Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses NCERT’s 65th Foundation Day
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urges NCERT to emerge as Reform-Oriented, Tech-Driven change leader
01 SEP 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the 65th Foundation Day of NCERT and launched a host of initiatives including Diksha 2.0. He also released a book on the life and contribution of 100 great personalities of Odisha—‘Utkal Jananinkara Sujogya Santana’.
The 65th Foundation Day celebration of NCERT was graced by the presence of several eminent dignitaries, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary DoSEL Ministry of Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairperson, UGC; Dr. Sreedhara Panicker Somanath, Former Chairman, ISRO; and Prof. J. S. Rajput, Former Director, NCERT, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Education and NCERT.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed happiness at being with the NCERT family and inaugurating a host of new educational initiatives. Extending his best wishes to NCERT, Shri Pradhan described it as an iconic institution at the heart of India’s educational system. He said that NCERT has been a pillar of the nation’s educational landscape, shaping the destinies of generations of students with unparalleled commitment and dedication.
Calling NCERT not just an institution but a ‘Gyan-Kumbh’, he highlighted its immense contribution to nation-building through education since its inception. He urged NCERT to embrace its role as a change leader by adopting a new avatar—reform-oriented, tech-driven, and focused on global best practices.
The Minister underlined that building a Samridhh Bharat by 2047 would be possible only if students were encouraged to develop critical and creative thinking skills. He urged NCERT to promote multilingualism to foster critical thinking in the Amrit Peedhi and to work towards transforming knowledge into competency. Shri Pradhan expressed confidence that NCERT would drive educational reforms, bring a paradigm shift in teaching and learning, and play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of a Samridhh Bharat.
Highlighting the government’s focus on technology-driven learning, Shri Pradhan spoke about DIKSHA 2.0, the upgraded digital platform that is fully responsive and compatible with multiple devices. It offers structured lessons, adaptive assessments, and AI-powered tools like Read Aloud and translation of text files in 12 Indian languages. He also shared first-hand feedback from students who have benefitted from DIKSHA, noting how the platform is facilitating learner-specific education and empowering teachers and students alike.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी के 65वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी से सुधारोन्मुख, तकनीक-संचालित परिवर्तनकारी संस्थान के रूप में उभरने का आग्रह किया
01 SEP 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के 65वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित किया और दीक्षा 2.0 सहित कई पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने ओडिशा की 100 महान हस्तियों के जीवन और योगदान पर आधारित पुस्तक 'उत्कल जननींकर सुजोग्य संतान' का भी विमोचन किया।
एनसीईआरटी के 65वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री; एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी; यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार; इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. श्रीधर पणिक्कर सोमनाथ; और एनसीईआरटी के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. जेएस राजपूत के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एनसीईआरटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी की नई शैक्षिक पहलों का उद्घाटन करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी को भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली का एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी देश के शैक्षिक परिदृश्य का स्तंभ रहा है, जिसने अद्वितीय प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ छात्रों के भविष्य को आकार दिया है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी को 'ज्ञान-कुंभ' बताते हुए अपनी स्थापना के बाद से शिक्षा के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एनसीईआरटी से सुधारोन्मुख, तकनीक-संचालित और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम विधियां अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण तभी संभव होगा जब छात्रों को आलोचनात्मक और रचनात्मक सोच और कौशल विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने एनसीईआरटी से अमृत शिक्षा में आलोचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने और ज्ञान को योग्यता में बदलने की दिशा में काम करने हेतु बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। श्री प्रधान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनसीईआरटी शैक्षिक सुधारों, शिक्षण और अधिगम में परिवर्तन के साथ समृद्ध भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शिक्षा पर सरकार के फोकस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक उन्नत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म दीक्षा 2.0 के बारे में बात की, जो संरचित पाठ, अनुकूली मूल्यांकन, और रीड अलाउड जैसे एआई-संचालित उपकरणों और 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में टेक्स्ट फ़ाइलों के अनुवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने दीक्षा से लाभान्वित छात्रों से भी बात की। छात्रों की प्रतिक्रियाओं से पता चला कि यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विशिष्ट शिक्षा को सुगम बनाकर शिक्षकों और छात्रों दोनों को सशक्त बना रहा है।