गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने बीपीआरएंडडी के 55वें स्थापना दिवस पर “नए आपराधिक कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन: पारदर्शिता, प्रौद्योगिकी और विश्वास” विषय पर डॉ. आनंद स्वरूप गुप्ता स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने बीपीआरएंडडी के प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया और 2024 एवं 2025 के लिए विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग परिकल्पना के अनुरूप और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, बीपीआरएंडडी भारत के पुलिस बलों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: केंद्रीय गृह सचिव
बीपीआरएंडडी ने सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके 155 समस्या-विवरणों की पहचान की है और वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 25 महत्वपूर्ण समस्या-विवरणों पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है
बीपीआरएंडडी ने तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों (एनसीएल) पर राष्ट्रव्यापी क्षमता-निर्माण पहल में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है
29 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने आज नई दिल्ली में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) के 55 वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने 'नए आपराधिक कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन: पारदर्शिता, प्रौद्योगिकी और विश्वास' विषय पर डॉ आनंद स्वरूप गुप्ता स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने बीपीआर एंड डी के प्रकाशनों अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अनुसंधान भंडार-खंड III, भारत में जेल अधिकारियों की निर्देशिका - 2025, और परियोजनाओं का संग्रह – खंड VII, VIII और IX (विभिन्न सूक्ष्म मिशनों, 2021-2025 के अंतर्गत पूरी की गई 15 परियोजनाएं) भी जारी किए। उन्होंने विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक और वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के लिए सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं को भी सम्मानित किया।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने डॉ. आनंद स्वरूप गुप्ता स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग परिकल्पना के अनुरूप और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, बीपीआर एंड डी भारत के पुलिस बलों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बीपीआरएंडडी की उभरती भूमिका के तीन महत्वपूर्ण आयामों: जटिल पुलिस चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले एक मजबूत थिंक टैंक के रूप में इसका उदय; सीडीटीआई और सीएपीटी के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में इसका नेतृत्व; और नीति तथ व्यवहार के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए राज्यों तक इसकी पहुंच, विशेष रूप से नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों की बीपीआरएंडडी की करीबी निगरानी कानून प्रवर्तन में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को दर्शाती है। अपने समापन भाषण में उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बीपीआर एंड डी खुद को विचारक संगठन में बदलकर पुलिस सुधारों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इससे पहले बीपीआर एंड डी के महानिदेशक श्री आलोक रंजन ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में अनुसंधान, पुलिस सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए विचारक के रूप में ब्यूरो की साढ़े पांच दशक की सेवा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बीपीआरएंडडी के मार्गदर्शक आदर्श वाक्य "हर तरफ से महान विचार हमारे पास आने दें" को भी दोहराते हुए, कुशल पुलिसिंग प्रणाली के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने के अपने मिशन को रेखांकित किया।
बीपीआर एंड डी ने सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके 155 समस्या विवरणों की पहचान की है और वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 25 महत्वपूर्ण समस्या विवरणों पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समस्या विवरणों में विशाल कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, आदर्श कारागार के लिए मानक विकसित करना, कट्टरता और डी-रेडिकलाइजेशन को रोकने के लिए नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का मानकीकरण, सीसीटीवी से संबंधित चुनौतियां, तटीय पुलिस व्यवस्था के लिए एसओपी, पुलिस बैंड उपकरणों का स्वदेशीकरण आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन, शिक्षा और उद्योग के साथ सहयोग, हितधारकों तक पहुंच, प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अभ्यास में बीपीआर एंड डी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत के पुलिसिंग इकोसिस्टम में संवाद, सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में बीपीआर एंड डी की भूमिका की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan delivers Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on “Implementation of New Criminal Laws: Transparency, Technology and Trust” on 55th Foundation Day of BPR&D
Union Home Secretary also releases BPR&D’s publications and felicitates recipients of the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and the Police Medal for Meritorious Service for 2024 & 2025
In line with SMART Policing vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D remains committed to strengthening India’s police forces
BPR&D has identified 155 problem statements by consulting with all the stakeholders and started working on 25 important problem statements for the year 2024-25
BPR&D has also taken a lead role in the nationwide capacity-building initiative on the three New Criminal Laws (NCLs)
29 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan graced the 55th Foundation Day celebrations of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Home Secretary delivered the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture on the theme “Implementation of New Criminal Laws: Transparency, Technology and Trust.” Union Home Secretary also released BPR&D’s publications namely, National Police Research Repository–Volume III, Directory of Prison Officials in India - 2025, and Compendium of Projects – Volumes VII, VIII and IX (15 projects completed under various Micro Missions, 2021–2025). He also felicitated recipients of the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and the Police Medal for Meritorious Service for 2024 & 2025.
Union Home Secretary, while delivering the Dr. Anand Swaroop Gupta Memorial Lecture, said that in line with SMART Policing vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, BPR&D remains committed to strengthening India’s police forces. He underlined three critical dimensions of BPR&D’s evolving role: its emergence as a robust think tank addressing complex policing challenges; its leadership in training and capacity building through CDTIs and CAPTs; and its outreach to states to bridge the gap between policy and practice, particularly in monitoring the implementation of the new criminal laws. He noted that BPR&D’s close monitoring of these reforms reflects its transformative role in law enforcement. In his concluding remarks, he emphasised that BPR&D will play the vital role in police reforms by transforming itself into Think Tank organization.
Earlier, in his welcome address, the Director General of BPR&D, Shri Alok Ranjan reflected on the Bureau’s five-and-a-half decades of service as a think tank for research, police reforms, capacity building and modernisation. He also reiterated BPR&D’s guiding motto “Let noble thoughts come to us from every side”, underlining its mission to collaborate with all the stakeholders for efficient policing system.
BPR&D has identified 155 problem statements by consulting with all the stakeholders and started working on 25 important problem statements for the year 2024-25. Some of the important problem statements include mega event management, developing standards for Model Jail, policy guidelines for counter radicalization and de-radicalization, standardization of training institutes, CCTV related challenges, SOP for coastal policing, indigenization of Police Band Equipment etc. In addition to this, the efforts made by BPR&D in the implementation of the New Criminal Laws, collaboration with the academia and industry, outreach to the stakeholders, impact assessment exercise have been highlighted.
The event reaffirmed BPR&D’s role as a platform for dialogue, collaboration and knowledge-sharing across India’s policing ecosystem.