پہلے انجینئرنگ کالج آئی آئی ٹی رُوڑکی کو تحقیق، اختراع اور سماجی شمولیت کا ایک مثالی نمونہ قرار دیا
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی ایف کی جو درجہ بندی کل جاری ہوئی، اس میں یہ ادارہ، جو پہلے یونیورسٹی آف روڑکی کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا اور بعد میں آئی آئی ٹی بنا، پورے ملک میں چھٹے نمبر پر رہا
اپنی ہمہ گیر تعلیمی صلاحیتوں اور جغرافیائی محلِ وقوع کے فائدے کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمالیائی مطالعات کو آگے بڑھائے، جن میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست کو لے کر خوشبودار صنعت تک کے شعبے شامل ہیں
ابتدائی صنعتی روابط اور اسٹارٹ اپ ذہنیت اپنانے کی ضرورت پر وزیر موصوف کا زور
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگلا صنعتی انقلاب بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر ہوگا
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں بلکہ 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس چھوٹے قصبوں سے ابھر رہے ہیں
05 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نہایت علمی اور جامع کنووکیشن خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی، محکمۂ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ، جو1847 میں قائم ہوا اور ایشیا کا پہلا انجینئرنگ کالج ہے، تحقیق، اختراع اور سماجی شمولیت کا ایک مثالی نمونہ ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی ایف کی جو درجہ بندی کل جاری ہوئی، اس میں یہ ادارہ، جو پہلے یونیورسٹی آف روڑکی کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا اور بعد میں آئی آئی ٹی بنا، پورے ملک میں چھٹے نمبر پر رہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی ہمہ گیر تعلیمی صلاحیتوں اور جغرافیائی محلِ وقوع کے پیشِ نظر ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمالیائی مطالعات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جن میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست سے لے کر خوشبودار صنعت تک کے شعبے شامل ہوں۔
مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کنووکیشن خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے تقریباً 240 اسٹارٹ اپس—جو پورے بھارت کے 1.7 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس کا حصہ ہیں—ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں اس ادارے کی نمایاں خدمات کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آپ کے نو مراکز امتیاز، آفات کے خطرات، لچک اور پائیداری کے شعبے میں پیش رو کام اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ آپ کی گہری شمولیت—جیسا کہ متحرک گاوؤں جیسے اقدامات—آپ کو حقیقی معنوں میں ایک رول ماڈل بناتے ہیں۔ آپ کا ہمالیہ کے دامن میں ہونا نہ صرف آفات سے نمٹنے میں اہم ہے بلکہ امن کے دنوں میں بھی لچک اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کو کئی پلیٹ فارمز پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ادارے نے لگاتار چوتھی بار کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کی جانب سے ’’سب سے زیادہ اختراعی ادارہ ایوارڈ‘‘ حاصل کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ’’گتی شکتی اچیور ایوارڈ برائے خواتین کی شاندار کارکردگی ایس ٹی ای ایم‘‘ بھی جیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کو تازہ ترین قومی درجہ بندی میں چھٹا مقام حاصل کرنے پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کمل کشور پنت اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر یو۔پی۔ سنگھ سمیت سینئر فیکلٹی کی قیادت کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ادارے کو علمی اور تحقیقی امتیاز کی سمت گامزن کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی اس وراثت کو بھی یاد کیا کہ یہ بھارت کا سب سے قدیم انجینئرنگ کالج ہے، جو بغیر کسی باضابطہ کوشش کے آئی آئی ٹی میں تبدیل ہوا۔ ”یہ اس عظمت اور اعتماد کی ایک نادر مثال ہے جو اس ادارے نے دہائیوں میں حاصل کی۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے کردار کو قومی تناظر میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں حکومت کے مستقبل بین اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ منظرنامے میں تیزی سے ابھرا ہے اور آج تیسری پوزیشن پر ہے، جہاں 1.7 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً نصف چھوٹے شہروں اور قصبوں سے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’یہ مواقع کی جمہوریت ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی جیسے ادارے اس رفتار کو مزید تقویت دے سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی سائنس، جوہری توانائی اور ہمالیائی وسائل کے شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ اگلا صنعتی انقلاب بایو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ سول انجینئرنگ اور آفات کے انتظام جیسے اپنے مضبوط شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور ری جنریٹیو پروسیسز جیسے نئے میدانوں کو بھی تلاش کرے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی حالیہ پہلوں جیسے لیونڈر کی کاشت میں ’’بیگنی انقلاب ‘‘ اور بایو ای³ (روزگار، ماحولیات، معیشت) کے تحت نئی بایو ٹیکنالوجی پالیسیوں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسے شعبوں میں اکیڈمیا اور صنعت مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جلد از جلد صنعتی روابط اور مضبوط عوامی-نجی شراکت داریوں پر زور دیا اور فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ صرف سرکاری یا کارپوریٹ ملازمتوں پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے اختراع پر مبنی انٹرپرائزز کے قائد بنیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کی حالیہ کامیابیاں—ویکسین کی تیاری، خلائی تحقیق اور عالمی اختراعی درجہ بندی میں بلندی—حکومتی تعاون، نجی پہل اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کے امتزاج سے ممکن ہوئیں۔
انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ سے کہا: ’’آپ بہترین دور میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ کی تقدیر نے آپ کو یہ خوش نصیبی عطا کی ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ بھارت کے موجودہ مواقع سے بہترین فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
اس تقریب میں بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بی۔ وی۔ آر۔ موہن ریڈی، ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کمل کشور پنت، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر یو۔ پی۔ سنگھ، عملے کے ارکان اور فارغ التحصیل طلبہ شریک ہوئے۔