কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১৫০০ কোটি টাকার উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচির অনুমোদন করেছে দেশে বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজকে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার উদ্যোগের প্রসারে
03 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১৫০০ কোটি টাকার একটি উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি অনুমোদন করেছে। দেশে বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজ পদার্থকে দ্বিতীয়বার ব্যবহারের উপযুক্ত করে তোলার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে।
এই কর্মসূচি ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল মিশন (এসসিএমএম)-এর অঙ্গ। এর লক্ষ্য দেশে বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজ সরবরাহে যাতে ঘাটতি না ঘটে, তার জন্য সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা। বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজের মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে আছে খনিজ অনুসন্ধান, নিলাম এবং খনিজ উৎপাদন। বিদেশ থেকে এই ধরনের খনিজ পেতে ভারতীয় শিল্পের কিছুটা সময় লাগে। তাই, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল অটুট রাখতে ব্যবহৃত খনিজকে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলাই সঠিক পথ।
এই কর্মসূচির মেয়াদ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৪০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ, এই ৬ বছর। এর জন্য লাগবে ই- বর্জ্য, লিথিয়াম আয়ন ব্যাটারি স্ক্র্যাপ, এই দুটি ছাড়াও অন্যান্য স্ক্র্যাপ যেমন ফেলে দেওয়া গাড়ি থেকে পাওয়া ক্যাটালাইটিক কনভাটার। মূলত সুবিধা পাবেন বড় বড় রিসাইক্লারের পাশাপাশি ছোট এবং নতুন রিসাইক্লারও (স্টার্টআপ সহ)। ছোট এবং নতুনদের জন্য কর্মসূচির এক তৃতীয়াংশ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। নতুন কারখানা নির্মাণ এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি বা আধুনিকীকরণে লগ্নি করলে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় আসা যাবে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে উৎসাহ ভাতার মধ্যে যন্ত্রপাতি, উপকরণ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে ২০ শতাংশ মুলধনী ভর্তুকি যা, নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে প্রাপ্য। সময়সীমা পেরিয়ে গেলে ভর্তুকির হার কমবে। এছাড়া, ভিত্তি বর্ষের ওপর বর্ধিত বিক্রয়ের ওপর ভর্তুকি পাওয়া যাবে। সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করতে দুই ধরনের ভর্তুকি মিলিয়ে বড় কারখানার জন্য ৫০ কোটি টাকা (এরমধ্যে ১০ কোটি টাকা ওপেক্স ভর্তুকির জন্য) এবং ছোট কারখানার জন্য ২৫ কোটি টাকার (৫ কোটি টাকা ওপেক্স ভর্তুকির জন্য) উর্ধ্বসীমা নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে।
এই উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি থেকে আশা করা হচ্ছে, বছরে অন্তত ২৭০ কিলো টন রিসাইক্লিং করার ক্ষমতা তৈরি হবে, যার থেকে পাওয়া যাবে প্রায় ৪০ কিলো টন বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজ।
লগ্নি হতে পারে প্রায় ৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা। প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে প্রায় ৭০,০০০ কর্মসংস্থান হবে। এই কর্মসূচি তৈরির আগে শিল্পমহল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে একাধিকবার বৈঠক এবং সম্মেলন করা হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to promote Critical Mineral Recycling in the country
Scheme incentives to develop capacity to recycle battery waste and e-waste for extraction of critical minerals
03 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Rs.1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources.
This scheme is part of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), which is aimed at building the domestic capacity of and supply chain resilience in critical minerals. The critical mineral value chain comprising exploration, auction and mine operationalization, and acquisition of foreign assets, has a gestation period before they could supply critical minerals to Indian industry. A prudent way to ensure supply chain sustainability in the near term is through the recycling of secondary sources.
The Scheme will have a tenure of six years from FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste & LIB scrap e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles. Expected beneficiaries will be both large, established recyclers, as well as small, new recyclers (including start-ups), for whom one-third of the scheme outlay has been earmarked. The Scheme will be applicable to investments in new units as well as expansion of capacity / modernization and diversification of existing units. The Scheme will provide incentive for the recycling value chain which is involved in actual extraction of critical minerals, and not the value chain involved in only black mass production.
The incentives under the Scheme will comprise 20% Capex subsidy on plant & machinery, equipment and associated utilities for starting production within specified timeframe, beyond which reduced subsidy applicable; and Opex subsidy, which will be an incentive on incremental sales over the base year (FY 2025-26) viz. 40% of eligible Opex subsidy in the 2nd year and balance 60% in the 5th year from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31 on achievement of specified threshold incremental sales. In order to ensure greater number of beneficiaries, total incentive (Capex plus Opex subsidy) per entity will be subject to an overall ceiling of Rs.50 crore for large entities and Rs.25 crore for small entities, within which there will be a ceiling for Opex subsidy of Rs.10 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.
In terms of key outcomes, the Scheme incentives are expected to develop at least 270 kilo ton of annual recycling capacity resulting in around 40 kilo ton annual critical mineral production, bringing in about Rs.8,000 crore of investment and creating close to 70,000 direct and indirect jobs. Several rounds of consultations with industry and other stakeholders have been held through dedicated meetings, seminar sessions, etc. before formulating the Scheme.