Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Khadse & Actor, Jackie Shroff Inspire Citizens at 38th Edition of Sundays on Cycle in Sanjay Gandhi National Park , Borivali Organised by Sports Authority of India, RC Mumbai
31 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 31, 2025
The Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Mumbai, in collaboration with Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP), successfully hosted the 38th Edition of ‘Sundays on Cycle’ at Borivali, Mumbai. The event drew more than 500 enthusiastic cyclists, who joined the movement to celebrate fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
The event was graced by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, as Chief Guest and renowned actor & fitness icon Shri Jackie Shroff as Guest of Honour.
In her address, Minister, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised that “Sundays on Cycle,” launched under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Fit India Mission, is gaining greater momentum every week across India. She highlighted that cycling is not only a path to fitness but also a practical solution to rising pollution and traffic congestion, particularly in urban cities. She motivated citizens to embrace cycling as part of their lifestyle, calling it a simple yet powerful way to stay healthy.
Shri Jackie Shroff, in his trademark inspiring style, reminded the gathering that “fitness is for everyone.” He added, “Pair mein dum to aage kadam” urging participants to stay strong, take charge of their health, and inspire others around them to lead a fit and active life.
The event was led by SAI RC Mumbai as part of the three-day National Sports Day celebrations, under the guidance of Regional Director, Shri Pandurang Chate (IRS).
Source: SAI, RC Mumbai

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आणि अभिनेता जॅकी श्रॉफ यांनी मुंबईतील बोरिवलीमधील संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात झालेल्या ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल’च्या 38 व्या आवृत्तीत नागरिकांना दिली प्रेरणा; भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक केंद्राने केले कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
31 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक केंद्राने संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाच्या (एसजीएनपी) सहकार्याने मुंबईतील बोरिवली येथे संडेज ऑन सायकलच्या 38 व्या आवृत्तीचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. या कार्यक्रमात 500 हून अधिक उत्साही सायकलपटू सहभागी झाले, तसेच तंदुरुस्ती, शाश्वतता आणि सामुदायिक भावना यांचा उत्सव साजरा केला.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून उपस्थित होत्या तर प्रसिद्ध अभिनेते आणि फिटनेस आयकॉन जॅकी श्रॉफ सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या फिट इंडिया मिशन अंतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेले "संडेज ऑन सायकल" हे अभियान संपूर्ण भारतात दर आठवड्याला अधिकाधिक विस्तारत आहे, यावर रक्षा खडसे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. सायकलिंग हा केवळ तंदुरुस्तीचा मार्ग नाही तर विशेषतः शहरी भागांमधील वाढते प्रदूषण आणि वाहतूक कोंडीवर एक व्यावहारिक उपाय आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सायकल चालवणे हा निरोगी राहण्याचा एक सोपा पण शक्तिशाली मार्ग असल्याचे सांगून, नागरिकांनी सायकल चालवणे हा जीवनशैलीचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वीकारण्यास त्यांनी प्रेरित केले.
जॅकी श्रॉफ यांनी आपल्या नेहमीच्या प्रेरणादायी शैलीत उपस्थितांना स्मरण करून दिले की "फिटनेस प्रत्येकासाठी आहे." "पैरो में दम तो आगे कदम" असे सांगत सहभागींना मजबूत राहण्याचे, आपल्या आरोग्याची जबाबदारी घेण्याचे आणि आपल्या सभोवतालच्या लोकांना तंदुरुस्त आणि सक्रिय जीवन जगण्यास प्रेरित करण्याचे आवाहन श्रॉफ यांनी केले.
हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक केंद्राने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनाच्या तीन दिवसीय उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रादेशिक संचालक पांडुरंग चाटे (IRS) यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयोजित केला होता.