ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अन्न आणि ग्राहक व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी प्रतिकिलो रु. 24 या अनुदानित दराने विक्री केल्या जाणाऱ्या कांद्यांच्या व्हॅनना केले रवाना
केंद्र सरकार शेतकरी आणि ग्राहकांच्या कल्याणासाठी कटिबद्ध: प्रल्हाद जोशी
दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि अहमदाबाद येथे आजपासून कांद्याच्या किरकोळ विक्रीला सुरुवात
04 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड आणि केंद्रीय भांडार यांच्या मोबाईल व्हॅनला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून प्रति किलो रु.24 या दराने कांद्याच्या किरकोळ विक्रीचा शुभारंभ केला. या उपक्रमाने सरकारकडील कांद्याच्या राखीव साठ्यातून टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि लक्ष्यित पद्धतीने कांदा बाजारातआणण्यास सुरुवात झाली, जेणेकरून ग्राहकांना आवश्यक भाजीपाला परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध होईल.
अन्नधान्य महागाई नियंत्रणात ठेवण्याला केंद्र सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे आणि किंमत स्थिरीकरण उपायांद्वारे केलेल्या विविध थेट हस्तक्षेपांनी अलीकडच्या महिन्यांत महागाई दर कमी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे जोशी म्हणाले. जुलै 2025 मध्ये सामान्य किरकोळ महागाई दर 1.55% होता, जो गेल्या आठ वर्षांतील सर्वात कमी दर आहे. याचे श्रेय अन्नधान्य महागाईतील मोठ्या घसरणीला दिले जाते. साठवलेल्या कांद्याचा टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि लक्ष्यित विनियोग करणे हा अन्नधान्य महागाई नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी आणि किमती स्थिर राखण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
कांद्याचा लक्ष्यित विनियोग आजपासून दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि अहमदाबादमध्ये एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड आणि केंद्रीय भांडार यांच्या आउटलेट आणि मोबाईल व्हॅनद्वारे तसेच नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफच्या वितरण भागीदारांद्वारे किरकोळ विक्रीद्वारे सुरू करण्यात येत आहे. कांद्याच्या किमतींच्या कलानुसार देशभरात हे वितरण अधिक विस्तृत, सखोल आणि तीव्र केले जाईल. ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालय देशभरातील 574 केंद्रांवरून कांद्यासह 38 वस्तूंच्या दैनंदिन किमतींवर लक्ष ठेवत आहे.
या वर्षी कांद्याचे उत्पादन 307.71 लाख टन होण्याचा अंदाज आहे, जो मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत सुमारे 27% जास्त आहे. कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर कोणतेही शुल्क किंवा निर्बंध नाहीत आणि निर्यातीचा वेग स्थिर आहे. जुलैमध्ये 1.06 लाख टन आणि ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये 1.09 लाख टन कांद्याची निर्यात झाली आहे.
उपलब्धता आणि किमतीच्या परिस्थितीचा विचार करून, सरकारने किंमत स्थिरीकरणासाठी एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेड मार्फत 3 लाख टन कांदा खरेदी केला आहे. हा कांदा महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश यांसारख्या प्रमुख रब्बी कांदा उत्पादक क्षेत्रांमधील शेतकरी/शेतकरी महासंघांकडून खरेदी करण्यात आला असून, कांद्याचे पैसे थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात हस्तांतरित केले आहेत. या वर्षी कांद्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून खरेदी, साठवण आणि विनियोग करण्याच्या सर्व टप्प्यांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एकात्मिक प्रणालीचा अवलंब करण्यात आला आहे.
कांदा खरेदीमध्ये पारदर्शकता राखण्यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांची सत्यता आणि त्यांच्या जमिनीची कागदपत्रे महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या अधिकृत पोर्टल ई-महाभूमी (e-mahabhumi) द्वारे सत्यापित करण्यात आली आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या आधारशी जोडलेल्या बँक खात्यांद्वारे पैसे दिले जात आहेत. कांद्याची गुणवत्ता आणि प्रमाण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग आणि नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊसचे अधिकारी साठवणुकीच्या गोदामांमध्ये नियमित भेट देऊन कांद्याच्या साठ्याची तपासणी करत आहेत. चाळींमध्ये हलवल्या गेलेल्या आणि योग्यरित्या सत्यापित केलेल्या प्रमाणासाठीच शेतकऱ्यांना पैसे दिले जातात.
