ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ആദിവാണി'യുടെ ബീറ്റാ പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം; രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത ഗോത്രഭാഷ വിവര്‍ത്തക സംവിധാനം ബൃഹത് ഭാഷാ മാതൃകയിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പ്
01 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എല്ലാവരെയും ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കുന്ന ഗോത്രശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഭാഷാസംരക്ഷണത്തിനുമുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നീക്കമായി രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത ഗോത്രഭാഷ വിവര്‍ത്തന സംവിധാനമായ 'ആദിവാണി'യുടെ ബീറ്റാ പതിപ്പ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ജൻജാതീയ ഗൗരവ് വർഷ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ അന്താരാഷാട്ര കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ സമരസ്ത ഹാളിലായിരുന്നു ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങ്.
ഭാഷയാണ് സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയെന്നും സമൂഹങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ അത് സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദുർഗാദാസ് ഉയ്കെ പറഞ്ഞു. വിദൂരദേശങ്ങളില്‍ വസിക്കുന്ന ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശയവിനിമയം തടസ്സരഹിതമാക്കാനും ഗോത്രമേഖലയിലെ യുവതയെ ഡിജിറ്റലായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും ആദി കർമയോഗി ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിലെ സേവനങ്ങൾ അവസാന തലം വരെ എത്തിക്കാനും 'ആദിവാണി' സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
'ആദിവാണി'യെ 'ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ നൂതനാശയം' എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിഭു നായർ വാണിജ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പത്തിലൊന്ന് ചെലവിലാണ് ഇത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തതെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഭാഷാപരമായ നഷ്ടം സംസ്കാരത്തെയും പൈതൃകത്തെയും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രലായ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അനന്ത് പ്രകാശ് പാണ്ഡെ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരും, ഗോത്ര ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ വഴി സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും, പ്രമുഖ സാങ്കേതിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായ 'ആദിവാണി' ഗോത്രഭാഷകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും കുറഞ്ഞ ചിലവിൽ മികച്ച ഫലം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പരിഹാരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
A logo with a black backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ആദിവാണിയെക്കുറിച്ച്
'ആദിവാണി' കേവലം എഐ-അധിഷ്ഠിത വിവർത്തന ഉപകരണം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് സമൂഹങ്ങളെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനംകൂടിയാണ്. നിലനില്‍പ്പിന് ഭീഷണി നേരിടുന്ന ഭാഷകളെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവല്‍ക്കരിക്കാനും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം തുടങ്ങിയവ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഗോത്ര സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്ന സംരംഭം ഗവേഷകർക്ക് വിജ്ഞാന ശേഖരമായും നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.
ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡീഷ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, മേഘാലയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഗോത്ര ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഐഐടി ഡൽഹിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ഒരു ദേശീയ കൂട്ടായ്മയാണ് 'ആദിവാണി' വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. ബിട്സ് പിലാനി, ഐഐഐടി ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ഐഐഐടി നവ റായ്പൂർ എന്നീ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഈ കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in എന്ന വെബ് പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമായ 'ആദിവാണി' എഐ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ബീറ്റാ പതിപ്പ് പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറിലും ഐഒഎസിലും ഉടൻ ലഭ്യമാകും.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ തത്സമയ പ്രദർശനവുമൊരുക്കി. ഭിലി, ഗോണ്ടി ഭാഷകളില്‍ തത്സമയ വിവർത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. പങ്കാളിത്ത ഗോത്ര ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ ഈ വിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശരിയാണെന്ന് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. തുടര്‍ന്ന് പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവരുമായും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളുമായും സംവാദവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആദിവാണിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
തത്സമയ എഴുത്തിലും സംഭാഷണത്തിലും ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷകളുമായി ഗോത്ര ഭാഷകളുടെ വിവർത്തനം
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ആദ്യഘട്ട പഠിതാക്കൾക്കും സംവേദനാത്മക ഭാഷാ പഠന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍
നാടോടിക്കഥകൾ, വാമൊഴി പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം എന്നിവയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവല്‍ക്കരണം
ആരോഗ്യ വിവരങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ സർക്കാർ നിർദേശങ്ങളും മറ്റും ഗോത്ര ഭാഷകളിൽ വിവര്‍ത്തന ഉള്ളടക്കത്തോടെ നൽകുന്നു
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം എന്നിവ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് 2047 എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക്
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗോത്രഭാഷാ പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിലൂടെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ഏക ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്, പിഎം ജൻമൻ, ആദി കർമയോഗി അഭിയാൻ, ധർത്തി ആബ ജൻജാതിയ ഗ്രാമ ഉത്കർഷ് അഭിയാൻ തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ദര്‍ശനങ്ങളുമായി 'ആദിവാണി' ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്നു. വിഭവങ്ങള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ ഭാഷകള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ഈ സംവിധാനം 2047-ഓടെ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിജ്ഞാനാധിഷ്ഠിത 'വികസിത ഭാരതം' കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗത്തിലെ 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വരുന്ന നേതാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
A person standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A painting of birds on a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs launches Beta Version of Adi Vaani – India’s 1st AI-Powered Translator for Tribal Languages Leading to Large Language Model
“Adi Vaani” to enhance access to education, governance, and entrepreneurship in tribal languages
Translating Words and Transforming Worlds
01 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative towards inclusive tribal empowerment and linguistic preservation, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs today launched the Beta Version of Adi Vaani, India’s first AI-powered translation platform for tribal languages. The launch event was organized at Samrasta Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, as part of the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (JJGV).
