قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آدی وانی کا بیٹا ورژن لانچ کیا – قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا اے آئی سے چلنے والا مترجم جو بڑی زبان کے ماڈل کی طرف لے جاتا ہے
آدی وانی قبائلی زبانوں میں تعلیم، حکمرانی، اور کاروبار تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے
الفاظ کا ترجمہ کرنا اور دنیا کو تبدیل کرنا
01 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
شمولیتی قبائلی بااختیار بنانے اور لسانی تحفظ کی سمت ایک تاریخی پہل میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آج آدی وانی کا بیٹا ورژن شروع کیا، جو قبائلی زبانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا اے آئی سے چلنے والا ترجمہ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ لانچ تقریب کا اہتمام سمرست ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں جنجاتیہ گورو ورش (جے جے جی وی) کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
اس تقریب کو قبائلی اُمور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اُئیکے نے شرفِ قبولیت بخشا، جنھوں نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نیر اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رنجن بنرجی اور وزارت کے پان اننت پرکا کے سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکا کی موجودگی میں چراغ جلانے کی رسم انجام دی۔ محترمہ دیپالی مسیرکر، ڈائرکٹر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، پروفیسر وویک کمار، بی بی ایم سی سیل، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر سندیپ کمار، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی۔ اس لانچ میں تمام ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے اور قبائلی زبانوں کے سرکردہ ماہرین نے اس پہل کے پیچھے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب یوکی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زبان ثقافتی شناخت کی بنیاد ہے اور کمیونٹیز کو جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آدی وانی دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے مواصلاتی خلاء کو پُر کرنے، قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور آدی کرمایوگی فریم ورک کے تحت آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد کرے گی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نیر نے آدی وانی کو تجارتی پلیٹ فارم کی تقریباً دسویں قیمت پر تیار کی گئی ایک سستی اختراع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے مستند لسانی اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور اسے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے مسلسل بہتری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فیڈ بیک سسٹم کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
پروفیسر رنجن بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے کہا کہ آدی وانی اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بامعنی اثر ڈالتے ہوئے زبانوں، ثقافتوں اور روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کو کس طرح مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبان کا نقصان ثقافت اور وراثت کے خاتمے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آدی وانی مرکزی حکومت، ٹرائی کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں، اور اعلیٰ تکنیکی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جو اسے قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک کم لاگت، زیادہ اثر والا حل بناتی ہے۔
A logo with a black backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
آدی وانی کے بارے میں:
آدی وانی صرف اے آئی سے چلنے والا ترجمہ ٹول نہیں ہے بلکہ کمیونٹیز کو جوڑنے اور ثقافتی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ اقدام خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں مدد کرے گا، مادری زبانوں میں تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور حکمرانی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا، قبائلی کاروباری اداروں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اور محققین کے لیے علمی وسائل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آدی وانی کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی قیادت میں ایک قومی کنسورشیم نے بی آئی تی ایس پلانی ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی ناوا رائے پور، اور جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اور میگھالیہ کے قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ آدی وانی اے آئی ٹول ویب پورٹل (https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے اور ایپ کا بیٹا ورژن جلد ہی پلے اسٹور اور آئی او ایس پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ بیٹا لانچ کے مرحلے پر، یہ سنتالی (اڈیشہ)، بھیلی (مدھیہ پردیش)، منڈاری (جھارکھنڈ) اور گونڈی (چھتیس گڑھ) کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جن میں کوئی اور گارو ترقی کے مراحل میں ہے۔
پلیٹ فارم کا ایک لائیو مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جس میں بھیلی اور گونڈی میں حقیقی وقت کے تراجم کی نمائش کی گئی۔ شراکت دار ٹرائی کے ماہرین نے ترجمے کی توثیق کی، اس کے بعد شرکاء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن ہوا۔
اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
ہندی، انگریزی اور قبائلی زبانوں کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم متن اور تقریر کا ترجمہ
طلباء اور ابتدائی سیکھنے والوں کے لیے انٹرایکٹو زبان سیکھنے کے ماڈیول
لوک داستانوں، زبانی روایات اور ثقافتی ورثے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
قبائلی زبانوں میں صحت سے متعلق معلومات اور وزیر اعظم کی تقاریر سمیت سب ٹائٹل والے مشورے اور حکومتی پیغامات
مادری زبانوں میں تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور گورننس تک رسائی
وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف
ہندوستان کے قبائلی لسانی ورثے کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے اور محفوظ کرتے ہوئے، آدی وانی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ایک بھارت جنابشٹھ بھارت، پی ایم جانمن، آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان، اور دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کم وسائل والی زبان کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی ماڈل مرتب کرتا ہے اور اس سے 2047 تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی تبدیلی رہنماؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع، علم پر مبنی وِکِسِٹ بھارت کی تعمیر کی توقع ہے۔
A person standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A painting of birds on a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect.A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs launches Beta Version of Adi Vaani – India’s 1st AI-Powered Translator for Tribal Languages Leading to Large Language Model
“Adi Vaani” to enhance access to education, governance, and entrepreneurship in tribal languages
Translating Words and Transforming Worlds
01 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative towards inclusive tribal empowerment and linguistic preservation, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs today launched the Beta Version of Adi Vaani, India’s first AI-powered translation platform for tribal languages. The launch event was organized at Samrasta Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, as part of the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (JJGV).
