Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs High-Level Review Meeting of Science Secretaries at Kartavya Bhavan
S&T Minister Directs Departments to Boost and Handhold Startups, Reviews Preparations for Indian International Science Festival (IISF)
Laid down timeline to further strengthen real-time information dissemination and early warning systems for better disaster preparedness and public safety particularly in the wake of current weather related calamity situation across North India
Minister Provides Key Inputs on Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC)
Dr. Jitendra Singh Recalls PM’s Push to Bio-E3 Policy and Biotechnology as Sunrise Sectors
Reviews Action Taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO & MoES on Previous Month’s Directives
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level periodic review meeting of all the Science Secretaries at the newly inaugurated Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi. This was the first such combined meeting in the new premises after the Ministry’s shift from North Block.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, along with Science Secretaries and senior officials from the Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).
Reviewing the preparations for the upcoming Indian International Science Festival (IISF), Dr. Jitendra Singh directed all departments to handhold and nurture startups, ensuring their integration into national science festivals. IISF, held annually in different parts of the country, has emerged as a people-centric platform for promoting inclusive growth in science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also gave detailed inputs on the upcoming Emerging Science, Technology, and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC), India’s flagship annual platform that brings together ministries, innovators, Nobel Laureates, global experts, and young leaders.
He said ESTIC will showcase cutting-edge research, deep-tech breakthroughs, and thought-provoking discussions, igniting a new era of scientific leadership towards “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on the Bio-E3 (Bio-Economy, employment, environment) Policy and called upon all departments to step up efforts in biotechnology and related sunrise sectors, which hold immense potential for value addition to the Indian economy.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in the backdrop of heavy rains across several regions. He stressed the importance of strengthening real-time information dissemination and early warning systems to ensure better preparedness and public safety.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took a comprehensive review of the action taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, and MoES on directions given in the previous monthly meeting. A special presentation on enhancing science communication from the government was also made, followed by a brainstorming session with all Secretaries.
Participants at the meeting included Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO (who joined virtually); Sh. Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, DST; and Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD, along with senior officials from DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, MoES, and other science departments.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کرتویہ بھون میں سائنس سکریٹریوں کی اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے محکموں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور مدد کرنے کی ہدایت کی ، انڈین انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی کنکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی) پر کلیدی معلومات فراہم کیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے طور پر بایو-ای 3 پالیسی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی پر وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے زور کی یاد دہانی کرائی
گزشتہ مہینے کی ہدایات پر ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر ، اسرو اور ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لیا
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے نو افتتاح شدہ کرتویہ بھون میں باقاعدہ منعقد ہونے والی تمام سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ وزارت کی نارتھ بلاک سےمنتقلی کے بعد نئے احاطے میں یہ اس طرح کی پہلی مشترکہ میٹنگ تھی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس کے سکریٹری اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے ، محکمہ خلا، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
آئندہ انڈین انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام محکموں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ قومی سائنس فیسٹیول میں ان کے انضمام کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد فراہم کریں اور انہیں پروان چڑھائیں ۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سالانہ منعقد ہونے والا آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عوام پر مرکوز پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آنے والے ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی) پر ہندوستان کے فلیگ شپ سالانہ پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں جو وزارتوں ، اختراع کاروں ، نوبل انعام یافتگان ، عالمی ماہرین اور نوجوان رہنماؤں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ایس ٹی آئی سی جدید ترین تحقیق ، ڈیپ ٹیک کامیابیوں اور بصیر انگیز مباحثوں کی نمائش کرے گا ، جس سے ‘‘وکست بھارت 2047’’ کی طرف سائنسی قیادت کا ایک نیا دور روشن ہوگا ۔
جائزہ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بایو-ای 3 (حیاتیاتی معیشت ، روزگار ، ماحولیات) پالیسی پر زور دینے کو یاد کیا اور تمام محکموں سے بایوٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں کوششیں تیز کرنے کی اپیل کی ، جن میں ہندوستانی معیشت میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کئی خطوں میں شدید بارشوں کے پس منظر میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) اور ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے بہتر تیاری اور عوامی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کی ترسیل اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ ماہانہ میٹنگ میں دی گئی ہدایات پر ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر ، اسرو اور ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائی کا جامع جائزہ لیا ۔ حکومت کی طرف سے سائنس مواصلات کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں ایک خصوصی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس کے بعد تمام سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ غوروخوض کا اجلاس ہوا ۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی ، محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن (جو ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے)؛ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار ؛ اور آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر موتیونجے مہاپاترا کے ساتھ ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر ، اسرو ، ایم او ای ایس اور سائنس کے دیگر محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