रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने उत्तरी पंजाब और जम्मू में बाढ़ के दौरान राहत एवं बचाव अभियान तेज किया
29 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
अवलोकन
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 27 अगस्त, 2025 से उत्तरी भारत में बाढ़ के दौरान राहत एवं बचाव कार्यों को तेज कर दिया है और गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित जम्मू तथा पंजाब जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपने अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
चल रहे हवाई अभियान
• एमआई 17 और चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टरों ने डेरा बाबा नानक, पठानकोट व अखनूर सेक्टरों में जलमग्न क्षेत्रों से भारतीय सेना तथा सीमा सुरक्षा बल के कर्मियों सहित फंसे हुए नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए 55 से अधिक उड़ानें संचालित की हैं।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में एनडीआरएफ की विशेष टीमों की त्वरित आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए परिवहन विमान (सी-130) तैनात किए गए हैं।
• पिछले तीन दिनों में इन अभियानों के माध्यम से 215 व्यक्तियों को बचाया गया और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 7,300 किलोग्राम आवश्यक राहत सामग्री पहुंचाई गई है।
ध्यान दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्र
• वर्तमान समय वायुसेना का अभियान उत्तरी पंजाब में केंद्रित हैं, जहां लगातार बढ़ते जल स्तर के कारण स्थिति सबसे गंभीर बनी हुई है और स्थलीय संपर्क बाधित हो गया है।
• वायु सेना के जहाजों और हेलीकाप्टरों को रणनीतिक रूप से अपना कार्यक्षेत्र बढ़ाने तथा सहायता को अधिकतम करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय
• राहत मिशन भारतीय सेना, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ निकट समन्वय में चलाए जा रहे हैं ताकि समय पर निकासी एवं आपूर्ति का कार्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
भारतीय वायुसेना की प्रतिबद्धता
• भारतीय वायुसेना संकटग्रस्त नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के प्रति अपने अटूट समर्पण की पुष्टि करती है और यह स्थिति के अनुसार आवश्यक संसाधन व कर्मियों को तैनात करना जारी रखेगी।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Intensifies Flood Relief Operations Across Northern Punjab and Jammu
29 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Overview
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has escalated its flood relief and rescue operations in Northern India since 27 August 2025, focusing primarily on the severely affected Jammu and Punjab regions.
Ongoing Air Operations
• Mi 17 and Chinook helicopters have conducted more than 55 sorties to extract stranded civilians, including personnel from the Indian Army and Border Security Force, from inundated areas in Dera Baba Nanak, Pathankot, and Akhnoor sectors.
• Transport aircraft (C-130) have been deployed to facilitate rapid movement of specialised NDRF teams into the affected zones.
• The operations have enabled the rescue of 215 individuals and delivered 7,300 kgs of essential relief material in the affected areas in the past three days.
Focus Regions
• Current efforts are concentrated in Northern Punjab, where the situation remains most critical due to continuing high water levels which has hampered surface connectivity.
• Air assets are strategically tasked to maximize coverage and support.
Inter-Agency Coordination
• Relief missions are being executed in close coordination with the Indian Army, Border Security Force, National Disaster Response Force, and local administration to ensure timely evacuation and distribution of supplies.
IAF’s Commitment
The IAF reaffirms its unwavering dedication to safeguarding citizens in distress and will continue to deploy required resources and personnel as the situation evolves.