Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
One-day National workshop on e-SAKSHI portal of the MPLAD Scheme for the personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament held on 2nd September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
03 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a one-day national workshop on the e-SAKSHI web portal and mobile application of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) on 2nd September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop was specially designed for the personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament to familiarize them with the features, functionalities and benefits of the e-SAKSHI web portal and mobile application.
The eSAKSHI web portal of the MPLAD Scheme provides an integrated digital platform enabling Hon’ble Members of Parliament to digitally recommend, monitor, and track the status of MPLADS projects. A mobile app for the eSAKSHI portal was also launched for Hon’ble Members last year.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, mentioned about the positive changes that brought in by the introduction of eSAKSHI portal for implementation of MPLAD Scheme. The increased transparency, the ease of completing the processes through a fully digital system, the newly introduced functionality for citizens to suggest work, have enhanced the effectiveness of the Scheme. He also stressed about the strength of MPLAD scheme in viability gap funding and urged for increased convergence with other Central Schemes for bigger impact.
Ms. Puja Singh Mandol, Additional Secretary, MoSPI, in her address mentioned about the measures undertaken by MOSPI for enhanced monitoring with the intention making the Scheme more effective on the ground and to fulfil the developmental intent behind the recommendations of Hon’ble MPs. States and Union Territories are being regularly reminded of the need to complete sanctioned works within the stipulated timelines. The emphasis is on avoiding delays, ensuring timely utilization of funds, and making sure that assets created under MPLADS are made available for public use at the earliest. The ex-MP module introduced on eSAKSHI portal for uploading the offline works recommended after 1st April 2023, has ensured continuity and also given due respect to the recommendations made by Hon’ble MPs within the permissible period.
The event witnessed an overwhelming participation of more than 800 personal staff of Hon’ble Members of Parliament from across the country, who are engaged in the assisting the them in works related to MPLD Scheme.
The technical session and the live demonstration of the eSAKSHI portal and mobile application was followed by detailed Q&A/feedback session.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے پرسنل اسٹاف کے لیے ایم پی ایل اے اڈی اسکیم کے ای-ساکشی پورٹل پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ 2 ستمبر 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
03 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے 2 ستمبر 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے ای-ساکشی ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کو خاص طور پر معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ذاتی عملے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ ای ساکشی ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کی خصوصیات، افعال اور فوائد سے واقف ہوں۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی سکیم کا ای ساکشی ویب پورٹل ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے جو کہ معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ایم پی ایل اے ڈی S پروجیکٹس کی ڈیجیٹل طور پر سفارش کرنے، نگرانی کرنے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ای ساکشی پورٹل کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ بھی پچھلے سال معزز اراکین کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایساکشی پورٹل کے تعارف سے آنے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ بڑھتی ہوئی شفافیت، مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ذریعے عمل کو مکمل کرنے میں آسانی، شہریوں کے لیے کام کی تجویز دینے کے لیے نئی متعارف کردہ فعالیت نے اسکیم کی تاثیر کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​میں ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کی مضبوطی پر بھی زور دیا اور بڑے اثرات کے لیے دیگر مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ پوجا سنگھ منڈول، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، نے اپنے خطاب میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے اسکیم کو زمینی سطح پر مزید موثر بنانے اور معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی سفارشات کے پیچھے ترقیاتی ارادے کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے نگرانی بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر منظور شدہ کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت کو باقاعدگی سے یاد دلایا جا رہا ہے۔ تاخیر سے بچنے، فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور ایم پی ایل اے ڈی S کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کو جلد از جلد عوامی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ 1 اپریل 2023 کے بعد تجویز کردہ آف لائن کاموں کو اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ای ساکشی پورٹل پر متعارف کرائے گئے سابق ایم پی ماڈیول نے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور قابل اجازت مدت کے اندر معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے کی گئی سفارشات کا بھی احترام کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے 800 سے زیادہ ذاتی عملے کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جو ایم پی ایل ڈی اسکیم سے متعلق کاموں میں ان کی مدد کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
تکنیکی سیشن اور ای ساکشی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے لائیو سیشن کے بعد تفصیلی سوال و جواب اور رد عمل(فیڈ بیک ) کا سیشن ہوا۔