Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA - USA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE YUDH ABHYAS 2025
01 SEP 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Army contingent has departed for Fort Wainwright, Alaska, USA, to participate in the 21st edition of the India–USA Joint Military Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2025, scheduled from 1st to 14th September 2025.
The Indian contingent, comprising personnel from a battalion of the Madras Regiment, will train alongside soldiers from the 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry Regiment “Bobcats” of the Arctic Wolves Brigade Combat Team, 11th Airborne Division of the USA.
Over two weeks, troops will rehearse a spectrum of tactical drills including heliborne operations, employment of surveillance resources and unmanned aerial systems, rock craft, mountain warfare, casualty evacuation, combat medical aid and the integrated use of Artillery, Aviation and Electronic Warfare systems.
In addition, subject-matter experts from both armies will conduct working groups on critical domains such as UAS and Counter-UAS operations, information warfare, communications and logistics.
The exercise will culminate in jointly planned and executed tactical manoeuvres, ranging from live-fire exercises to high-altitude warfare scenarios, with a focus on improving capabilities for United Nations peacekeeping operations and strengthening preparedness for multi-domain challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्य टुकड़ी भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास युद्ध अभ्यास 2025 के लिए रवाना हुई
01 SEP 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी 1 से 14 सितंबर 2025 तक होने वाले भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास युद्ध अभ्यास 2025 के 21वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए फोर्ट वेनराइट, अलास्का, अमेरिका के लिए रवाना हो गई है।
मद्रास रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन के कर्मियों से युक्त भारतीय दल, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की 11वीं एयरबोर्न डिवीजन की आर्कटिक वोल्व्स ब्रिगेड कॉम्बैट टीम की पहली बटालियन, 5वीं इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट "बॉबकैट्स" के सैनिकों के साथ प्रशिक्षण लेगी।
दो सप्ताह तक, सैनिक सामरिक अभ्यासों का अभ्यास करेंगे, जिसमें हेलीबोर्न ऑपरेशन, निगरानी संसाधनों और मानव रहित हवाई प्रणालियों का उपयोग, रॉक क्राफ्ट, पर्वतीय युद्ध, हताहतों को निकालना, लड़ाकू चिकित्सा सहायता और तोपखाने, विमानन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालियों का एकीकृत उपयोग शामिल होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों सेनाओं के विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ यूएएस और काउंटर-यूएएस संचालन, सूचना युद्ध, संचार और रसद जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर कार्य समूह का संचालन करेंगे।
यह अभ्यास संयुक्त रूप से योजनाबद्ध और क्रियान्वित सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास के साथ संपन्न होगा, जिसमें लाइव-फायर अभ्यास से लेकर उच्च ऊंचाई वाले युद्ध परिदृश्य शामिल होंगे, तथा इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों के लिए क्षमताओं में सुधार करना और बहु-क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों के लिए तैयारी को मजबूत करना होगा।