Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry to Showcase Organic Products at Biofach India 2025
Organic Produce and Products from the North-East India, developed under the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for the North-Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), to be Showcased
17th Edition of BioFach India to be held from 30th August to 1st September 2025 at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida
29 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare is participating in Biofach India 2025, one of country’s largest organic trade fair, being held from 30th August to 1st September 2025 at the India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida.
Over 27 Farmer Producer Organization (FPOs) from the North Eastern Region, supported under the MOVCDNER will showcase their wide range of products.
The event will bring together organic producers, buyers, businesses, policymakers, and stakeholders from across the globe to discuss opportunities and challenges in the organic sector, while providing FPOs a platform to highlight the diversity and strength of North-eastern organic products.
FPOs under MOVCDNER will present a wholesome range of organic produce and value-added products — from cardamom, kiwi, and pineapple to ginger, whole spices, turmeric, king chilli, rice, millets, fresh and processed fruits including GI products — while engaging directly with buyers, traders, and experts from India and abroad.
Launched in 2015-16, MOVCDNER is a flagship initiative to promote organic farming across the North-Eastern States. The scheme provides end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic cultivation, focusing on production, processing, certification, and marketing. It emphasizes the formation of organic clusters, prioritizing small and marginal farmers, and creating sustainable supply chains that connect farmers directly to markets.
The scheme also emphasizes providing enhanced income opportunities to farmers by ensuring the right market access and fair prices for their produce. By linking FPOs with buyers and strengthening value chains, MOVCDNER enables farmers to secure better returns and build long-term resilience.
The participation of these FPOs at BioFach India 2025 marks a significant step towards strengthening their presence in national and global markets. It will increase the visibility of North-Eastern organic products, build partnerships, and highlight the region’s rich agricultural ecosystem.
Through this initiative, the Ministry shows its continued support to promoting India’s organic ecosystem while advancing the country’s vision of sustainable, inclusive, and climate-resilient agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय बायोफैच इंडिया 2025 में जैविक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेगा
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के तहत विकसित पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जैविक उत्पाद और उपज का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
बायोफैच इंडिया का 17वां संस्करण 30 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर 2025 तक ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में आयोजित किया जाएगा
29 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय देश के सबसे बड़े जैविक व्यापार मेलों में से एक बायोफैच इंडिया 2025 में भाग ले रहा है, जिसका आयोजन 30 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर 2025 तक इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में किया जा रहा है।
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के सहयोग के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 27 से अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) अपने उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
यह आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर जैविक उत्पादों की विविधता और ताकत को उजागर करने के लिए एफपीओ को एक मंच प्रदान करते हुए जैविक क्षेत्र में अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दुनिया भर के जैविक उत्पादकों, खरीदारों, व्यवसायों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा।
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के अंतर्गत एफपीओ, इलायची, कीवी और अनानास से लेकर अदरक, साबुत मसाले, हल्दी, किंग मिर्च, चावल, बाजरा, जीआई उत्पादों सहित ताजे और प्रसंस्कृत फलों तक जैविक उत्पादों और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की एक संपूर्ण श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करेंगे, तथा भारत और विदेश के खरीदारों, व्यापारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे संपर्क स्थापित करेंगे।
2015-16 में शुरू की गई एमओवीसीडीएनईआर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह योजना जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और विपणन पर केंद्रित, संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह जैविक समूहों के गठन, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता देने और किसानों को सीधे बाजारों से जोड़ने वाली स्थायी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण पर जोर देती है।
यह योजना किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए सही बाजार और उचित मूल्य तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करके बेहतर आय के अवसर प्रदान करने पर भी जोर देती है। एफपीओ को खरीदारों से जोड़कर और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करके, एमओवीसीडीएनईआर किसानों को बेहतर लाभ अर्जित करने और दीर्घकालिक लचीलापन बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
बायोफैच इंडिया 2025 में इन एफपीओ की भागीदारी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में उनकी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे पूर्वोत्तर के जैविक उत्पादों का प्रचार-प्रसार बढ़ेगा, साझेदारियाँ विकसित होंगी और क्षेत्र के समृद्ध कृषि इकोसिस्टम को सामने लाया जा सकेगा।
इस पहल के माध्यम से मंत्रालय भारत के जैविक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने निरंतर सहयोग को प्रदर्शित करता है, साथ ही देश के सतत, समावेशी और जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है।