Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Intensifies Flood Relief Operations Across Northern Punjab and Jammu
29 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Overview
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has escalated its flood relief and rescue operations in Northern India since 27 August 2025, focusing primarily on the severely affected Jammu and Punjab regions.
Ongoing Air Operations
• Mi 17 and Chinook helicopters have conducted more than 55 sorties to extract stranded civilians, including personnel from the Indian Army and Border Security Force, from inundated areas in Dera Baba Nanak, Pathankot, and Akhnoor sectors.
• Transport aircraft (C-130) have been deployed to facilitate rapid movement of specialised NDRF teams into the affected zones.
• The operations have enabled the rescue of 215 individuals and delivered 7,300 kgs of essential relief material in the affected areas in the past three days.
Focus Regions
• Current efforts are concentrated in Northern Punjab, where the situation remains most critical due to continuing high water levels which has hampered surface connectivity.
• Air assets are strategically tasked to maximize coverage and support.
Inter-Agency Coordination
• Relief missions are being executed in close coordination with the Indian Army, Border Security Force, National Disaster Response Force, and local administration to ensure timely evacuation and distribution of supplies.
IAF’s Commitment
The IAF reaffirms its unwavering dedication to safeguarding citizens in distress and will continue to deploy required resources and personnel as the situation evolves.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے شمالی پنجاب اور جموں میں سیلاب راحت آپریشنوں کو تیز کیا
29 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
جائزہ
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے اف) نے 27 اگست 2025 سے شمالی ہند میں اپنے سیلاب سے راحت اور بچاؤ آپریشنوں کو تیز کر دیا ہے، اور جموں اور پنجاب کے ازحد متاثرہ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
جاری فضائی آپریشنز
• ایم آئی 17 اور چن ہوک ہیلی کاپٹروں نے پھنسے ہوئے شہریوں کو نکالنے کے لیے 55 سے زائد پروازیں کی ہیں، جن میں ڈیرا بابانائک، پٹھان کوٹ، اور اکھنور سیکٹرس میں سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کے بھارتی فوج اور سرحدی سلامتی فوج کے اہلکار بھی شامل تھے۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں میں خصوصی این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیموں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر کرافٹ (سی-130) کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
• ان آپریشنوں نے گذشتہ تین دنوں میں 215 افراد کو نکالنے اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں 7300 کلو گرام کے بقدر کا ضروری راحتی سامان بہم پہنچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
خصوصی توجہ کو حامل علاقے
• موجودہ کوششیں شمالی پنجاب پر مرکوز ہیں، جہاں پانی کی سطح مسلسل بلند رہنے کی وجہ سے صورتحال انتہائی نازک بنی ہوئی ہے جس کی وجہ سے سطح کے رابطے میں رکاوٹ ہے۔
• فضائی اثاثوں کو حکمت عملی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج اور مدد فراہم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
بین ایجنسی تعاون
• امدادی مشن کو ہندوستانی فوج، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس، اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بروقت انخلاء اور سامان کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کی عہد بستگی
بھارتی فضائیہ مصیبت میں شہریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی غیر متزلزل لگن کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور حالات کے بدلتے ہی مطلوبہ وسائل اور اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی جاری رکھے گا۔