Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL VIJAY KUMAR GARG VISITS AIR FORCE STATION PRAHLADPUR, NEW DELHI
30 AUG 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, AVSM VSM, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, Indian Air Force, accompanied by Mrs. Ritu Garg, President Air Force Families Welfare Association (Regional) visited Air Force Station Prahladpur, New Delhi on 29 August 2025. They were received by Group Captain Lokesh Kumar Mishra VSM, Station Commander, and Mrs. Richa Mishra, President, Air Force Families Welfare Association (Local).
During the visit, Air Marshal Garg was briefed on the critical role of the Depot in logistics management of avionics and ground support equipment. He was also updated on ongoing inductions, overhauls, and stockholding operations.
Highlighting the importance of modernization and efficiency, Air Marshal Garg stressed the need to strategize and implement measures to further refine processes at the Depot. He commended the Depot personnel for their dedication, professionalism, and noteworthy contributions, particularly their active role in preparing the Republic Day Parade tableaus- an endeavour of great national and organizational significance.
Concurrently, Mrs. Ritu Garg visited the Air Force School of the Depot. While interacting with the Sanginis, she encouraged them to actively benefit from the various welfare and skill development initiatives undertaken by AFFWA.
She reiterated that AFFWA plays a pivotal role in nurturing unity, friendship, and mutual support among Sanginis, thereby contributing significantly to the holistic welfare of Air Force Families.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وجے کمار گرگ کا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پرہلا دپور، نئی دہلی کا دورہ
30 AUG 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل وجے کمار گرگ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، مین ٹیننس کمانڈ، انڈین ایئر فورس، اپنی اہلیہ محترمہ ریتو گرگ (صدر، ایئر فورس فیملیز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن - ریجنل) کے ہمراہ 29 اگست 2025 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پرہلا دپور، نئی دہلی پہنچے۔ ان کا استقبال گروپ کیپٹن لوکیش کمار مشرا، وی ایس ایم، اسٹیشن کمانڈر اور محترمہ رچا مشرا، صدر ایئر فورس فیملیز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (لوکل) نے کیا۔
دورے کے دوران ایئر مارشل گرگ کو ڈپو کے اہم رول کے بارے میں واقف کرایا گیا جو ایویونکس اور گراؤنڈ سپورٹ آلات کی لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ میں ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں جاری انڈکشنز، اوورہالز اور اسٹاک ہولڈنگ آپریشنز سے متعلق بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئی ۔
جدیدیت اور افادیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایئر مارشل گرگ نے کہا کہ ڈپو کے کام کاج کومزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مؤثر حکمت عملی اور اقدامات کا نفاذ نہایت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈپو کے عملے کی لگن، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور نمایاں خدمات کو سراہا، بالخصوص یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کی جھانکیاں تیار کرنے میں ان کے فعال رول کو، جو قومی اور تنظیمی سطح پر نہایت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
اسی دوران محترمہ ریتو گرگ نے ڈپو کے ایئر فورس اسکول کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ سنگنیوں سے گفتگو کے دوران انہوں نے انہیں بہبود اور مہارت کی ترقی سے متعلق اے ایف ایف ڈبلیو اے کی مختلف اقدامات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
انہوں نے اعادہ کیا کہ اے ایف ایف ڈبلیو اے سنگنیوں کے درمیان اتحاد، دوستی اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جو فضائیہ کے اہل خانہ کی ہمہ جہتی فلاح و بہبود میں نمایاں تعاون ادا کرتا ہے۔