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, who performed the ceremonial lighting of the lamp in the presence of Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Professor Rangan Banerjee, IIT Director, IIT Delhi through video conferencing, and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ms. Deepali Masirkar, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, , Professor Vivek Kumar, BBMC Cell, IIT Delhi, Associate Professor Sandeep Kumar, IIT Delhi. The launch was joined by all State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and leading experts on tribal languages, underlining the collaborative spirit behind the initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Uikey highlighted that language is the foundation of cultural identity and plays a vital role in connecting communities. He emphasized that Adi Vaani will help bridge communication gaps for tribal communities residing in remote areas, empower tribal youth digitally, and support last-mile delivery of services under the Adi Karmayogi framework.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, described Adi Vaani as a frugal innovation developed at nearly one-tenth the cost of commercial platforms. He underlined that the project integrates cutting-edge technology with authentic linguistic data collected by State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and has been designed with a feedback system to promote continuous improvement through community participation.
Prof. Ranjan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, said that Adi Vaani reflects how artificial intelligence can be effectively deployed to preserve languages, cultures, and traditions while bringing meaningful impact to people’s lives.
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, emphasized that the loss of language leads to the erosion of culture and heritage. He added that Adi Vaani is an outcome of collaborative efforts between the Central Government, State Governments through TRIs, and premier technical institutions, making it a low-cost, high-impact solution to preserve and promote tribal languages.
A logo with a black backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
About Adi Vaani
Adi Vaani is not just an AI powered translation tool but a platform to connect communities and preserve cultural identity. The initiative will support digitization of endangered languages, improve access to education, healthcare and governance in native languages, facilitate tribal entrepreneurship, and serve as a knowledge resource for researchers.
Adi Vaani has been developed by a national consortium led by IIT Delhi, in collaboration with BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, IIIT Nava Raipur, and the Tribal Research Institutes of Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Meghalaya. The Adi Vaani - AI tool is available on web portal (https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in ) and the Beta version of the App shall be shortly available on Play Store and iOS. At the Beta launch stage, it supports Santali (Odisha), Bhili (Madhya Pradesh), Mundari (Jharkhand), and Gondi (Chhattisgarh), with Kui and Garo under development.
A live demonstration of the platform was conducted, showcasing real-time translations in Bhili and, Gondi. Experts from partnering TRIs validated the translations, followed by an interactive session with participants and stakeholders.
Key features include:
• Real-time text and speech translation between Hindi, English and tribal languages
• Interactive language learning modules for students and early learners
• Digitization of folklore, oral traditions, and cultural heritage
• Subtitled advisories and government messages, including health information and Prime Minister’s speeches, in tribal languages
• Inclusive access to education, healthcare and governance in native languages
Towards Viksit Bharat 2047
By digitizing and preserving India’s tribal linguistic heritage, Adi Vaani aligns with the vision of Digital India, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, PM JANMAN, Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. The platform sets a pioneering global model for low-resource language preservation and is expected to empower over 20 lakh tribal change leaders in building an inclusive, knowledge-driven Viksit Bharat by 2047.
A person standing in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A painting of birds on a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect. A screenshot of a phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.