संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आजच्या दहशतवाद, महासाथी आणि प्रादेशिक संघर्षांच्या युगात, संरक्षणातील स्वावलंबन हा केवळ एक पर्याय नाही, तर अस्तित्व आणि प्रगतीसाठीची गरज आहे- संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमधील भारताचा विजय आणि पाकिस्तानचा पराजय, लघु मुदतीचे युद्ध दिसत असले, तरी त्यामागे वर्षांनुवर्षांची रणनीती आणि संरक्षण तयारी दडलेली आहे- संरक्षणमंत्री
30 AUG 2025 1:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताला कुणाशीही शत्रुत्व नको असले तरी आपल्या हितांशी भारत कधीही तडजोड करणार नाही. आपल्या लोकांचे, शेतकऱ्यांचे आणि लहान उद्योगांचे कल्याण हा आपला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रम आहे. जितका अधिक दबाव येईल, भारत तितकाच अधिक बलवान होईल.”
आजच्या दहशतवाद, महासाथी आणि प्रादेशिक संघर्षांच्या युगात, संरक्षणातील स्वावलंबन हा केवळ एक पर्याय नाही, तर अस्तित्व आणि प्रगतीसाठीची गरज आहे. हा मुद्दा केवळ संरक्षणाशी निगडित नसून भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि राष्ट्रीय स्वायत्ततेशी निगडित आहे”, असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. ‘21 व्या शतकातील युद्ध’ या विषयावर 30 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित संरक्षण परिषदे मध्ये भाषण करताना राजनाथ सिंह बोलत होते. ही परिषद अशा वेळी भरली आहे, जेव्हा काही महिन्यांपूर्वीच झालेल्या ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमध्ये भारताच्या लष्कराने शौर्य गाजवले आहे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर संघर्ष, व्यापार युद्ध आणि अस्थिरता सुरू आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यामुळे जागतिक राजकारणातील बदलांनी देशाला दाखवून दिले आहे की संरक्षणासाठी इतरांवर अवलंबून राहणे आता शक्य नाही, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार मानते की केवळ आत्मनिर्भर भारतच आपली धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता सुरक्षित ठेवू शकतो, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी सांगितले की व्यापार युद्ध आणि व्यापारशुल्क युद्धाची परिस्थिती दिवसेंदिवस गंभीर होत चालली असताना अनेक विकसित देश संरक्षणासाठी बचावात्मक उपाय वापरत आहेत. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की संरक्षणातील आत्मनिर्भरता म्हणजे इतरांपासून वेगळे राहणे असा अर्थ कुणी काढू नये.”हा मुद्दा केवळ संरक्षणाशी निगडित नसून भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि राष्ट्रीय स्वायत्ततेशी निगडित आहे. जेव्हा युवाबळ, ऊर्जा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संधी यांनी युक्त देश आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे वळतो, तेव्हा जग थबकते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष देते. हीच ताकद भारताला जागतिक दबावांना तोंड देण्यास सक्षम करते आणि देशाला अधिक मजबूत बनवते,” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या वाढत्या स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमतेचे उत्तम उदाहरण म्हणूनराजनाथ सिंग यांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचे गुणगान केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की लष्कराने आपल्या लक्ष्यांवर स्वदेशी शस्त्रांचा वापर करून केलेले अचूक हल्ले दाखवून देतात की दूरदृष्टी, दीर्घकालीन तयारी आणि समन्वयाशिवाय कोणतीही मोहीम यशस्वी होऊ शकत नाही. “ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमधील भारताचा विजय आणि पाकिस्तानचा पराजय, लघु मुदतीचे युद्ध दिसत असले, तरी त्यामागे वर्षांनुवर्षांची रणनीती आणि संरक्षण तयारी दडलेली आहे,” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की भारताच्या लष्कराने, कठोर मेहनतीच्या आधारे आणि स्वदेशी उपकरणांच्या भरवशावर, ही मोहीम परिणामकारक आणि निर्णायकरित्या अंमलात आणली.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सुदर्शन चक्र मोहिमेचे वर्णन भारताच्या भविष्यातील सुरक्षेसाठी एक गेम-चेंजर ठरणारा उपक्रम म्हणून केले. पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केलेल्या या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट पुढील दशकात देशभरातील महत्त्वाच्या ठिकांना हवाई संरक्षण देणे आहे आणि यासाठी बचावात्मक आणि आक्रमक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जाईल. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर मधून घेतलेल्या धड्यांचा उल्लेख करताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आधुनिक युद्धांमध्ये हवाई संरक्षणाचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) 23 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी स्वदेशी एकात्मिक हवाई संरक्षण शस्त्र प्रणालीची यशस्वी चाचणी केली, ज्यात एकाच वेळी तीन लक्ष्यांवर मारा करण्यात आला, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. हे पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाला साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने पहिले पाऊल आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पूर्ण अंमलबजावणीला वेळ लागेल, परंतु संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने या दिशेने निर्णायक पावले उचलली आहेत असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
