Ministry of Culture
Develop Passion for Hindi, Not Just Use It for Utility: Prof. Sudha Singh
Learn an Indian language beyond your mother tongue; strengthen unity and celebrate multilingual diversity– Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
Grand Inauguration of Hindi Maah-2025 at IGNCA
02 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Rajbhasha Anubhag is organizing ‘Hindi Maah-2025’ (A month long celebration) from September 2 to September 30. Throughout this month, various cultural and literary programs and competitions will be held. The inaugural session on September 2 commenced with a traditional lamp lighting ceremony and a mangalacharan. The chief guest of the event was Prof. Sudha Singh, Head of the Hindi Department at the University of Delhi, and the session was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The event was also graced by Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA. The program was moderated by Prof. Arun Bhardwaj, In-charge of the ‘Rajbhasha Anubhag’ at IGNCA. Following the mangalacharan, Ms. Gangotri Das presented a Gaudiya dance on Ganesh Stuti, choreographed by Mahua Mukherjee and written by Prof. Amitabh Mukherjee.
Delivering the presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that the objective of organizing ‘Hindi Maah’ is to promote the use of Hindi and create awareness about it. He appealed to everyone that as Hindi Diwas will be celebrated on September 14 and Bhartiya Bhasha Diwas on December 11, during this three-month period, every colleague should accept the challenge of learning one Indian language other than their mother tongue. Successful participants will receive prizes and special ‘Prerna Puraskar’ (incentive awards). He especially urged the youth to actively participate in this initiative and strengthen linguistic diversity. He further said that India is a multilingual country and all Indian languages share a sense of brotherhood, though some people try to create disharmony for political and other reasons.
Dr. Joshi also informed that the number of Hindi publications at IGNCA has significantly increased; now reaching around 50 percent. Subsequently, the use of Hindi in the institute’s publication ‘Vihangama’, social media posts, and other communications has been growing continuously. He emphasized that the language should be simple, easy, and understandable—not complicated. He strongly condemned the ridicule of Hindi and Hindi teachers in films and on social media and stressed the need to maintain the dignity of the language. Referring to the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in this technological age, he clarified that the ultimate responsibility for the accuracy and quality of translations lies with humans, not machines. In conclusion, he called upon all colleagues to participate in the competitions and take a pledge to preserve and promote Hindi as well as other Indian languages. On this occasion, he also released a pledge document.
Prof. Sudha Singh, addressing the inaugural session, said that celebrating Hindi for a day, month, or year carries historical value, but the role of language goes far beyond symbolic observance. She asked, “What do we expect from Hindi? Is it only for trade or livelihood? We must develop a passion with it, not approach it with selfish motives. If you love the language, it will give you everything.”
She reflected on the journey of Hindi from Pali, Prakrit, and Apabhransh to Khadi Boli, calling it a product of cultural synthesis. Expressing concern over its limited presence in technical and professional fields, she urged that Hindi must not remain confined to jobs or exams, but become a language of thought and knowledge. She appealed to the youth to learn other Bharatiya languages along with one foreign language, and highlighted the role of media in expanding Hindi’s reach. Emphasising that learning a language is a mark of being human, she concluded by calling for love, respect, and pride for Hindi, beyond material motives.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Priyanka Mishra said, “A few years ago, we used to celebrate Hindi Week, then we started celebrating Hindi Fortnight. This year, we are celebrating Hindi Month. This extension in the duration of Hindi-related celebrations reflects IGNCA’s commitment toward Hindi.”
