Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs High-Level Review Meeting of Science Secretaries at Kartavya Bhavan
S&T Minister Directs Departments to Boost and Handhold Startups, Reviews Preparations for Indian International Science Festival (IISF)
Laid down timeline to further strengthen real-time information dissemination and early warning systems for better disaster preparedness and public safety particularly in the wake of current weather related calamity situation across North India
Minister Provides Key Inputs on Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC)
Dr. Jitendra Singh Recalls PM’s Push to Bio-E3 Policy and Biotechnology as Sunrise Sectors
Reviews Action Taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO & MoES on Previous Month’s Directives
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level periodic review meeting of all the Science Secretaries at the newly inaugurated Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi. This was the first such combined meeting in the new premises after the Ministry’s shift from North Block.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, along with Science Secretaries and senior officials from the Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).
Reviewing the preparations for the upcoming Indian International Science Festival (IISF), Dr. Jitendra Singh directed all departments to handhold and nurture startups, ensuring their integration into national science festivals. IISF, held annually in different parts of the country, has emerged as a people-centric platform for promoting inclusive growth in science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also gave detailed inputs on the upcoming Emerging Science, Technology, and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC), India’s flagship annual platform that brings together ministries, innovators, Nobel Laureates, global experts, and young leaders.
He said ESTIC will showcase cutting-edge research, deep-tech breakthroughs, and thought-provoking discussions, igniting a new era of scientific leadership towards “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on the Bio-E3 (Bio-Economy, employment, environment) Policy and called upon all departments to step up efforts in biotechnology and related sunrise sectors, which hold immense potential for value addition to the Indian economy.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in the backdrop of heavy rains across several regions. He stressed the importance of strengthening real-time information dissemination and early warning systems to ensure better preparedness and public safety.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took a comprehensive review of the action taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, and MoES on directions given in the previous monthly meeting. A special presentation on enhancing science communication from the government was also made, followed by a brainstorming session with all Secretaries.
Participants at the meeting included Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO (who joined virtually); Sh. Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, DST; and Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD, along with senior officials from DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, MoES, and other science departments.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழாவுக்கான தயார் நிலை மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனை
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
விரைவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழாவிற்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்து அனைத்து துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தேசிய அறிவியல் விழாவிற்கான அவர்களது ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை குறித்து மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடமை மாளிகையில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வளாகத்தில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலை கூட்டத்தில் இது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூத், அறிவியல் துறை செயலாளர்கள், அணுசக்தி துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், விண்வெளி, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரிகள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இஸ்ரோ ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா ஆண்டு தோறும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மக்களை மையமாக கொண்ட வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது தொடர்பாக இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் குறித்து விரிவான உள்ளீடுகளை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். நாட்டின் முன்னோடி நிகழ்ச்சியாக உள்ள இந்த விழாவில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், இலக்கிய வல்லுநர்கள், சர்வதேச நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிகள், விரிவான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், சிந்தனையை வளர்க்கக் கூடிய விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் சார்ந்த தலைமைத்துவ பண்பிற்கான புதிய சகாப்தத்தை தொடங்குவது போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெறவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163380