सरकारने एक शक्तिशाली स्वदेशी विमान-इंजिन विकसित आणि तयार करण्याचे आव्हान स्वीकारले आहे, अशी घोषणा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केली. या क्षेत्रात भारताला बराच काळ मर्यादित यश मिळाले होते. या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पाची तयारी आता जवळजवळ पूर्ण झाली असून लवकरच कार्यक्षेत्रावर प्रत्यक्ष काम सुरू होताना दिसेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देताना त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की पूर्वी प्रश्न असा होता की भारत अशा प्रगत प्रणाली तयार करू शकतो का, परंतु आज त्या प्रणाली किती लवकर तैनात करता येतील इथवर हा प्रश्न बदलला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताचे आयातदार ते निर्यातदार अशा परिवर्तनाबाबत बोलताना, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की 2014 मध्ये 700 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असलेली संरक्षण निर्यात 2025 मध्ये सुमारे 24000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढली आहे. “भारत आता #केवळ खरेदीदार नसून निर्यातदार बनला आहे. या यशात केवळ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील युनिट्समुळेच नाही तर खाजगी उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप आणि उद्योजक यांचाही मोठा वाटा आहे ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारत कोणालाही शत्रू मानत नाही परंतु आपल्या हितांशीही तडजोड करणार नाही, याचा राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. “आम्ही कोणत्याही देशाला आपला शत्रू मानत नाही. परंतु आपल्या देशवासीयांचे, शेतकऱ्यांचे, लघुउद्योजकांचे आणि सामान्य नागरिकांचे कल्याण ही आमची सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता आहे. जग जितका जास्त दबाव आणेल तितकाच भारत अधिक मजबूत होईल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
या शतकाचा आढावा घेताना, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की जगाने दहशतवाद आणि कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारापासून ते युक्रेन, मध्य पूर्व आणि आफ्रिकेतील संघर्षांपर्यंत विध्वंसक आव्हाने पाहिली आहेत. त्याच वेळी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम संगणन आणि अंतराळ विज्ञान यासारख्या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे जीवन आणि सुरक्षेचे स्वरूप बदलत आहे. "हे शतक कदाचित सर्वात अस्थिर आणि आव्हानात्मक आहे. अशा जगात, भारताचा एकमेव शाश्वत मार्ग म्हणजे आत्मनिर्भरता," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
युद्धाच्या काळात माध्यमांच्या भूमिकेचे महत्त्व सांगताना, त्यांनी संवेदनशीलता बाळगण्याचे आवाहन केले. "एक छोटासा अहवाल लाखो लोकांचे मनोबल वाढवू शकतो, परंतु एक चूक जीवितहानी करु शकते. संघर्षाच्या काळात, स्वातंत्र्य आणि जबाबदारी हातात हात घालून चालली पाहिजे. माध्यमे म्हणजे लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ आहेत, सोबतच ती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची पहारेकरी देखील ठरतात," असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
"संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भर भारत ही केवळ घोषणा नाही, तर भारताच्या सुरक्षा, सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रगतीचा एक रोडमॅप आहे. येत्या काही वर्षात, भारत केवळ स्वतःच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणार नाही तर जगासाठी एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार देखील बनेल. ही दृष्टी भारताला 21 व्या शतकात एक निर्णायक शक्ती म्हणून प्रस्थापित करेल." असे संरक्षण मंत्री आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवट आत म्हणाले. संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Defence
In today’s era of terrorism, pandemics & regional conflicts, self-reliance in defence is not merely an option, but a condition for survival and progress: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
India's victory & Pakistan's defeat in Operation Sindoor may appear to be a story of a war of a few days, but behind it lies years of strategic preparation & defense preparedness: RM
