Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
One-day National workshop on e-SAKSHI portal of the MPLAD Scheme for the personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament held on 2nd September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
03 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a one-day national workshop on the e-SAKSHI web portal and mobile application of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) on 2nd September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop was specially designed for the personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament to familiarize them with the features, functionalities and benefits of the e-SAKSHI web portal and mobile application.
The eSAKSHI web portal of the MPLAD Scheme provides an integrated digital platform enabling Hon’ble Members of Parliament to digitally recommend, monitor, and track the status of MPLADS projects. A mobile app for the eSAKSHI portal was also launched for Hon’ble Members last year.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, mentioned about the positive changes that brought in by the introduction of eSAKSHI portal for implementation of MPLAD Scheme. The increased transparency, the ease of completing the processes through a fully digital system, the newly introduced functionality for citizens to suggest work, have enhanced the effectiveness of the Scheme. He also stressed about the strength of MPLAD scheme in viability gap funding and urged for increased convergence with other Central Schemes for bigger impact.
Ms. Puja Singh Mandol, Additional Secretary, MoSPI, in her address mentioned about the measures undertaken by MOSPI for enhanced monitoring with the intention making the Scheme more effective on the ground and to fulfil the developmental intent behind the recommendations of Hon’ble MPs. States and Union Territories are being regularly reminded of the need to complete sanctioned works within the stipulated timelines. The emphasis is on avoiding delays, ensuring timely utilization of funds, and making sure that assets created under MPLADS are made available for public use at the earliest. The ex-MP module introduced on eSAKSHI portal for uploading the offline works recommended after 1st April 2023, has ensured continuity and also given due respect to the recommendations made by Hon’ble MPs within the permissible period.
The event witnessed an overwhelming participation of more than 800 personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament from across the country, who are engaged in the assisting the them in works related to MPLD Scheme.
The technical session and the live demonstration of the eSAKSHI portal and mobile application was followed by detailed Q&A/feedback session.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांसदों के निजी कर्मचारियों के लिए सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना के ई-साक्षी पोर्टल पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का 2 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजन
03 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 2 सितंबर 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड) के ई-साक्षी वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला विशेष रूप से सांसदों के निजी कर्मचारियों के लिए ई-साक्षी वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की विशेषताओं, कार्यात्मकताओं और लाभों से परिचित कराने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी।
एमपीलैड योजना का ई-साक्षी वेब पोर्टल एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदान करता है जिससे सांसद एमपीलैड परियोजनाओं की डिजिटल रूप से अनुशंसा, निगरानी और स्थिति पर नज़र रख सकते हैं। पिछले वर्ष सांसदों के लिए ई-साक्षी पोर्टल हेतु एक मोबाइल ऐप का भी शुभारंभ किया गया था।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में एमपीलैड योजना के कार्यान्वयन हेतु ई-साक्षी पोर्टल की शुरुआत से आए सकारात्मक बदलावों का उल्लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता, पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा करने में आसानी और नागरिकों द्वारा काम का सुझाव देने की नवीन पहलों से जुड़ी कार्यक्षमता ने योजना की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि में एमपीलैड योजना की मजबूती पर बल देते हुए इसके व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए अन्य केंद्रीय योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडोल ने अपने संबोधन में, योजना को जमीनी स्तर पर और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने और सांसदों की सिफारिशों के पीछे निहित विकासात्मक इच्‍छा को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से, निगरानी बढ़ाने के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए उपायों का उल्लेख किया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वीकृत कार्यों को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में नियमित रूप से याद दिलाया जा रहा है। इसमें विलंब से बचने, धन का समय पर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और एमपीएलएडी के तहत सृजित परिसंपत्तियों को जल्द से जल्द सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराने पर बल दिया गया है। 1 अप्रैल 2023 के बाद अनुशंसित ऑफ़लाइन कार्यों को अपलोड करने के लिए ई-साक्षी पोर्टल पर शुरू किए गए पूर्व-सांसद मॉड्यूल ने निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की है और सांसदों द्वारा निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर की गई सिफारिशों को उचित सम्मान भी दिया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से सांसदों के 800 से अधिक निजी कर्मचारियों की उत्‍साहपूर्ण भागीदारी दर्ज की गई, जो एमपीएलडी योजना से संबंधित कार्यों में उनकी सहायता के लिए कार्यरत हैं।
तकनीकी सत्र और ई-साक्षी पोर्टल व मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के लाइव प्रदर्शन के बाद विस्तृत प्रश्नोत्तर/प्रतिक्रिया सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया।