Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs High-Level Review Meeting of Science Secretaries at Kartavya Bhavan
S&T Minister Directs Departments to Boost and Handhold Startups, Reviews Preparations for Indian International Science Festival (IISF)
Laid down timeline to further strengthen real-time information dissemination and early warning systems for better disaster preparedness and public safety particularly in the wake of current weather related calamity situation across North India
Minister Provides Key Inputs on Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC)
Dr. Jitendra Singh Recalls PM’s Push to Bio-E3 Policy and Biotechnology as Sunrise Sectors
Reviews Action Taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO & MoES on Previous Month’s Directives
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level periodic review meeting of all the Science Secretaries at the newly inaugurated Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi. This was the first such combined meeting in the new premises after the Ministry’s shift from North Block.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, along with Science Secretaries and senior officials from the Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).
Reviewing the preparations for the upcoming Indian International Science Festival (IISF), Dr. Jitendra Singh directed all departments to handhold and nurture startups, ensuring their integration into national science festivals. IISF, held annually in different parts of the country, has emerged as a people-centric platform for promoting inclusive growth in science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also gave detailed inputs on the upcoming Emerging Science, Technology, and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC), India’s flagship annual platform that brings together ministries, innovators, Nobel Laureates, global experts, and young leaders.
He said ESTIC will showcase cutting-edge research, deep-tech breakthroughs, and thought-provoking discussions, igniting a new era of scientific leadership towards “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s emphasis on the Bio-E3 (Bio-Economy, employment, environment) Policy and called upon all departments to step up efforts in biotechnology and related sunrise sectors, which hold immense potential for value addition to the Indian economy.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in the backdrop of heavy rains across several regions. He stressed the importance of strengthening real-time information dissemination and early warning systems to ensure better preparedness and public safety.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took a comprehensive review of the action taken by DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, and MoES on directions given in the previous monthly meeting. A special presentation on enhancing science communication from the government was also made, followed by a brainstorming session with all Secretaries.
Participants at the meeting included Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO (who joined virtually); Sh. Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, DST; and Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD, along with senior officials from DST, DBT, CSIR, ISRO, MoES, and other science departments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में विज्ञान सचिवों की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने विभागों को स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के निर्देश दिए, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सम्मेलन (ईएसटीआईसी) पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जैव-ई-3 नीति और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को उभरते क्षेत्रों के रूप में प्रोत्साहन देने का स्मरण किया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, सीएसआईआर, इसरो और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले महीने के निर्देशों पर की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की
03 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नवनिर्मित कर्तव्य भवन में सभी विज्ञान सचिवों की एक उच्चस्तरीय आवधिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। नॉर्थ ब्लॉक से मंत्रालय के स्थानांतरण के बाद नए परिसर में इस प्रकार की यह पहली संयुक्त बैठक थी।
बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद के साथ-साथ परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के विज्ञान सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मिलित हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगामी भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए सभी विभागों को स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग और प्रोत्साहन देने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवों में उनका एकीकरण सुनिश्चित हो सके। देश के विभिन्न भागों में प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित होने वाला भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक जन-केंद्रित मंच के रूप में उभरा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगामी उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्मेलन (ईएसटीआईसी) पर भी विस्तृत जानकारी दी। यह भारत का प्रमुख वार्षिक मंच है जो मंत्रालयों, नवप्रवर्तकों, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं, वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों और युवा नेताओं को एक साथ लाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्मेलन अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, गहन तकनीकी सफलताओं और नए विचारों के साथ चर्चाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जो "विकसित भारत 2047" की दिशा में वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व के एक नए युग का सूत्रपात करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समीक्षा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जैव-ई-3 (जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार, पर्यावरण) नीति पर दिए गए ध्यान का समरण किया और सभी विभागों से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा संबंधित उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रयासों को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिनमें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्यवर्धन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कई क्षेत्रों में भारी बारिश की पृष्ठभूमि में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने बेहतर तैयारी और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वास्तविक समय सूचना प्रसार और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछली मासिक बैठक में दिए गए निर्देशों पर डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, इसरो और एमओईएस द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की व्यापक समीक्षा की। सरकार की ओर से विज्ञान संचार को बढ़ाने पर एक विशेष प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसके बाद सभी सचिवों के साथ विचार-मंथन सत्र हुआ।
बैठक में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन; इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन (वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए); डीएसटी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार और आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा के साथ-साथ डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, इसरो, एमओईएस और अन्य विज्ञान विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।