وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز تمل اور سورت جدہ، سعودی عرب پہنچے
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تمل، تلوار کلاس کے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس کا آٹھواں جہاز، اور آئی این ایس سورت، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جدید ترین دیسی ساخت کا گائیڈیڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، بالترتیب 27 اور 28 اگست 2025 کو سعودی عرب کے شہر جدہ پہنچے۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران، عملہ رائل سعودی نیول فورسز (آر ایس این ایف) اور بارڈر گارڈز کے ساتھ اسپورٹس فکسچر، بحری سہولیات سے واقفیت اور ہند-سعودی عرب تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت کے ذریعے رابطہ قائم کرے گا۔ ہندوستان،آر ایس این ایف کے سینئر معززین، بارڈر گارڈز، سفارت کاروں، وہاں آباد بھارتی برادری کے ممتاز ارکان اور مقامی حکومتی عہدیداروں کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
یہ دورہ سعودی عرب کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں بحری افواج کو بہترین طرز عمل کا اشتراک کرنے اور مزید رابطوں کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
(3)3MO4.jpeg)
(5)627D.jpeg)
(4)QG4D.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TAMAL AND SURAT ARRIVED AT JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the eighth ship of the Talwar-class stealth frigates, and INS Surat, the latest indigenously constructed guided-missile destroyer of the Indian Navy, arrived at Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, on 27 and 28 Aug 2025, respectively.
During the port call, the crew will engage with the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) and Border Guards through sports fixtures, familiarisation with naval facilities and discussions towards fostering Indo-Saudi Arabian relations. The Indian side will host a cultural exchange for senior dignitaries of the RSNF, Border Guards, diplomats, prominent members of the diaspora and local government officials.
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening defence collaboration and friendly ties with Saudi Arabia. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore avenues for further engagement.
(3)3MO4.jpeg)
(5)627D.jpeg)
(4)QG4D.jpeg)