रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तमाल और सूरत सऊदी अरब के जेद्दाह पहुंचे
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
तलवार श्रेणी के स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट का आठवां जहाज आईएनएस तमाल और भारतीय नौसेना का नवीनतम स्वदेश निर्मित निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस सूरत क्रमशः 27 और 28 अगस्त 2025 को सऊदी अरब के जेद्दा पहुंचे।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, चालक दल रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बलों (आरएसएनएफ) और सीमा रक्षकों के साथ खेल गतिविधियों, नौसेना सुविधाओं से परिचित होने और भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच संबंधों को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने को लेकर चर्चा के माध्यम से जुड़ेगा। भारतीय पक्ष आरएसएनएफ, सीमा रक्षकों, राजनयिकों, प्रवासी समुदाय के प्रमुख सदस्यों और स्थानीय सरकारी अधिकारियों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का आयोजन करेगा।
यह यात्रा सऊदी अरब के साथ रक्षा सहयोग और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करने और आगे की सहभागिता के अवसर तलाशने का मौका भी प्रदान करेगी।
(3)3MO4.jpeg)
(5)627D.jpeg)
(4)QG4D.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TAMAL AND SURAT ARRIVED AT JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the eighth ship of the Talwar-class stealth frigates, and INS Surat, the latest indigenously constructed guided-missile destroyer of the Indian Navy, arrived at Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, on 27 and 28 Aug 2025, respectively.
During the port call, the crew will engage with the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) and Border Guards through sports fixtures, familiarisation with naval facilities and discussions towards fostering Indo-Saudi Arabian relations. The Indian side will host a cultural exchange for senior dignitaries of the RSNF, Border Guards, diplomats, prominent members of the diaspora and local government officials.
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening defence collaboration and friendly ties with Saudi Arabia. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore avenues for further engagement.
(3)3MO4.jpeg)
(5)627D.jpeg)
(4)QG4D.jpeg)