As part of ‘Hindi Maah’ celebrations, upcoming major events include a competition on forgotten or extinct Hindi vocabulary on September 3, a self-composed poetry recitation competition on September 4, a Swasti Gayan, Mangalacharan and devotional song competition on September 8, a competition on regional vocabulary used in daily life on September 18, a language/survey-based competition on September 22, a cultural program on September 29, and the prize distribution and closing ceremony on September 30. These competitions will provide Hindi enthusiasts with an opportunity to showcase their talent.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हिंदी के प्रति जुनून विकसित करें, केवल लाभ के लिए इसका प्रयोग न करें: प्रो. सुधा सिंह
अपनी मातृभाषा के अलावा एक भारतीय भाषा सीखें, एकता को मजबूत करें और बहुभाषी विविधता को मजबूत बनाएं-डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
आईजीएनसीए में हिंदी माह-2025 का भव्य उद्घाटन
02 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए), राजभाषा अनुभाग 2 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर तक 'हिंदी माह-2025' का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस पूरे महीने में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक कार्यक्रम और प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। 2 सितंबर को पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्वलन और मंगलाचरण के साथ उद्घाटन सत्र शुरू हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में हिंदी विभाग की प्रमुख प्रो. सुधा सिंह थीं और सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में आईजीएनसीए की निदेशक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा भी उपस्थित रहीं। कार्यक्रम का संचालन आईजीएनसीए में 'राजभाषा अनुभाग' के प्रभारी प्रो. अरुण भारद्वाज ने किया। मंगलाचरण के बाद सुश्री गंगोत्री दास ने गणेश स्तुति पर गौड़ीय नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया जिसे महुआ मुखर्जी ने कोरियोग्राफ किया था और प्रोफेसर अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने लिखा था।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में कहा कि 'हिंदी माह' के आयोजन का उद्देश्य हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना और इसके प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है। उन्होंने सभी से अपील की कि चूंकि 14 सितंबर को हिंदी दिवस और 11 दिसंबर को भारतीय भाषा दिवस मनाया जाएगा, इसलिए इस तीन महीने की अवधि में प्रत्येक साथी को अपनी मातृभाषा के अलावा एक अन्य भारतीय भाषा सीखने की चुनौती स्वीकार करनी चाहिए। सफल प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार और विशेष 'प्रेरणा पुरस्कार' प्रदान किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से युवाओं से इस पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और भाषाई विविधता को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक बहुभाषी देश है और भले ही कुछ लोग राजनीतिक और अन्य कारणों से वैमनस्य पैदा करने की कोशिश करते हों, सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में भाईचारे की भावना कायम है।
डॉ. जोशी ने जानकारी दी कि आईजीएनसीए में हिंदी प्रकाशनों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होकर यह लगभग 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। संस्थान के प्रकाशन 'विहंगम', सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट और अन्य संचार माध्यमों में हिंदी का प्रयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भाषा जटिल न होकर सरल, सहज और बोधगम्य होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने फिल्मों और सोशल मीडिया पर हिंदी और हिंदी शिक्षकों का उपहास किए जाने की कड़ी निंदा की और भाषा की गरिमा बनाए रखने पर बल दिया। इस तकनीकी युग में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि अनुवादों की सटीकता और गुणवत्ता की अंतिम ज़िम्मेदारी मशीनों की नहीं, बल्कि मनुष्यों की है। अंत में, उन्होंने सभी सहयोगियों से प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने और हिंदी के साथ-साथ अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण व संवर्धन का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एक संकल्प-पत्र भी जारी किया।
प्रो. सुधा सिंह ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हिंदी को एक दिन, महीने या साल के लिए मनाना ऐतिहासिक महत्व रखता है लेकिन भाषा की भूमिका प्रतीकात्मक पालन से कहीं आगे जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम हिंदी से क्या अपेक्षा रखते हैं? क्या यह सिर्फ़ व्यापार के लिए या रोजी-रोटी के लिए है? हमें इसके प्रति जुनून पैदा करना चाहिए, न कि स्वार्थी उद्देश्यों से। अगर आप भाषा से प्रेम करते हैं, तो यह आपको सब कुछ देगी।"
उन्होंने पाली, प्राकृत और अपभ्रंश से खड़ी बोली तक हिंदी के क्रमिक विकास पर चर्चा किया और इसे सांस्कृतिक सम्मिश्रण का परिणाम बताया। तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में इसकी सीमित उपस्थिति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हिंदी को केवल नौकरियों या परीक्षाओं तक सीमित न रखा जाए, बल्कि इसे विचार और ज्ञान की भाषा बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवाओं से एक विदेशी भाषा के साथ-साथ अन्य भारतीय भाषाएं सीखने की अपील की और साथ ही हिंदी की पहुंच बढ़ाने में मीडिया की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा सीखना मानव होने का प्रतीक है और हमें भौतिक उद्देश्यों से परे, हिंदी के प्रति प्रेम, सम्मान और गौरव का भाव रखना चाहिए।
उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए, डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा ने कहा कि कुछ वर्ष पहले हम हिंदी सप्ताह मनाते थे, फिर हमने हिंदी पखवाड़ा मनाना शुरू किया और इस वर्ष हम हिंदी माह मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदी से संबंधित समारोहों की अवधि में यह विस्तार, हिंदी के प्रति इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
'हिंदी माह' के अंतर्गत आगामी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 3 सितंबर को विस्मृत या विलुप्त हिंदी शब्दावली पर प्रतियोगिता, 4 सितंबर को स्वरचित काव्यपाठ प्रतियोगिता, 8 सितंबर को स्वस्ति गायन, मंगलाचरण एवं भक्ति गीत प्रतियोगिता, 18 सितंबर को दैनिक जीवन में प्रयुक्त क्षेत्रीय शब्दावली पर प्रतियोगिता, 22 सितंबर को भाषा/सर्वेक्षण आधारित प्रतियोगिता, 29 सितंबर को सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम तथा 30 सितंबर को पुरस्कार वितरण एवं समापन समारोह शामिल हैं। ये प्रतियोगिताएं हिंदी प्रेमियों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।