दिल्ली एनसीआर, मुंबई आणि अहमदाबादमध्ये आजपासून कांद्याची किरकोळ विक्री सुरू झाली आहे. एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड आणि केंद्रीय भांडार यांनी आजपर्यंत तैनात केलेल्या आउटलेट आणि मोबाईल व्हॅनची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Agency
Channels
Delhi-NCR
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
NCCF
Own stationary outlets
5
-
-
Stationary outlets of distribution partners
19
1
-
Mobile vans
5
7
NAFED
Own stationary outlets
12
-
-
Mobile vans
10
10
10
Kendriya Bhandar
Own stationary outlets
108
-
-
Mobile vans
2
-
-

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Flags Off Vans Selling Subsidized Onion at Rs 24 per kg
Government of India is Committed Towards Welfare of Farmers and Consumers: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Retail Sale of Onions Starts in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today
04 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the retail sale of onions at Rs.24 per kg by flagging off mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar deployed for the sale here, today. The event marked the commencement of calibrated and targeted release of onions from the government buffer to make the essential vegetable available to consumers at affordable prices.
Shri Joshi said that keeping food inflation under control is a priority of Government of India, and various direct interventions through price stabilisation measures have played important role in bringing down inflation rate in recent month. The general retail inflation for July, 2025 at 1.55%, lowest in nearly eight years, is attributed to substantial decline in food inflation. The calibrated and targeted disposal of onions from the buffer is an integral part of government’s efforts to control food inflation and maintain stable price regime.
The targeted disposal of onion is being started in Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad today with retail sale through outlets and mobile vans of NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar and also through distribution partners of NAFED and NCCF. The coverage will be widened, deepened, intensified and diversified across the country as per the trend in onion prices. The Department is monitoring the daily prices of 38 commodities, including onion, reported from 574 centres across the country. The daily price data and the comparative trends constitute key inputs for decisions on the quantum and destinations for release of onions from the buffer.
Onion production in this year is estimated at 307.71 lakh tonnes which is about 27% higher than previous year. No duty or restrictions are imposed on the export of onion and the pace of export is steady with 1.06 lakh tonnes in July and 1.09 lakh tonnes exported in August, 2025.
Considering the availability and price scenario, the government procured 3.00 lakh tonnes onion for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED. The onions were procured from farmers/farmer’s federations in major rabi onion producing areas in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh, and payments for the onions have been made through direct transfer to the farmers accounts. An integrated system for monitoring of procurement, storage and disposal has been adopted in onion operation this year by deploying technology capturing activities across all the stages of operations.
In order to ensure transparency in onion procurement, genuineness of farmers and their land records have been verified through e-mahabhumi, the official portal of the Maharashtra government. Payments to farmers are made through their Adhaar seeded bank accounts. To ensure quantity and quality, regular visits are undertaken by the officers from Department of Consumer Affairs, Department of Food & Public Distribution and National Test House to verify the stock of onions in storage warehouses. Payments to farmers are made for quantities which have been moved to chawls and duly verified.
Retail disposal of onions starting from today in Delhi NCR, Mumbai and Ahmedabad. The number of stationary outlets and mobile vans deployed by NCCF, NAFED and Kendriya Bhandar as on today are given below:
Agency
Channels
Delhi-NCR
Mumbai
Ahmedabad
NCCF
Own stationary outlets
5
-
-
Stationary outlets of distribution partners
19
1
-
Mobile vans
5
7
NAFED
Own stationary outlets
12
-
-
Mobile vans
10
10
10
Kendriya Bhandar
Own stationary outlets
108
-
-
Mobile vans
2
-
-
Retail disposal of onions has been the focus for this year buffer disposal for effective management of prices across the state. NAFED, for the first time, is implementing a dedicated billing application along with their existing Track and Trace software.
The digital billing application has an easy and user-friendly interface, ensuring ease of access and operation. The application will be installed in mobile phones of operators of all mobile vans, enabling beneficiary identity verification through SMS/ Aadhaar/ photograph.
The software and billing application has following functionalities:
• Automate retail and vans sales operations
• Enable Mobile van users to generate sales bills to customers via mobile application.
• Provide SMS notifications to beneficiaries on each transaction
• Collect feedback from beneficiaries through SMS. The SMS will also communicate about dedicated customer care with a toll-free number to address all queries/ grievances/ complaints raised by beneficiaries/consumers.
SCREENSHOT OF DIGITAL BILLING APPLICATION DASHBOARD
Orders Dashboard
Billing Dashboard
Sales Dashboard for Bharat Band
SMS to the Customer