وزارت دفاع
سنگاپور میں بھارت -سنگاپور دفاعی عاملہ گروپ کی 16ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان 16ویں دفاعی عاملہ گروپ کی میٹنگ 04 ستمبر 2025 کو سنگاپور میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت، وزارت دفاع میں بھارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن) شری امیتابھ پرساد اور وزارت دفاع، سنگاپور کے پالیسی آفس کے ڈائریکٹر کرنل ڈیکسن یاپ نے کی۔
اجلاس میں گزشتہ وزرائے دفاع مکالمہ میں لیے گئے فیصلوں اور مختلف دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ ملاقات دفاعی نقطۂ نظر کے تبادلے اور کثیر الجہتی دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات سمیت علاقائی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ثابت ہوئی۔
ان مذاکرات کی رہنمائی بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر لارینس وونگ کی نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کے بعد جاری ہونے والے جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے روڈ میپ پر جاری مشترکہ اعلامیے کے تحت کی گئی۔
فریقین نے جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور تربیت، صلاحیت سازی، صنعت و ٹیکنالوجی، بحری سلامتی اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ شریک چیئرمینز نے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون اور عالمی مشترکات سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی بات کی۔
چونکہ 2025 بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 60ویں سالگرہ ہے، اس لیے دونوں شریک چیئرمینز نے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ یہ اجلاس بھارت کی "ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی" کے پس منظر میں نہایت اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جس میں سنگاپور نے معاشی تعاون، ثقافتی تعلقات اور خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک روابط کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اجلاس کے موقع پر جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے ڈپٹی سیکریٹری پالیسی بریگیڈیئر جنرل فریڈرک چو سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے دورے کے دوران چانگی نیول بیس پر انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر اور آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ سائبر سکیورٹی و مہارت کے اطلاعاتی مرکز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting held in Singapore
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting took place in Singapore on September 04, 2025. It was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director, Policy Office, Ministry of Defence, Singapore Col Daxson Yap.
The meeting reviewed the progress on the implementation of decisions taken during the last Defence Ministers’ Dialogue and various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives. It provided an excellent opportunity to exchange defence perspectives and accelerate the momentum of initiatives covering the entire spectrum of multifaceted bilateral defence engagements as well as the regional security architecture.
The deliberations were guided by the latest Joint Statement on the Roadmap for the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore issued after the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Singaporean counterpart Mr Lawrence Wong in New Delhi.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence collaboration and identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of training, capability building, industry & technology, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The co-chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both co-chairs agreed to further step up defence cooperation. The meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India’s Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Joint Secretary also met Deputy Secretary Policy BG Fredrick Choo. He also visited Information Fusion Centre and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Cyber Security and Information Centre of Excellence at Changi Naval Base during the visit.