Ministry of Culture
Develop Passion for Hindi, Not Just Use It for Utility: Prof. Sudha Singh
Learn an Indian language beyond your mother tongue; strengthen unity and celebrate multilingual diversity– Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
Grand Inauguration of Hindi Maah-2025 at IGNCA
02 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Rajbhasha Anubhag is organizing ‘Hindi Maah-2025’ (A month long celebration) from September 2 to September 30. Throughout this month, various cultural and literary programs and competitions will be held. The inaugural session on September 2 commenced with a traditional lamp lighting ceremony and a mangalacharan. The chief guest of the event was Prof. Sudha Singh, Head of the Hindi Department at the University of Delhi, and the session was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The event was also graced by Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA. The program was moderated by Prof. Arun Bhardwaj, In-charge of the ‘Rajbhasha Anubhag’ at IGNCA. Following the mangalacharan, Ms. Gangotri Das presented a Gaudiya dance on Ganesh Stuti, choreographed by Mahua Mukherjee and written by Prof. Amitabh Mukherjee.
Delivering the presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that the objective of organizing ‘Hindi Maah’ is to promote the use of Hindi and create awareness about it. He appealed to everyone that as Hindi Diwas will be celebrated on September 14 and Bhartiya Bhasha Diwas on December 11, during this three-month period, every colleague should accept the challenge of learning one Indian language other than their mother tongue. Successful participants will receive prizes and special ‘Prerna Puraskar’ (incentive awards). He especially urged the youth to actively participate in this initiative and strengthen linguistic diversity. He further said that India is a multilingual country and all Indian languages share a sense of brotherhood, though some people try to create disharmony for political and other reasons.
Dr. Joshi also informed that the number of Hindi publications at IGNCA has significantly increased; now reaching around 50 percent. Subsequently, the use of Hindi in the institute’s publication ‘Vihangama’, social media posts, and other communications has been growing continuously. He emphasized that the language should be simple, easy, and understandable—not complicated. He strongly condemned the ridicule of Hindi and Hindi teachers in films and on social media and stressed the need to maintain the dignity of the language. Referring to the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in this technological age, he clarified that the ultimate responsibility for the accuracy and quality of translations lies with humans, not machines. In conclusion, he called upon all colleagues to participate in the competitions and take a pledge to preserve and promote Hindi as well as other Indian languages. On this occasion, he also released a pledge document.
Prof. Sudha Singh, addressing the inaugural session, said that celebrating Hindi for a day, month, or year carries historical value, but the role of language goes far beyond symbolic observance. She asked, “What do we expect from Hindi? Is it only for trade or livelihood? We must develop a passion with it, not approach it with selfish motives. If you love the language, it will give you everything.”
She reflected on the journey of Hindi from Pali, Prakrit, and Apabhransh to Khadi Boli, calling it a product of cultural synthesis. Expressing concern over its limited presence in technical and professional fields, she urged that Hindi must not remain confined to jobs or exams, but become a language of thought and knowledge. She appealed to the youth to learn other Bharatiya languages along with one foreign language, and highlighted the role of media in expanding Hindi’s reach. Emphasising that learning a language is a mark of being human, she concluded by calling for love, respect, and pride for Hindi, beyond material motives.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Priyanka Mishra said, “A few years ago, we used to celebrate Hindi Week, then we started celebrating Hindi Fortnight. This year, we are celebrating Hindi Month. This extension in the duration of Hindi-related celebrations reflects IGNCA’s commitment toward Hindi.”