“India seeks no enemies but will not compromise its interests. The welfare of our people, farmers & small businesses is our top priority. The more pressure the world applies, the stronger India emerges”
Indigenous Air Defence System Test Marks First Step in Realising Sudarshan Chakra Mission: RM
Raksha Mantri Hails Role of Women Officers in Building a Modern, Inclusive Military
India Takes Major Step Towards Self-Reliance with Indigenous Aero-Engine Project
30 AUG 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“In today’s era of terrorism, pandemics and regional conflicts, self-reliance in defence is not merely an option, but a condition for survival and progress. It is not about protectionism, it is about sovereignty and national autonomy,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at a Defence Conclave with the theme ‘Warfare in the 21st Century’ in New Delhi on August 30, 2025. He highlighted that the conclave comes at a significant moment with India’s Armed Forces displaying valour through Operation Sindoor just months ago, while conflicts, trade wars and instability continue to shape the global landscape. Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the geopolitical shifts have shown the nation that dependence on others for defence is no longer an option. He added that the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has always believed that a self-reliant India alone can safeguard its strategic autonomy.
The Raksha Mantri stated that many developed nations are resorting to protectionist measures, with situations of trade war and tariff war becoming increasingly serious. He stressed that self-reliance in defence should not be confused with isolation. “This is not protectionism. It is about sovereignty. When a nation of youth, energy, technology and possibilities moves towards self-reliance, the world pauses and takes note. This is the strength that enables India to withstand global pressures and emerge stronger,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh hailed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of India’s growing indigenous defence capabilities. He said that the precise strikes carried out by the armed forces on their targets using indigenous equipment demonstrated that no mission can be successful without vision, long preparation and coordination. “Operation Sindoor may appear to be a story of a war of a few days, India's victory and Pakistan's defeat, but years of strategic preparation and defense preparedness have played a long role behind it,” he added. He underscored that India’s forces, through years of hard work and reliance on indigenous equipment, executed the operation effectively and decisively.
The Raksha Mantri described the Sudarshan Chakra Mission as a game-changing initiative for India’s future security. Announced by the Prime Minister, the mission envisions providing complete aerial protection to critical locations across the country within the next decade, using both defensive and offensive technologies. Citing lessons from Operation Sindoor, he underlined the growing importance of air defence in modern warfare. Shri Rajnath Singh further mentioned that DRDO successfully tested an indigenous integrated air defence weapon system on August 23, 2025, which hit three targets simultaneously, marking the first step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision. He expressed confidence that although full implementation will take time, the Ministry of Defence has already moved decisively forward in this direction.
“All our warships are now being built in India. The recent commissioning of stealth frigates INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri, equipped with advanced weaponry and electronic warfare systems, reflects our Navy’s resolve not to buy any warship from abroad. These ships are world-class, and will enhance India’s strength in the Indian Ocean Region,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh while highlighting the indigenisation milestones such as complete self-reliance in warship construction.