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, who performed the ceremonial lighting of the lamp in the presence of Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Professor Rangan Banerjee, IIT Director, IIT Delhi through video conferencing, and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ms. Deepali Masirkar, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, , Professor Vivek Kumar, BBMC Cell, IIT Delhi, Associate Professor Sandeep Kumar, IIT Delhi. The launch was joined by all State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and leading experts on tribal languages, underlining the collaborative spirit behind the initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Uikey highlighted that language is the foundation of cultural identity and plays a vital role in connecting communities. He emphasized that Adi Vaani will help bridge communication gaps for tribal communities residing in remote areas, empower tribal youth digitally, and support last-mile delivery of services under the Adi Karmayogi framework.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, described Adi Vaani as a frugal innovation developed at nearly one-tenth the cost of commercial platforms. He underlined that the project integrates cutting-edge technology with authentic linguistic data collected by State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and has been designed with a feedback system to promote continuous improvement through community participation.
Prof. Ranjan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, said that Adi Vaani reflects how artificial intelligence can be effectively deployed to preserve languages, cultures, and traditions while bringing meaningful impact to people’s lives.
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, emphasized that the loss of language leads to the erosion of culture and heritage. He added that Adi Vaani is an outcome of collaborative efforts between the Central Government, State Governments through TRIs, and premier technical institutions, making it a low-cost, high-impact solution to preserve and promote tribal languages.
A logo with a black backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
About Adi Vaani
Adi Vaani is not just an AI powered translation tool but a platform to connect communities and preserve cultural identity. The initiative will support digitization of endangered languages, improve access to education, healthcare and governance in native languages, facilitate tribal entrepreneurship, and serve as a knowledge resource for researchers.
Adi Vaani has been developed by a national consortium led by IIT Delhi, in collaboration with BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, IIIT Nava Raipur, and the Tribal Research Institutes of Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Meghalaya. The Adi Vaani - AI tool is available on web portal (https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in ) and the Beta version of the App shall be shortly available on Play Store and iOS. At the Beta launch stage, it supports Santali (Odisha), Bhili (Madhya Pradesh), Mundari (Jharkhand), and Gondi (Chhattisgarh), with Kui and Garo under development.
A live demonstration of the platform was conducted, showcasing real-time translations in Bhili and, Gondi. Experts from partnering TRIs validated the translations, followed by an interactive session with participants and stakeholders.
Key features include:
• Real-time text and speech translation between Hindi, English and tribal languages
• Interactive language learning modules for students and early learners
• Digitization of folklore, oral traditions, and cultural heritage
• Subtitled advisories and government messages, including health information and Prime Minister’s speeches, in tribal languages
• Inclusive access to education, healthcare and governance in native languages
Towards Viksit Bharat 2047
By digitizing and preserving India’s tribal linguistic heritage, Adi Vaani aligns with the vision of Digital India, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, PM JANMAN, Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. The platform sets a pioneering global model for low-resource language preservation and is expected to empower over 20 lakh tribal change leaders in building an inclusive, knowledge-driven Viksit Bharat by 2047.
A person standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A painting of birds on a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.