புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மீனவர் சமூகத்திற்கு உதவ புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் பொது எச்சரிக்கை முறை செப்டம்பர் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்படும்
29 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவைகளுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய மையமும் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகமும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 29 அன்று சென்னையில் இந்தியக் கடலோர பகுதிகளில் கடல்சார் பல்வகை அபாயகால பணிகள் குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
M2D8.jpeg)
இந்த மாநாட்டை தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சையத் அட்டா ஹஸ்னைன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புயல்களிலிருந்து மீனவர் சமூகம் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதற்கு உதவியாக செல்பேசி மூலம் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் பொது எச்சரிக்கை செய்யும் முறை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் செப்டம்பர் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
PNDH.jpeg)
மீனவர்கள் தங்களின் செல்பேசிகளை அமைதிப்படுத்தி (சைலண்ட்) வைத்திருந்தாலும் புயல் மற்றும் இதர இயற்கை சீற்றங்கள் பற்றிய எச்சரிக்கை ஒலியை எழுப்பும் வகையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்த செயலியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2023-ல் குஜராத் கடற்கரையில் தாழ்வான பகுதியில் குடியிருந்தோரை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த செயலி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் ஏராளமான உயிரிழப்பை தடுக்க முடிந்தது. பலவிதமான வானிலை எச்சரிக்கைகளை பெறுவதற்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் சேச்செட் செயலி அல்லது பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவைகளுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய மையத்தின் சமுத்திரா செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யுமாறு பொதுமக்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
U6HX.jpeg)
பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவைகளுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டி எம் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் நாயக் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்றார். அறிவியலால் இயக்கப்படும் முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை சேவைகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கடலோரத்தில் உள்ளவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்று அவர் வரவேற்புரையில் கூறினார்.
தேசிய கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பாலாஜி ராமகிருஷ்ணன் பேசுகையில், எந்தவொரு வானிலை சவாலையும் சமாளிப்பதற்கு நாட்டை தயார் செய்வதற்கான மெளசம் இயக்கம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த இயக்கத்திற்காக புவிசார் அறிவியல் துறைக்கு ரூ.20,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
எம் எஸ் சுவாமிநாதன் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை தலைவர் டாக்டர் சௌமியா சுவாமிநாதன் பேசுகையில், மீனவர்கள் சுகாதார ரீதியான பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகும்போது அவர்களை பாதுகாப்புடன் அப்புறப்படுத்த ஆம்புலன்ஸ் போன் அவசரகால கடல்சேவை அமைப்பை தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் உருவாக்க வேண்டுமென்ற விருப்பத்தை வெளியிட்டார். அதிகரித்து வரும் பருவநிலை மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக மீனவ சமூகத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் நீண்டகால சுகாதார பாதிப்புகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த அவர் வெப்பக் குறியீடு தரவு ஆவணப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கிழக்கு கடற்கரை முழுவதும் உள்ள கடல் தொடர்பான அபாயங்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் தயார்நிலையை வலுப்படுத்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அறிவியலாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை பிரநிதிகள், கடல்சார் அமைப்புகள், சமூக பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆகியோரை இந்த ஒரு நாள் மாநாடு ஒருங்கிணைத்தது.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCOIS and NDMA organizes Conclave on Marine Multi-Hazards Services for the Indian Coastline in Chennai
29 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), organised the Conclave on Marine Multi-Hazards Services for the Indian Coastline in Chennai on 29 August 2025.
The conclave was inaugurated by the member of NDMA Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain (Rtd). He said that a new technology of common alerting system through cell broadcast would be launched on trial basis from September 1, to help fishermen community be safe from any cyclones.
Mr. Hasnain who is the member of NDMA said the cell broadcast application would have advanced technology where even if the mobile was in silent mode, it will generate a sound to alert the fishermen and those having the app about any natural calamities or any cyclones. He cited the efficient handling of the Cyclone Biparjoy, which hit Gujarat coast in 2023, where multi-stakeholders including State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) worked in tandem by evacuating those in low-level areas and by sending more than 32 million alert messages helped prevent loss of life. He wanted the public to download the Sachet app of NDMA or Samudra app of INCOIS for getting various weather alerts.
Lt Gen Syed Ata Hasnain remarked ‘INCOIS is playing a major role not only in safeguarding India’s coasts but also in advancing disaster diplomacy. Multi-hazard preparedness is the bedrock of resilience, requiring joint action by science, governance, armed forces and communities alike.’
Welcoming delegates, Dr T.M. Balakrishnan Nair, Director, INCOIS emphasized its ‘Science to Society’ vision and reaffirmed the Centre’s record of zero false alarms for tsunamis, which has helped avoid unnecessary evacuations while protecting public trust in early warnings. ‘Preparedness is the strongest form of protection,’ the welcome noted, calling for deeper partnerships among disaster managers, maritime agencies, industry and communities.
Dr Bala stressed that “Our vision is to ensure that every life and livelihood along India’s coast is protected through science-driven early warning services. Preparedness against marine multi-hazards is not optional; it is essential for resilience.’
Prof. Balaji Ramakrishnan, Director of National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), said the coordinated efforts of all institutions including MSSRF in disseminating Tsunami and Cyclone alerts have helped the coastal community to remain safe. Mr. Balaji talked about the Mission Mausam of the MoES for which 20,000 crore has been allotted to make the country ready for any weather challenges.
M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) Chairperson Dr. Soumya Swaminathan wanted the NDMA to create an emergency sea service similar to ambulance services for evacuating any fishermen who are facing any health emergency to be safely evacuated. Ms. Swaminathan highlighting the long-term health hazards caused to the fishermen community due to fast climate changes happening wanted heat index data to be recorded.
The day-long programme brought together senior officials, scientists, industry representatives, maritime forces and community stakeholders to strengthen India’s preparedness for marine-related hazards across the East Coast.
Programme highlights:
Operational services & innovations: Sessions covered ocean information and advisories, tsunami early warning, IOWave25 and UNESCO-IOC Tsunami Ready communities, storm surge/high wave/swell events, marine heatwaves, search-and-rescue aid tools, oil spill trajectory forecasting, and climate services.
Risk analytics: Multi-hazard vulnerability mapping to identify risk hotspots for lives, livelihoods and infrastructure was showcased.
Technology & research: Contributions from NIOT on ocean technologies for disasters and NCCR on coastal research advanced the science-to-policy interface for disaster risk reduction.
Policy & preparedness: NDMA guidelines and Tamil Nadu SDMA SOPs for ocean disasters reinforced the alignment between national frameworks and state-level implementation.
Outcomes:
Consensus to strengthen multi-hazard-ready communities and scale up state and district level implementation in collaboration with SDMAs, Navy and Coast Guard.
Agreement to deepen user-driven services for ports, offshore industries and fisheries, and to integrate feedback loops from field users into operations.
Commitment to leverage upcoming exercises such as IOWave25 to enhance preparedness, drills and inter-agency coordination.
The conclave advances India’s efforts to mainstream marine multi-hazard preparedness within disaster management frameworks, aligning national capabilities with international initiatives under the UN Decade of Ocean Science and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, with the shared goal of safeguarding lives, livelihoods and critical coastal infrastructure.