Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Resource Lab concluded two-day Training Workshop and IEC Activity on Sustainable Road Design and Dust Control Practices in Ghaziabad
First in a Series of Workshops planned across Nine targeted cities of the National Capital Region
30 AUG 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted effort to inform, educate, communicate and spread awareness regarding steps towards air pollution mitigation in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), through its Resource Lab setup in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation and with the support of the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board (UPPCB), successfully concluded its two-day workshop and IEC activity in Ghaziabad today.
This 2-day event was the first in a series of workshops planned across nine targeted NCR cities i.e. Delhi, Gurugram, Faridabad, Sonipat, Noida, Greater Noida, Ghaziabad, Bhiwadi, and Neemrana, in adopting sustainable road design and dust control practices and to facilitate implementation of the Standard Framework developed by CAQM for development and redevelopment of roads in these cities.
The first day of the workshop held at Hindi Bhawan, Ghaziabad, was graced by the presence of Dr. S.D. Attri, Member-Technical, CAQM, who highlighted the significance of the Resource Lab, stating that this Workshop and IEC Activity is a call to action, empowering engineers and officials with the knowledge and tools to implement practical solutions. He emphasized that CAQM, as a Statutory body, is working with various agencies across NCR with dedicated focus on nine targeted NCR cities for development of dust free roads to reduce air pollution levels in the overall region and make urban spaces more open, inclusive, and healthy for all.
The day-long workshop brought together Government officials, enforcement agencies, engineers, and other concerned stakeholders, who participated in technical sessions, issue mapping, and practical exercises. Further, stakeholders were trained through interactive sessions and site-based exercises on sustainable road design, dust abatement measures, and preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for sustainable street design and re-development as per CAQM Framework leading to clean, safe and walkable streets and clean air in the region.
The second day featured vibrant IEC activities at Kendriya Vidyalaya Road, Kamla Nehru Nagar, Ghaziabad, transforming an open street into an air quality awareness zone. Activities included breathing exercises, cycling under the theme ‘Pedal for Clean Air’, a street play on clean air and green streets, dust and garbage collection drives, a collaborative art wall, and interactive zones such as the AQI corner, Know Your Tree drive, and health awareness stalls. The activity engaged school students, college students, and the local community, combining culture, fun, and education to drive home the message that cleaner and safer streets are central to breathable cities. Further, students in large number took the Vayu Mitra Pledge for Clean Air developed by CAQM and committed to adopt clean practices towards air pollution mitigation in NCR.
The Ghaziabad event marks the beginning of a series of similar workshops and activities that will be organised in the remaining NCR cities in the coming weeks. These efforts emphasizes CAQM’s commitment to working closely with NCR State Governments, local authorities, and communities to implement practical, science-based, and participatory solutions for clean air in the region. The Resource Lab of CAQM will continue to act as a training and demonstration hub, developing and disseminating replicable best practices in road (re)development and IEC activities towards dust pollution abatement practices across NCR cities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम रिसोर्स लैब ने गाजियाबाद में टिकाऊ सड़क डिजाइन और धूल नियंत्रण प्रथाओं पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला और आईईसी गतिविधि का समापन किया
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के नौ लक्षित शहरों में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में पहली कार्यशाला
30 AUG 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण कम करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में जानकारी देने, शिक्षित करने, संवाद करने और जागरूकता फैलाने के एक ठोस प्रयास में, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राहगिरी फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से और उत्तर प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (यूपीपीसीबी) के समर्थन से स्थापित अपने रिसोर्स लैब के माध्यम से आज गाजियाबाद में अपनी दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला और आईईसी गतिविधि का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम नौ लक्षित एनसीआर शहरों अर्थात दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, सोनीपत, नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा, गाजियाबाद, भिवाड़ी और नीमराणा में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में पहला था, जिसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ सड़क डिजाइन और धूल नियंत्रण प्रथाओं को अपनाना और इन शहरों में सड़कों के विकास और पुनर्विकास के लिए सीएक्यूएम द्वारा विकसित मानक ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाना था।
गाजियाबाद स्थित हिंदी भवन में आयोजित कार्यशाला के पहले दिन, सीएक्यूएम के सदस्य-तकनीकी डॉ. एसडी अत्री की उपस्थिति ने इस कार्यशाला की गरिमा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने रिसोर्स लैब के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह कार्यशाला और आईईसी गतिविधि एक कार्यवाही का आह्वान है, जो इंजीनियरों और अधिकारियों को व्यावहारिक समाधानों को लागू करने हेतु ज्ञान और उपकरणों से सशक्त बनाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सीएक्यूएम, एक वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में, एनसीआर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और पूरे क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने और शहरी स्थानों को सभी के लिए अधिक खुला, समावेशी और स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए धूल मुक्त सड़कों के विकास हेतु नौ लक्षित एनसीआर शहरों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां, इंजीनियर और अन्य संबंधित हितधारक एक साथ आए, जिन्होंने तकनीकी सत्रों, समस्या मानचित्रण और व्यावहारिक अभ्यासों में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, हितधारकों को इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों और स्थल-आधारित अभ्यासों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ सड़क डिज़ाइन, धूल नियंत्रण उपायों और सीएक्यूएम फ्रेमवर्क के अनुसार टिकाऊ सड़क डिज़ाइन और पुनर्विकास के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, जिससे क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और चलने योग्य सड़कें और स्वच्छ हवा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
दूसरे दिन केंद्रीय विद्यालय रोड, कमला नेहरू नगर, गाजियाबाद में जीवंत आईईसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसने एक खुली सड़क को वायु गुणवत्ता जागरूकता क्षेत्र में बदल दिया। गतिविधियों में श्वसन अभ्यास, ‘साफ़ हवा के लिए पैडल’ थीम के तहत साइकिल चलाना, साफ़ हवा और हरित सड़कों पर आधारित स्ट्रीट प्ले, धूल और कचरा संग्रह अभियान, सहयोगात्मक आर्ट वॉल, तथा एक्यूआई कॉर्नर, ‘अपना पेड़ जानें’ अभियान और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता स्टॉल जैसी इंटरैक्टिव क्षेत्र शामिल थे। गतिविधि ने स्कूली छात्रों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और स्थानीय समुदाय को शामिल किया, संस्कृति, मनोरंजन और शिक्षा को मिलाकर यह संदेश दिया कि स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित सड़कें सांस लेने वाले शहरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अलावा, बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों ने सीएक्यूएम द्वारा विकसित ‘वायु मित्र’ प्रतिज्ञा ली और एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ प्रथाओं को अपनाने का संकल्प लिया।
गाजियाबाद का यह आयोजन आने वाले हफ्तों में एनसीआर के बाकी शहरों में आयोजित की जाने वाली इसी तरह की कार्यशालाओं और गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की शुरुआत है। ये प्रयास क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ वायु के लिए व्यावहारिक, विज्ञान-आधारित और सहभागी समाधानों को लागू करने हेतु एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों और समुदायों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की सीएक्यूएम की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर देते हैं। सीएक्यूएम की रिसोर्स लैब प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती रहेगी, जो एनसीआर के शहरों में धूल प्रदूषण निवारण के उपायों के लिए सड़क (पुनः)विकास और आईईसी गतिविधियों में अनुकरणीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का विकास और प्रसार करेगी।