Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Khadse & Actor, Jackie Shroff Inspire Citizens at 38th Edition of Sundays on Cycle in Sanjay Gandhi National Park , Borivali Organised by Sports Authority of India, RC Mumbai
31 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 31, 2025
The Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Mumbai, in collaboration with Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP), successfully hosted the 38th Edition of ‘Sundays on Cycle’ at Borivali, Mumbai. The event drew more than 500 enthusiastic cyclists, who joined the movement to celebrate fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
The event was graced by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, as Chief Guest and renowned actor & fitness icon Shri Jackie Shroff as Guest of Honour.
In her address, Minister, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised that “Sundays on Cycle,” launched under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Fit India Mission, is gaining greater momentum every week across India. She highlighted that cycling is not only a path to fitness but also a practical solution to rising pollution and traffic congestion, particularly in urban cities. She motivated citizens to embrace cycling as part of their lifestyle, calling it a simple yet powerful way to stay healthy.
Shri Jackie Shroff, in his trademark inspiring style, reminded the gathering that “fitness is for everyone.” He added, “Pair mein dum to aage kadam” urging participants to stay strong, take charge of their health, and inspire others around them to lead a fit and active life.
The event was led by SAI RC Mumbai as part of the three-day National Sports Day celebrations, under the guidance of Regional Director, Shri Pandurang Chate (IRS).
Source: SAI, RC Mumbai

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे और अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के मुंबई स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की ओर से मुंबई के बोरीवली स्थित संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' के 38वें संस्करण की शुरुआत कर लोगों को इसके प्रति प्रेरित किया
31 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के मुंबई स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने संजय गांधी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (एसजीएनपी) के सहयोग से बोरीवली में 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' के 38वें संस्करण की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक उत्साही साइकिल सवारों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो फिटनेस, निरंतरता और सामुदायिक भावना का उत्सव मनाने के लिए इस गतिविधि में शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं। वहीं, प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता और फिटनेस आइकन श्री जैकी श्रॉफ विशिष्ट अतिथि थे।
अपने संबोधन में मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के फिट इंडिया मिशन के तहत शुरू किया गया “संडे ऑन साइकिल” अभियान पूरे भारत में हर हफ्ते और अधिक विस्तार कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि साइकिल चलाना न केवल फिटनेस को बनाए रखने का एक तरीका है बल्कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते प्रदूषण और यातायात की भीड़भाड़ का एक व्यावहारिक समाधान भी है। उन्होंने साइकिल चलाने को अपनी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित किया तथा इसे स्वस्थ रहने का एक सरल एवं शक्तिशाली तरीका बताया।
फिल्म अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ ने अपने चिरपरिचित प्रेरणादायक अंदाज में दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि 'फिटनेस हर किसी के लिए है।' उन्होंने 'पैरों में दम तो आगे कदम' कहते हुए प्रतिभागियों से मजबूत बने रहने, अपने स्वास्थ्य की जिम्मेदारी लेने और अपने आसपास के लोगों को फिट और सक्रिय जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के मुंबई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की ओर से क्षेत्रीय निदेशक क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पांडुरंग चाटे (आईआरएस) के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के तीन दिवसीय समारोह के तहत आयोजित किया गया था।
स्रोत: एसएआई, आरसी मुंबई