As part of ‘Hindi Maah’ celebrations, upcoming major events include a competition on forgotten or extinct Hindi vocabulary on September 3, a self-composed poetry recitation competition on September 4, a Swasti Gayan, Mangalacharan and devotional song competition on September 8, a competition on regional vocabulary used in daily life on September 18, a language/survey-based competition on September 22, a cultural program on September 29, and the prize distribution and closing ceremony on September 30. These competitions will provide Hindi enthusiasts with an opportunity to showcase their talent.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندی کے لئے جنون پیدا کریں، اسے صرف افادیت کے لئے استعمال نہ کریں: پروفیسر سدھا سنگھ
اپنی مادری زبان سے ہٹ کر ہندوستانی زبان سیکھیں، اتحاد کو مضبوط کریں اور کثیر لسانی تنوع کا جشن منائیں: ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی
آئی جی این سی اے میں ‘ہندی ماہ -2025 ’کا عظیم الشان افتتاح
02 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)، راج بھاشا انوبھاگ 2 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر تک ‘‘ہندی ماہ-2025’’ (ایک ماہ طویل جشن) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ ہندی ماہ-205 کے دوران پورے مہینے مختلف ثقافتی اور ادبی پروگرام اور مقابلے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ 2 ستمبر2025 کو افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز روایتی چراغاں کی تقریب اور منگلا چرن سے ہوا۔ اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی دہلی یونیورسٹی میں شعبہ ٔ ہندی کی سربراہ پروفیسر سدھا سنگھ تھیں اور سیشن کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر - سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا، ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے نے بھی شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کی نظامت آئی جی این سی اے میں ‘راج بھاشا انوبھاگ’ کے انچارج پروفیسر ارون بھاردواج نے کی۔ منگلاچرن کے بعد محترمہ گنگوتری داس نے گنیش ستوتی پر گاوڑیا رقص پیش کیا، جس کی کوریوگرافی مہوا مکھرجی نے کی اور جسے پروفیسر امیتابھ مکھرجی نے لکھا تھا۔
صدارتی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ ‘ہندی ماہ’ کے انعقاد کا مقصد ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ جیسا کہ ہندی دیوس 14 ستمبر کو اور بھارتیہ بھاشا دیوس 11 دسمبر کو منایا جائے گا، اس تین ماہ کی مدت کے دوران ہر ساتھی کو اپنی مادری زبان کے علاوہ ایک ہندوستانی زبان سیکھنے کا چیلنج قبول کرنا چاہیے۔اس موقع پر کامیاب شرکاء کو انعامات اور خصوصی ‘پریرنا پرسکار’ (ترغیبی ایوارڈز) ملیں گے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اقدام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں اور لسانی تنوع کو مضبوط کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک کثیر لسانی ملک ہے اور تمام ہندوستانی زبانیں بھائی چارے کا جذبہ رکھتی ہیں، حالانکہ کچھ لوگ سیاسی اور دیگر وجوہات کی بنا پر انتشار پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی جی این سی اے میں ہندی اشاعتوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب یہ تقریباً 50 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اشاعت‘ویہنگم‘، سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس اور دیگر مواصلات میں ہندی کا استعمال مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبان سادہ، آسان اور قابل فہم ہونی چاہیے — پیچیدہ نہیں۔ انہوں نے فلموں اور سوشل میڈیا پر ہندی اور ہندی اساتذہ کی تضحیک کی شدید مذمت کی اور زبان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تکنیکی دور میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ترجمہ کی درستگی اور معیار کی حتمی ذمہ داری مشینوں پر نہیں بلکہ انسانوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے تمام ساتھیوں سے مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے اور ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے عہد کی دستاویز بھی جاری کی۔
پروفیسر سدھا سنگھ نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندی کو ایک دن، مہینے یا سال کے لیے منانا تاریخی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، لیکن زبان کا کردار علامتی پابندی سے بہت آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا-‘‘ہندی سے ہم کیا امید رکھتے ہیں؟ کیا یہ صرف تجارت کے لیے ہے یا روزی روٹی کے لیے؟ ہمیں اس کے ساتھ جنون اور جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہیے، خود غرضانہ مقاصد کے لیے اس سے رابطہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر آپ کو زبان سے پیار ہے تو یہ آپ کو سب کچھ دے گی۔’’
انہوں نے پالی، پراکرت اور اپبھرنش سے کھڑی بولی تک کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اسے ثقافتی ترکیب کی پیداوار قرار دیا۔ تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں اپنی محدود موجودگی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندی کو نوکریوں یا امتحانات تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے، بلکہ اسے فکر اور علم کی زبان بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ایک غیر ملکی زبان کے ساتھ دیگر ہندوستانی زبانیں سیکھنے کی اپیل کی اور ہندی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں میڈیا کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ زبان سیکھنا انسان ہونے کی علامت ہے، انہوں نے مادی مقاصد سے بالاتر ہوکر ہندی کے لیے محبت، احترام اور فخر کا مطالبہ کیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا نے کہا-‘‘کچھ سال پہلے، ہم ہندی ہفتہ مناتے تھے، پھر ہم نے ہندی فورٹائٹ منانا شروع کیا۔ اس سال، ہم ہندی مہینہ منا رہے ہیں۔ ہندی سے متعلق تقریبات کی مدت میں یہ توسیع ہندی کے تئیں آئی جی این سی اے کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔’’
‘ہندی ماہ’ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آنے والے اہم پروگراموں میں 3 ستمبر-2025 کو بھولی ہوئی یا معدوم ہندی الفاظ کا مقابلہ، 4 ستمبر کو خود ساختہ شاعری کی تلاوت کا مقابلہ، 8 ستمبر کو سواستی گیان، منگلاچرن اور بھکت گیت کا مقابلہ، علاقائی الفاظ کا مقابلہ، 2 ستمبر کو روزانہ کی زندگی میں استعمال ہونے والے علاقائی الفاظ کا مقابلہ 2 ستمبر کو روزمرہ کی زبانوں کے مقابلے 29 ستمبر کو ایک ثقافتی پروگرام، اور 30 ​​ستمبر کو انعامات کی تقسیم اور اختتامی تقریب شامل ہیں۔ یہ مقابلے ہندی کے شائقین کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے اور نکھارنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گے۔