The Raksha Mantri announced that the Government has taken up the challenge of developing and manufacturing a powerful indigenous aero-engine, an area where India had faced limited success for a long time. He pointed out preparations for this critical project are now almost complete and the work will soon be visible at the ground level. Stressing its importance, he underlined that earlier the question used to be whether India could build such advanced systems, but today the question has changed to how quickly they can be deployed.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the creation of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a major step towards indigenisation and innovation. He said that these corridors have already started yielding positive results and hold the potential to be expanded to other states as well. By fostering clusters of defence manufacturing and innovation, the corridors are set to become engines of growth and strengthen India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the defence sector
Addressing India’s transformation from importer to exporter, the Raksha Mantri highlighted that the defence exports have risen from under Rs 700 crore in 2014 to nearly Rs 24,000 crore in 2025. “India is no longer just a buyer but an exporter. This success is not only due to public sector units but also the contribution of private industry, start-ups and entrepreneurs,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the impact of the Positive Indigenisation Lists in promoting self-reliance in defence, stating that under these lists, it has been decided that more than 5,500 items will no longer be imported but manufactured in India within a fixed timeframe. He also informed that, so far, over 3,000 such items, which were earlier sourced from abroad, are now being produced indigenously.
On the economic role of defence, the Raksha Mantri underscored that the sector has become a pillar of growth. “Domestic defence production has crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore, with 25% from the private sector. Defence is not mere expenditure, it is Defence Economics, a driver of jobs, innovation and industrial growth. Like IT or automobiles, defence today is a growth multiplier,” he added. He mentioned that lakhs of people are engaged directly and indirectly in manufacturing, R&D and allied activities.
Highlighting reforms to promote defence manufacturing, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Government has made significant policy changes. “The process of defence licensing has been simplified, the FDI limit has been increased to 74%, and the Make in India process has been streamlined to encourage greater private sector participation,” he stated
“For the first time, our youth are getting a platform to channel their talent into defence innovation. The iDEX scheme has revolutionised this space. Today, start-ups and innovators are delivering solutions that earlier we were dependent on others for. We are telling our youth, show your innovation, and wherever required, the Government will stand with you,” said Raksha Mantri.
On an international stage, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India seeks no enemies but will not compromise its interests. “We do not consider any country our enemy. But the welfare of our people, farmers, small businesses and common citizens is our top priority. The more pressure the world applies, the stronger India emerges,” he said.
Reflecting on the century so far, the Raksha Mantri stated that the world has witnessed disruptive challenges ranging from terrorism and the Covid-19 pandemic to conflicts in Ukraine, the Middle East and Africa. At the same time, technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing and Space Science are redefining life and security. “This century is perhaps the most unstable and challenging. In such a world, India’s only sustainable path is Aatmanirbharta,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted bold reforms in defence manufacturing, pointing to the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board. “This was not just an administrative reform but freedom from a colonial legacy. From losses of nearly Rs 3,000 crore in 2019-20, these units now post profits of over Rs 1,600 crore after restructuring. This is a symbol of our nation freeing itself from the mindset of slavery,” he said. He credited the Government’s vision of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat for bringing a revolutionary change in defence. “By sticking to old systems we could not meet the aspirations of a new India. That is why we reorganised forces and took the historic decision to induct women into combat. Today, women officers are flying fighter jets, navigating ships, and defending our borders in the most difficult terrains,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reminded the audience that indigenous technological advances from aircraft carriers & fighter jets to drones, radar and missile systems had overcome the restrictions imposed after Pokhran 1998. “Today, the world knows India has the capability to decisively defeat its adversaries within minutes. These achievements are proof of our technological and industrial strength,” he said.
Addressing the media’s role, he called for sensitivity in times of war. “A small report can raise the morale of millions, but a mistake can cost lives. In conflict, freedom and responsibility must go hand in hand. The media is the fourth pillar of democracy, but also becomes the watchdog of national security,” Shri Rajnath Singh cautioned.
In the end, the Raksha Mantri said, “Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence is not a slogan, but a roadmap for India’s security, sovereignty, and progress. In the coming years, India will not only fulfil its own needs, but also become a reliable partner for the world. This vision will establish India as a decisive power in the 21st century.” Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was also present on the occasion.